BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers Books
Aviation Biographies
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x
Results 81 - 100 of 2631
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 132 Next
| 81) |
The Duke
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Hardcover. On the Duke of Wellington, with Maps of Spain and India inside boards. Frontpiece of the Duke of Wellington. Reprint of First ed (1931) and reissued n the Uniform edition of the Works of Philip Guedalla. Light brown boards with black lettering in DJ. 518pp. Moderate soil to top page edges. DJ in clear removable mylar outer jacket. DJ chipped with wear and tear no greater than half inch. Not price clipped. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.90
($9.75)
|
|
| 82) |
Clint Eastwood
|
|
|
Comet. Hardcover. 0491032412 Some general marks to boards and wear/bumping to jacket edges, 224 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1983. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.88)
|
|
| 83) |
California Editor
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, Ca.: News-Press Publishing Co., 1966. SIGNED by the author on the verso of the frontis photo; a presentation copy "To Bill Smith, an old and valued friend...". VG, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1966 third edition hardcover; size: octavo. Brown cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial map endpapers. xiv, (1), 489 pages, with photographs. Book has scant wear, a small dark smudge on the rear board, and moderate foxing to the top edge. Bright, unclipped jacket has light scuffing, smal... more information
Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 84) |
Editor (Quantity available: 10)
|
|
|
Macmillan. Hardcover. 0333908376 BRAND NEW . New. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.59
|
|
| 85) |
The Edwardians
|
|
|
New York, N. Y: Harper & Row, 1970. Pages are tight, bright & clean. 302 pages, selected bibliography & indexed. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures, maroon topstain. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. B/W & some color photos illustrate.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Maroon Boards. Near Fine for Age/Very Good... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 86) |
Cleopatra of Egypt
|
|
|
Hutchinson. Hardcover. Red covers, gilt lettering. Date from preface.347 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1909. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 87) |
Elephant Bill
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Hardcover. The true story of a mans help saving elephants. Good condition green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. No jacket. Hardback 320 pages. Ink inscription. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1950. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.40)
|
|
| 88) |
Elgar
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent. Hardcover. Part of the Master Musicians Series. Very Good condition beige cloth hardback with gilt lettering on spine. Minor bumping at extremities. 227 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1949. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 89) |
The Amateur Emigrant (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 0786709847 BRAND NEW . New. ... more information
Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.39
|
|
| 90) |
The Empress Catherine
|
|
|
London: Godfrey & Stephens Ltd. Hardcover. Biography of Catherine the Great. Black boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated. Ink inscription and bumps. Unclipped jacket has large chip and is heavily worn. 224 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1947. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.53)
|
|
| 91) |
At the End of the Day
|
|
|
Macmillan. Hardcover. 0333124138 Book is VG apart from some foxing spots on the page edges. The jacket is a bit loose. 572 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1973. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.09)
|
|
| 92) |
Ed Ball; Confusion to the Enemy
|
|
|
Tampa, FL: Trend House, 1975. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. B/W photos illustrated. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice working copy. 110 pages, indexed.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Simulated Green Leatherette. Very Good/Near Very Good No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.75
|
|
| 93) |
Ed Ball; Confusion to the Enemy
|
|
|
Tampa, FL: Trend House, 1975. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. Photo illustrated. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice working copy. 110 pages, indexed.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Simulated Green Leatherette. Very Good/Better Than Good No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.15
|
|
| 94) |
Engelberg
|
|
|
Bern: Paul Haupt. Paperback. German language book. Part of the Schweizer Heimatbucher series of biographies. 148 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1964. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.66)
|
|
| 95) |
Eric Ambler
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1990 1st US Ed.. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 96) |
ESPRIT DE BATTUTA
|
|
|
Aurum Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1854106295 . Book is new & unread, with no markings. "Deep in the abyss of a cold, wet, wintry London day, Pamela Watson could take no more: no more meetings, no more daily grind, no more rain. "That's it!" she thought. "I'll cycle across Africa. "Alone. On a bicycle. Madness. What she found there was not only a life of high adventure, of great joy and shocking poverty, of beauty and terror, ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 97) |
The Essays of Elia and Eliana
|
|
|
George Bell and Sons. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt title and ornate decoration. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed frayed in places. Front board curling at corners, pages in V/G cond. 520 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1904. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.45)
|
|
| 98) |
Ethel & Ernest
|
|
|
Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more
UK: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Raymond Briggs. An illustrated portrayal of Raymond Briggs parents. First edition, Fine in a near fine unclipped jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.74)
|
|
| 99) |
Ethel & Ernest
|
|
|
Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more
UK: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Raymond Briggs. An illustrated portrayal of Raymond Briggs Parents. First edition, excellent condition in a near fine unclipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 100) |
Eton: a Dame's Chronicle
|
|
|
William Kimber. Hardcover. While giving a detailed picture of day to day life at Eton she has also much to offer in shrewd observtion of the behaviour and development of character in these formative years - enriched in some ases by being able to compare with their own sons who later came under her care. Very Good condition book inside Very Good/Fine jacket. Hardback 143 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1965. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1771)Fine or New (426)
New (204)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (281)$5-10 (669)
$10-25 (1336)
$25-50 (233)
$50-100 (74)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1735)Paperback (715)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1015)With dust jacket (1954)
Signed (181)
With photos (1158)
Filter by country:
United States (1426)United Kingdom (963)
Canada (227)
New Zealand (8)
Australia (4)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











