BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers Books
Artist Biographies
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Results 41 - 60 of 2357
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 118 Next
| 41) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
Penguin, 1979. Sparse underlining to text, otherwise very good.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 42) |
Babyhood
|
|
|
Humorous and sometimes enlightening perspectives on parenting in the '90s from the creator and star of a popular sitcom.
Avon, 1998-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 43) |
Babyhood
|
|
|
Humorous and sometimes enlightening perspectives on parenting in the '90s from the creator and star of a popular sitcom.
Avon, 01 August, 1998. Very Good. Read once, Very nice copy. One light crease. Pages tight! Name on front page. ISBN: 0380728729 . ... more information
Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.10
|
|
| 44) |
Babyhood
|
|
|
Humorous and sometimes enlightening perspectives on parenting in the '90s from the creator and star of a popular sitcom.
Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 7/1/1998. 0380728729 :Binding:PAP . Used - Good. ... more information
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 45) |
Babyhood
|
|
|
Humorous and sometimes enlightening perspectives on parenting in the '90s from the creator and star of a popular sitcom.
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Babyhood
|
|
|
Humorous and sometimes enlightening perspectives on parenting in the '90s from the creator and star of a popular sitcom.
Avon Books, 1998-08-01. Mass Market. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 47) |
Babyhood
|
|
|
Humorous and sometimes enlightening perspectives on parenting in the '90s from the creator and star of a popular sitcom.
Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. 0380728729 . 0.8 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Attic Stairs Bookshop (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 48) |
Balthus
|
|
|
NY: Rizzoli, 2001. hardcover in dust jacket., tiny red dot to bottom edge. very small bits wear to dj at 3 of 8 corner tips.no other flaws. clean, no writing or text marking, tightly bound., heavy item.; 496pp., illustrated throughout in color, small number of b/w illustrations., english text., contains 13 essays by various contributors, catalogue with detailed entries, comprehensive reference material. beautifully produced book covering the full career.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 49) |
Arcimboldo Basic Art
|
|
|
2000-09-01. PB. Taschen introduction to the life and work of Arcimboldo - illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €6.99
($10.39)
|
|
| 50) |
Beginning
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. 590 g.; XII, 244 pages introduction by author. Photographic endpapers, both different, front end paper: -- showing his parents wedding party and grandparents, rear end paper: -- showing read- through Henry V in October 1988. The text is illustrated with numerous drawings by Phyllida Law. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and bumping to the book corners. Scuffing and marking to the book panels. Browning... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($18.13)
|
|
| 51) |
Beginning
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. 590 g.; XII, 244 pages introduction by author. Photographic endpapers, both different, front end paper: -- showing his parents wedding party and grandparents, rear end paper: -- showing read-through Henry V in October 1988. The text is illustrated with numerous drawings by Phyllida Law. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper showing Kenneth Branagh, with yellow and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. Slight rubbing o... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($18.13)
|
|
| 52) |
BEN AUSTRIAN, ARTIST
|
|
|
Garrigues House Pub,, 1997. Stated First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust jacket. Oversized. Fine, pages clean & tight. Gift Quality. Illustrations in color throughout. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 53) |
Ben Austrian, Artist
|
|
|
Garrigues House, 1997. Quarto in size. A Fine book and a Fine dustjacket. 120 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Blue Nile Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 54) |
Beverly An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. AS NEW book condition/VERY FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with quarter black spine. Gold gilt signature of author on front & gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Slick dust jacket with photo of Sills on front. Slight edge rubs & shelf wear to jacket. Many black & white photos. "The story of her life -- both personal and professional -- while ultimately upbeat, is fueled by incapacitating, unnerving and frustrating stops, starts and cripplin... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 55) |
Balthus : A Biography
|
|
|
The reclusive and controversial painter Balthus invited author Weber over to visit him in his enormous Swiss chalet in 1991. ... read more
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1999. viii., 644pp., b/w illus., notes, biblio. Rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'The first full-scale biography of one of the most elusive and enigmatic painters of our time.' [57]. First Edition Stated. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.59)
|
|
| 56) |
Ansel Adams: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0805041168 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 57) |
Aubrey Beardsley: A Biography
|
|
|
This engaging account of erotic artist Aubrey Beardsley's nonconventional life illuminates his relationship with Oscar Wilde,... read more
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1999. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... more information
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 58) |
Balthus: a Biography
|
|
|
The reclusive and controversial painter Balthus invited author Weber over to visit him in his enormous Swiss chalet in 1991. ... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999 Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, TEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! ! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 59) |
Aubrey Beardsley, a Biography
|
|
|
This engaging account of erotic artist Aubrey Beardsley's nonconventional life illuminates his relationship with Oscar Wilde,... read more
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. c1998,1999. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 087951910x. B&W Photographs; 404 pages; A new book that has a slightly rubbed dust wrapper. ; 'In this biography, Matthew Sturgis has uncovered a great amount of new material and used many previously untapped sources to produce the most compelling and definitive account of Beardsley's life to date. Starting with Beardsley's shabby-genteel childhood in Brighton and London, Sturgis gives readers... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 60) |
A Balthus A Biography
|
|
|
The reclusive and controversial painter Balthus invited author Weber over to visit him in his enormous Swiss chalet in 1991. ... read more
Knopf, 1999. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj; inscribed by Weber. 4to, paper-covered boards. viii+644 pp, 132 illustrations (16 in color), bibliography, index. The first full-scale biography. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1405)Fine or New (590)
New (125)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (183)$5-10 (461)
$10-25 (1036)
$25-50 (454)
$50-100 (160)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1550)Paperback (643)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1059)With dust jacket (1504)
Signed (114)
With photos (213)
Filter by country:
United States (1603)Australia (265)
Canada (234)
United Kingdom (173)
Ireland (62)
Switzerland (10)
Italy (3)
India (3)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









