cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers Books

Artist Biographies

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x


Results 1 - 20 of 2365
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 118 Next
1)


Stock photo.
Retired library book in absolute brand new condition, clean white pages, appears to have never been read or checked out, reliable long term Amazon dealer, fastest shipping . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Armstrong
Bradbury, David

Haus Publishing, 2003 170pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.87 ($3.09)
3) AUDUBON
ROURKE, CONSTANCE

New York: Harcourt , Brace and Company, 1936. First edition Signed by the author. A Very Good Copy in a VG dust jacket, Octavo (6.75 x 9.75 inches, 171 x 234 mm). Blue cloth. Pp. 342. Edge wear and light soling to dust jacket. Cover slightly rubbed. Small stain to bottom corner of last half of book. Illustrated with 12 color plates and b/w illustrations by James MacDonald. Constance Rourke, recognized authority on the American frontier, offers an early account of Audubon's story. Following his fo... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) Architects of Australia
Tanner, Howard [editor]

South Melbourne, Victoria: Macmillan, 1981. 144 pp., acknowledgements, introduction by author, bibliography and notes. Coloured endpapers. The text illustrated with black & white photography, plans and illustrations. Photography within the book by Richard Stringer. Light brown boards with white writing on the spine the corners of the book are rubbed, and on the lower one third right-hand corner of the front panel there has been water damage. The head and the heel of the spine are likewise rubbed bo... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.20)
5) ANSEL ADAMS: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel

ANSEL ADAMS:  An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

New York: NYGS. Fine/Fine. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Isbn # 0-8212-1596-5 . ... more information

Offered by Books On The Boulevard (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Autobiography
Cellini, Benvenuto

Autobiography
Stock photo.
Penguin, 1979. Sparse underlining to text, otherwise very good.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary S

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1985 400pp. Stated "First Edition 1985". Red cloth with silver lettering on spine and stamp of Ansel Adam's signature on front. Contains detailed life story and many B&W photos of Adams and his work. Clean, bright pages. Heavy book, extra shipping may apply.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary S

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

NY: New York Graphic Society / Little Brown, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 3rd Printing (1st Edition/3rd Printing) with dustjacket. A splendid volume, 400 pages including index and photos. A very slight bit of foxing to half-title page, otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Ansel Adams; Compiler-Mary Street Alinder

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

Little Brown, 1985-10-30. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/Good. Lavishly illustrated autobiography of the celebrated B&W photographer. Chapters include ones on Bender, O'Keeffe, Stieglitz, Weston, McAlpin and the Newhalls. Small tear at top of DJ by spine. Indexed. 393 pp. Ex-Lib, slight warpage to pages. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary S

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

New York Graphic Society, 1985. Owner name on endpaper, else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Fine. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
11) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

NY: New York Graphic Society, 1985 Later printing. Large, 9 1/2 x 11" book, fully illustrated with Adams' spectacular photographs. A fine copy in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by March Hare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1996 Trade Paperback Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) An Autobiography
Ansel Adams

An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Cloth. 9 1/4" x 10 3/4" 0-8212-1596-5 HARD COVER Book contains 277 illustrations showing the diversity of his work. Front upper right corner of board is indented. Dust jacket has wear at same corner and is price clipped.. Keywords: Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by Long Beach Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary S

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1985. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. Stated "First Edition." 400 pages, w/ sources and index; 277 illustrations. Adams prodigiously illustrated autobiography, completed just prior to his death, stands as a testament to his importance in the history of photography. An exceptionally clean, tight copy in a price-clipped jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Books & Bidders, Antiquarian Booksellers (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) ANSEL ADAMS : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Street

ANSEL ADAMS : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Little Brown & Company; 1985; hardback; ALWAYS . WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0821215965 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
16) AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Adams, Ansel

AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

New York Graphic Society, 1985. (14)400pp. Indexed. 277 illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Ansel Adams An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel with Mary Street Alinder

Ansel Adams An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

Boston: Little Brown & Co./New York Graphic Society Books, 1985. Splendid autobiography of one of America's best loved photographers. Nicely illustrated with 277 well printed examples of Adams's own photographs along with many personal photos of family and friends. Discreet gift inscription on the front endsheet & a bit of yellowing to the all white back panel of the dustjacket. Fine/near fine.. ISBN: 0821215965. 2nd Printing. Oversize cloth with Dustjacket. Photography photographs Artists A... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Autobiography
Newton, Helmut

Autobiography
Stock photo.
Photographer Helmut Newton profiles himself in this candid autobiography, which begins when he acquired his first camera in B... read more

New York: Nan A. Talese, 2002. The late photographer tells his story from his wealthy childhood in Berlin before Hitler to his fleeing the Nazi's and his very sucessful career as a fashion photographer. Newton is best known for his many erotic & sometimes kinky photos of women. Illustrated with over 50 in text photos. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0385508077. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Boards with Dustjacket. Photographers Female Nudes Recent Acquistions Newton, Photographs Autobiographies Memoirs. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Ansel Adams : An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel with Mary Street Alinder

Ansel Adams : An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1985. "Here, in his prdigiously illustrated autobiography, completed just prior to his death in 1984, is Adam's testament of a life of dedication, adventure, achievement, remarkable friendships, plainspoken wisdom, and a concern for man and nature. This book has 400 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-8212-1596-5. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ADAMS ANSEL 1902 1984 PHOTOGRAPHY INDIVIDUAL PHOTOGR... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $32.99
20) Ansel Adams An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel with Alinder, Mary Street

Ansel Adams An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

A New York Graphic Society Book. Little, Brown. Boston. 1986. Third printing. ISBN 0-8212-1596-5. Red cloth hardcover. 9 1/2" x 10 1/2". Illustrated with photographs. Index. 400 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2365
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 118 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1412)
Fine or New (596)
New (129)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (184)
$5-10 (462)
$10-25 (1039)
$25-50 (456)
$50-100 (161)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1553)
Paperback (648)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1061)
With dust jacket (1507)
Signed (114)
With photos (214)

Filter by country:
United States (1610)
Australia (266)
Canada (234)
United Kingdom (173)
Ireland (62)
Switzerland (10)
Italy (3)
India (3)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: