BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers Books
Artist Biographies
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Results 61 - 80 of 2364
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 118 Next
| 61) |
Aubrey Beardsley, a Biography
|
|
|
This engaging account of erotic artist Aubrey Beardsley's nonconventional life illuminates his relationship with Oscar Wilde,... read more
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. c1998,1999. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 087951910x. B&W Photographs; 404 pages; A new book that has a slightly rubbed dust wrapper. ; 'In this biography, Matthew Sturgis has uncovered a great amount of new material and used many previously untapped sources to produce the most compelling and definitive account of Beardsley's life to date. Starting with Beardsley's shabby-genteel childhood in Brighton and London, Sturgis gives readers... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 62) |
A Balthus A Biography
|
|
|
The reclusive and controversial painter Balthus invited author Weber over to visit him in his enormous Swiss chalet in 1991. ... read more
Knopf, 1999. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj; inscribed by Weber. 4to, paper-covered boards. viii+644 pp, 132 illustrations (16 in color), bibliography, index. The first full-scale biography. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 63) |
Blake: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Fine in Fine unclipped dust jacket. Perfect condition. Illustrated. 399 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 64) |
Boundaries
|
|
|
Maya Lin writes about what followed after her sculpture was chosen for the Vietnam War Memorial in Washington when she was a ... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster. 2006. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 65) |
Aspects of British Art
|
|
|
London: William Collins & Co,, 1947. 750 g; 324 pages, includes a list of the illustrations, (48 in colour) with numerous others in black-and-white. The book is also indexed. Age darkening of the edges of the pages, is the only damage to the book itself the dust jacket is rubbed at each of the a corners, and either side of the spine, the spine being darkened from handling. The front fold over flap has been priceclipped. The text of illustrations of this volume comprise six volumes previously publish... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.60)
|
|
| 66) |
Alexey Brodovitch
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 2002. still in plastic, book is 1 inch thick; 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0714841633. Cloth. As New/As New. 10"w x 12"h. ARTISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ARCHITECTS PHOTOGRAPHERS. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $85.00
($79.45)
|
|
| 67) |
Alexey Brodovitch
|
|
|
2002-10-01. PB. "If you know yourself, you are doomed". Such was the attitude with which legendary designer and photographer Alexey Brodovitch, the long-time art director of "Harper's Bazaar", approached each new project and transformed graphic design in the 20th century. Brodovitch was known foremost for his work on "Harper's", but his legacy extended far beyond the magazine's pages: as a teacher in Philadelphia and New York for some five decades, he inspired dozens of young ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €65.70
($97.70)
|
|
| 68) |
Alexey Brodovitch
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Phaidon Press, Ltd. Oxford, 2002 272 pp., many photographs both B&W and color. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. Fine Condition/As New/Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 69) |
Albert Camus: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1981. A paperback book very clean and bright with just two reading creases in the spine. . 1st Paperback. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 70) |
Albert Camus - a Biography
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1979. 753 pgs. incl. index; lib. markings inside front & rear cover & pg. fore-edge; tape residue from removed dj. cover; dj. has wear to edges & tears along edge have been taped; pg. fore-edge uncut; with b/w photo spread; some pencil underlining & notes in margins;. ISBN: 0385116640. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.02)
|
|
| 71) |
Albert Camus: A Biography
|
|
|
George Braziller, 1981-03. Paperback. Acceptable. Attention pages tanning from age still an acceptable reading,study and research softback book,no highlighting,underlining or notes ... more information
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 72) |
Albert Camus: A Biography
|
|
|
Corte Madera:: Ginko Press:, 1997,. Trade paperback,. Camus' THE STRANGER had a major impact on me way back in the 1970s. It's an amazing work. I remember my philosophy instructor telling me that Camus led a very interesting and passionate life. This is his story - from the early years in French Algeria - to postwar France as famous editor, novelist and playwright. Incurable illness, torrid affairs, political intrigue, literary exploration. . . it's all in this massive work. ... more information
Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 73) |
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing. 1927. Hardcover. 0714822973 . Very Good with no dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 74) |
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. N.D.. Hardcover. 0714822973 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak; 506 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 75) |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, 1984. Fine in a Near Fine (lightly rubbed) DJ. A crisp, unread copy. 224 pp., 105 illustrations with 32 in color, notes and index.. First U.S. Edition . Hard Cover. 4to. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 76) |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1956 Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 77) |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1956 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 78) |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1956 Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 79) |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin, 1976. Paperback. Although most of Cellini's works in precious metals have been melted down, one surviving gold saltceller, which he completed for Francois I of France, and a number of major sculptures have secured his reputation as one of the finest Italian artists in the generation after Michelangelo. But he is most celebrated for his autobiography, which chronicles with unflagging energy and force one of the most tempestuous lives--and one of the largest egos--in all of history. Ce... more information
Offered by The Long Island Book Company (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 80) |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1956 Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1411)Fine or New (595)
New (128)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (184)$5-10 (461)
$10-25 (1039)
$25-50 (456)
$50-100 (161)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1552)Paperback (648)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1061)With dust jacket (1507)
Signed (114)
With photos (214)
Filter by country:
United States (1609)Australia (266)
Canada (234)
United Kingdom (173)
Ireland (62)
Switzerland (10)
Italy (3)
India (3)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








