cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers Books

Aviation Biographies

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers x


Results 101 - 120 of 2626
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 131 Next
101) The Best Cat Ever (Quantity available: 8)
Amory, Cleveland

The Best Cat Ever
Stock photo.
Continues the trials, tribulations and triumphs of Polar Bear and his crabby owner, Cleveland Amory.

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316089788 BRAND NEW . New. ... more information

Offered by footnotes (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.39
102) An evil cradling
Keenan, Brian

T. Smart. Hardcover. 0091817773 The story of Keenan's kidnapping by Shi'ite fundamentalists in Beirut for four and a half years.Very Good condition hardback. Clipped jacket. 297 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1992. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
103) AN EVIL CRADLING
Keenan, Brian

BCA. Hardcover. 0091752086 Brian Keenan's release from captivity was the first ray of hope for those hostages held in the Middle East. He describes the plight of his fellow hostages with first-hand knowledge. The language he uses reflects his past efforts as a poet in describing the pain and claustrophobia of imprisonment. Hardback xv,296p 25cm. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1992. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
104) Family Background
Thomson, Gladys Scott

London: Jonathan Cape. Hardcover. A study of the Dukes of Bedford, the Fourth Duke and back including the building of Woburn and of Chenies. Good to VG. book. Ink inscriprion. Clipped jacket. 255 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1949. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.16)
105) Fanfare for Elizabeth
Sitwell, Edith

Fanfare for Elizabeth
London: Macmillan. Hardcover. Biography of Elizabeth 1. Green cloth gilt. ink inscription. Some fade to board edges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1946. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
106) In a Far Country
John Taliaferro

In a Far Country
PublicAffairs, 2006-11-20. Hardcover. Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Photo section. Good condition. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is solid. Dustcover fits loosely, has edge wear and small crease. ... more information

Offered by Bound4Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
107) Am Fenster
Federer, Heinrich

Am Fenster
Luzern. Hardcover. Written in German. Minor signs of wear at book corners. General wear to jacket edge, 328 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1946. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.99)
108) File on the Czar
Summers, Anthony; Mangold, Tom

File on the Czar
London: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover. 0575021195 Third impession. Evidence about the fate of the Romanovs. Illustrated with line drawings and photographs. 416 pages. Foxing pn page edges. Jacket chipped on the spine. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1976. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
109) Final Dress
John Houseman

Final Dress
Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. fine/Near Fine. Inscribed by author. Inscribed "For Nick who earned it - he say. John Houseman"Very nice copy. Spine faded. ... more information

Offered by Books4all (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
110) A Flyer's "Dash"
Kissick, James, W.; Commander USN (Ret.)

Self Published. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Comb. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 X 8 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.85
111) Flannelled Foolishness A Cricketing Chronicle
Holmes E.R.T

London: Hollis And Carter, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Photographs. An illustrated book in near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.10 ($10.16)
112) Footnotes
Maria, Lena

Footnotes
Oxford, United Kingdom: Monarch Books. Hardcover. 185424504X The cheerful autobiography of a deeply committed Christian who was born with no arms and one leg. Illutrated. 127 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 2000. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
113) In the Footsteps of Churchill
Holmes, Richard

While many studies of Winston Churchill focus rightly on his amazing career as prime minister, when he led his nation through... read more

London: BBC Books. Hardcover. 0563521767 Accompanies the TV series. Pictorial boards, no sign of damage or wear. Unclipped jacket with minor wear to the edges. 351 pp. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Fine. 2005. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.32)
114) Fatal Forecast
Tougias, Michael J

Fatal Forecast
Stock photo.
Scribner, 2007-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
115) Fatal Forecast
Tougias, Michael

Fatal Forecast
Stock photo.
New York: Scribner, 2007 As gripping and harrowing as The Perfect Storm, but with a miracle ending. The true story of two fishing boats ambushed by an horrific surprise storm off Cape Cod in November, 1980.. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
116) Fatal Forecast (Quantity available: 25)
Michael Tougias

Fatal Forecast
Stock photo.
Scribner, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
117) The Fortress
Trevelyan, Raleigh

St James's Place, London: Collins, 1956. First edition, second impression. Diary of Raleigh Trevelyan covering his part in the fighting at Anzio during 1944 as a young twenty-year-old subaltern in the British Army. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, clean unmarked pages, some discolouring to fore-edges. In fine unclipped jacket, now protected. 221 pp. Second Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ribbons (jacket). 5 1/2 x 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
118) Best Foot Forward
Weir, Molly

London: Pan, 1975 Reprint. Pbk. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
119) The Four Continents
Sitwell, Osbert

The Four Continents
London: Macmillan. Hardcover. The sixth and final volume of Osbert Sitwell's autobiography. Heavily faded red cloth boards and more so affecting the spine. Gilt lettering on spine on black plate. Top page edges coloured black. 282pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Good. 1954. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
120) Anatole France
Tylden-Wright, David

Anatole France
London: Collins. Hardcover. Biography of the French literary figure. Blue boards. Ink inscription. V. light foxing at ends.Minor wear and tear to unclipped jacket. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide . Very Good. 1967. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by M Godding Ltd (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)


Results 101 - 120 of 2626
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 131 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (20)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1770)
Fine or New (429)
New (208)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (278)
$5-10 (670)
$10-25 (1334)
$25-50 (230)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1729)
Paperback (716)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1014)
With dust jacket (1949)
Signed (179)
With photos (1148)

Filter by country:
United States (1425)
United Kingdom (960)
Canada (226)
New Zealand (8)
Australia (4)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: