cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers Books

Artist Biographies

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x


Results 181 - 200 of 2342
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 117 Next
181) A CAST OF FRIENDS
BILL HANNA WITH TOM ITO (FOREWORD BY JOE BARBERA)

An autobiography of the creator of the "Tom and Jerry" cartoons and a seminal pioneer in the transition that cartoons made in... read more

Dallas, Texas: TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMAPNY, 1996. Hard bound in dust cover with mylar covering all in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Illustrated with color and black and white picture's. Has 230 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
182) A CAST OF FRIENDS
BILL HANNA WITH TOM ITO (FOREWORD BY JOE BARBERA)

An autobiography of the creator of the "Tom and Jerry" cartoons and a seminal pioneer in the transition that cartoons made in... read more

Dallas, Texas: TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMAPNY, 1996. Hard bound in dust cover with mylar cover all in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Back cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Illustrated with black and white and color picture's. Has 230 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
183) A CAST OF FRIENDS
BILL HANNA WITH TOM ITO (FOREWORD BY JOE BARBERA)

An autobiography of the creator of the "Tom and Jerry" cartoons and a seminal pioneer in the transition that cartoons made in... read more

DALLAS, TX: TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1996. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Signed by Author on the back side of the half title page. Illustrated with color and black and white pictures. Has 230 pages.. Signed by Author. HARD BOUND. VERY GOOD/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
184) Gaudi : Architect and Artist
Roe, Jeremy

Gaudi : Architect and Artist
Stock photo.
2006 Brand New Book . Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £21.00 ($34.64)
185) Gaudi
Van Hensbergen, Gijs

Gaudi
Stock photo.
A life of the unconventional avant-garde Spanish architect Antonio Gaudí (1852-1926).

: HarperCollins. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0066210658 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
186) Gertrude Beals Bourne: Artist in Brahmin Boston
D. Roger Howlett; Patricia Hills

Gertrude Beals Bourne: Artist in Brahmin Boston
Northeastern, 2004-11-04. Hardcover. New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. Fast shipping! ... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
187) Gertrude Beals Bourne: Artist In Brahmin Boston, (1868-1962)
Howlett, D. Roger

Gertrude Beals Bourne: Artist In Brahmin Boston, (1868-1962)
Stock photo.
Boston: Copley Square Press, 2004 Crisp, beautiful, BRAND NEW book. Measures 11-1/2" across by 9" high. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover.Beautiful pictorial endpapers, color reproductions of Bourne's work, and vintage photographs unite with a lively text showcasing a woman credited with not only her American Impressionist art, but with the re-gentrification of Boston's Beacon Hill. She began her career as a painter in the 1890's and was still painting and exhibiting until shortly befo... more information

Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
188) Giacometti : A Biography
Lord, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar-Straus-Giroux. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
189) Giacometti: A Biography
Lord, James

good, good Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1985 575, illus., notes on sources, bibliography, index, some pen and pencil underlining and marginal marks ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
190) Giacometti

Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good in Unknown jacket Paperback. Very Good. VERY CLEAN BOOK.. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $66.65
191) Giacometti: A Biography
Lord, James

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and off-white lettering on the tan and blue dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. A biography of artist Alberto Giacometti. 575 pages. 2nd Printing. Some pencil underlining. Slight soil. Embossed stamps. Owner's name. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good + condition.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.40
192) Giacometti A Biography
Lord, James

Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1985. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. Thick 4to, cloth. xiii+575 pp, 53 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
193) The Ages of Gielgud: An Actor At Eighty
Harwood, Ronald ( Editor )

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. 600 g; 182 pp., Colour illustrated dustwrapper. A tribute to actor John Gielgud on the occasion of his eightieth birthday with pieces written by friends, colleagues, and critics. Photographs throughout.. Second Impression. Red Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Various. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Biographical -- Acting. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($13.09)
194) Accidental Ambassador Gordo (Quantity available: 3)
Harvey, Robert C

Accidental Ambassador Gordo
Stock photo.
University Press of Mississippi,, 2000.. Softcover. F wraps. Signed by Arriola and Harvey.. 4to softcover, a "generous sampling" of the comic strip, with a custom bookplate signed by author and artist. As new in shrinkwrap. ... more information

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
195) Goya and the Duchess of Alba
Waldmann, Susann

Goya and the Duchess of Alba
Stock photo.
Prestel, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
196) GOYA
Hughes, Robert

GOYA
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Wear to the DJ at the edges, corners and spine (head, tail and joints). Previous owner's gift inscription is on the inside front cover. ; B&W and Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 429 pages . ... more information

Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
197) Goya
Hughes, Robert

Goya
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2003 "Hughes tracks Goya's development, as aman and artist, without missing a beat, from the early works commissioned by the Church, through his long, productive, and tempestous career at court, to the darkjly sinister and cryptic work he did at the end of his life.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ... more information

Offered by KULTURAs books (District of Columbia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
198) Francisco Goya
Connell, Evan S

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 2004 A biography that brings to life a Spanish artist of unsurpassed imagination and his brutal times, Spain in the clutches of the Inquisition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
199) Goya
Hughes, Robert

Goya
Stock photo.
good, good Alfred A. Knopf New York 2003 First 429, illus. (some color), index, minor soiling to front endpaper, some underlining, minor wear and soiling to DJ In a work that is at once interpretive biography and cultural epic, Hughes grounds Goya firmly in the context of his time, taking us on a wild romp through Spanish history--from the brutality and easy violence of street life to the fiery terrors of the Holy Inquisition to the grave realities of war. Shows in vibrant detail the cultural forces that sh... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
200) Goya
Florea, Vasile

London: Abbey Library, 1975. Very Good/Good+. Goya, Francisco. 35 pp., 78 plates (b.w. and color). Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 181 - 200 of 2342
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 117 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1394)
Fine or New (578)
New (124)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (183)
$5-10 (458)
$10-25 (1037)
$25-50 (447)
$50-100 (155)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1541)
Paperback (637)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1049)
With dust jacket (1497)
Signed (115)
With photos (210)

Filter by country:
United States (1590)
Australia (264)
Canada (234)
United Kingdom (172)
Ireland (62)
Switzerland (10)
Italy (3)
India (3)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: