BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers Books
Artist Biographies
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Results 101 - 120 of 2411
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 121 Next
| 101) |
Churchill: A Biography
|
|
|
This political biography of Winston Churchill shows how he prepared himself over several decades for his role as leader and h... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has gold and black lettering on the white and gold dust jacket spine and photo illustrated cover. In this magisterial book, Roy Jenkins's unparalleled command of the political history of Britain and his own high-level government experience combine in a narrative account of Churchill's astounding career that is unmatched in its shrew insights, its unforgettable anecdotes, the clarity of its overarching themes, an... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 102) |
Churchill: A Biography
|
|
|
This political biography of Winston Churchill shows how he prepared himself over several decades for his role as leader and h... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0374123543 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, first 75 pages are "wavy"; 044700; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 103) |
Churchill: A Biography
|
|
|
This political biography of Winston Churchill shows how he prepared himself over several decades for his role as leader and h... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001 light wear on edgesof dust jacket by spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 104) |
Churchill A Biography
|
|
|
This political biography of Winston Churchill shows how he prepared himself over several decades for his role as leader and h... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001 1002pp. Black hardcover with black cloth spine. Book: Very minor edgewear bottom of spine. Jacket: Edgewear top and bottom, minor corner wear, minor shelf wear, small dark spot on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 105) |
Churchill : A Biography
|
|
|
This political biography of Winston Churchill shows how he prepared himself over several decades for his role as leader and h... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. No apparent wear. Pages are firm, bright & clean. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with B/W photos. 1002 pages. Seventh Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 106) |
Clarice Cliff
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2006 Brand New Book . Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.34)
|
|
| 107) |
Clarice Cliff
|
|
|
Bloomsbury (1st), 2003. F in DW. 24x16cm.,. a biography of one of the most prominent ceramic designers of the 20th C. col photos.and b & w illus., ... more information
Offered by R. E. Coomber Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.67)
|
|
| 108) |
The Cowboy In Art
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books CR MCMLXVIII (1968), 242 pages with index, black and white and color illustrations of paintings by Remington, Charles Russell, Fred Harmon, Jr., James Boren, W.R.Leigh, Charlie Dye, etc. Foreward by John Wayne, with frontis of Wayne on horseback. The cowboy and his horse have inspired thousands of remarkaale works of art. Dust jacket slight tears, covers and content good+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 109) |
Damages
|
|
|
New York: IUniverse Star, 2004. Damages is an oversized trade paperback in As New condition and signed by the author. See photo. It is a memoir about one man's fight to overcome the psychological wounds of an abusive childhood while attempting to survive in a nation, Yugoslavia, on the verge of civil war. Bazhe reveals his lonely childhood and adolescence, his 30-year seach for his biological mother, his first gay experience in the army, his desire for self-realization that causes scandals in the College o... more information
Offered by Grimalkin Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.89
|
|
| 110) |
Dangerous Corner
|
|
|
1966 tight hardcover, dustjacket. Original pricep pub. inside dj. Tight spine. Dj intact with minor aging at edges, a little wear. Tight spine. Boards intact with minor wear. Tight spine. Pages intact, clean. Good for solid reading copy.... more information
Offered by Wind Chime Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 111) |
Davis
|
|
|
London: Haus Publishing, 2004. 350 g.; VI, 180 pages, six pages following further publications from Haus Publishing, notes, chronology, select filmography, further reading, picture sources and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and the occasional colour photograph throughout the text. Black-and-white photographic front cover, showing Bette Davis as Margot Channing, with pink titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners an... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.60
($11.71)
|
|
| 112) |
David Bowie
|
|
|
London: Little, Brown, 1996. 750 g; XIV, 370 pages, with 30 black-and-white photographs, source notes, chapter notes, index. In original hardcover binding which shows traces of moisture staining to the spine section, and shelving marks to the base edge of the boards. The dustjacket when viewed from the verso shows water damage to the top half of the spine section, and on to both front and rear panels. Apart from this, it has a short tears, and some chipping and rubbing. A picture can be provided to help ass... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.75
($14.64)
|
|
| 113) |
Degas 1834 -1917
|
|
|
Cologne: Taschen. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 96p, many fullsize colour prints, Degas chronology. Crease to bottom corner of front cover; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $23.15
($21.51)
|
|
| 114) |
Degas Basic Art
|
|
|
2001-08-01. PB. Charts the life and work of Edward Degas, a truly modern artist of his time. It shows how Degas's work offers an almost voyeuristic glimpse through the keyhole, catching women unawares at the most intimate moments. Degas aimed beyond artistic definitions towards a concept of unity. ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €6.99
($10.48)
|
|
| 115) |
Degas (Basic Art)
|
|
|
Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1994-02. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge wear, otherwise very good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ... more information
Offered by LionShareSales (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 116) |
Depp
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: E C W Press, 2001 Light wear around edges. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 117) |
Diane Arbus: A Biography
|
|
|
good, fair Knopf New York 1984 First First? 25 cm, 366, illus., notes and sources, index, tear and chip in rear DJ A look into the personality and world of Diane Arbus, from her childhood, through her years as a successful fashion photographer and exemplary 1950' s wife and mother, to her flight into the underworld of the perverse, the alienated, and the strange. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 118) |
Diane Arbus: A Biography
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1984. some photos very good cloth condition. d.j. jacket. 366 pp. 8vo. size.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ArtBooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 119) |
Diane Arbus, a Biography
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. cloth. fine in dj. 8vo. 366pp. illus. in b&w. ... more information
Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 120) |
Diane Arbus: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. A crisp, clean, copy which appears unread. One tiny bump to bottom forecorner and owner's name and address on ffep and two tiny closed tears to the bright, unrubbed DJ. xii, 366, [3]pp, illustrations, notes, and index. Diane Arbus' startling images of dwarfs, twins, transvestites, and freaks seemed from the first to redefine both the normal and the abnormal in our lives and were already becoming part of the iconography of the age when Arbus committed suicide in 1971. Yet she herself h... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (53)Filter by condition:
VG or better (1444)Fine or New (616)
New (149)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (188)$5-10 (470)
$10-25 (1058)
$25-50 (470)
$50-100 (163)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1587)Paperback (658)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1097)With dust jacket (1541)
Signed (117)
With photos (218)
Filter by country:
United States (1652)Australia (271)
Canada (235)
United Kingdom (171)
Ireland (62)
Switzerland (10)
Italy (3)
India (3)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











