BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers Books
Artist Biographies
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Results 141 - 160 of 2359
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 118 Next
| 141) |
The Enigma of Al Capp
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Fantagraphics Books, Inc, 1999. paperback. New/No Jacket. An acclaimed writer's look into the well-known, but often glossed-over, dark side of one of our most celebrated cartoonists -- Al Capp, creator of Li'l Abner. ISBN: 1-56097-340-4.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 142) |
Ensor Basic Art
|
|
|
2000-09-01. PB. It was never a sure thing that James Ensor, the great Belgian painter of macabre and ghoulish scenes, would become a nationally revered figure. James Ensor was unusual in many ways. Apart from his training in Brussels, he spent his entire long life in Ostend, seemingly the opposite of cosmopolitan. Later on he was expelled by the group Les XX for a particularly controversial canvas: "The Entry of Christ into Brussels", which he had painted in 1889. An expressionist before the term... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €6.99
($10.39)
|
|
| 143) |
The Entertainers
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Pitman, 1980. 1.7 kg.; 320 pages, foreword by Sir John Gielgud, glossary, index of entries, index, aknowledgements, general credits, artist credits, and picture credits. Dark red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious coloured and black-and-white photographs, coloured and black-and-white illustrations and black-and-white line drawings. Black coloured boards with gilt writing to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and scuffing to the backstrip edges and t... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.72)
|
|
| 144) |
The Entertainers
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Pitman & Sons, 1980. 1.7 kg.; 320 pages, foreword by Sir John Gielgud, glossary, index of entries, index, aknowledgements, general credits, artist credits, and picture credits. Dark red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious coloured and black-and-white photographs, coloured and black-and-white illustrations and black-and-white line drawings. Black coloured boards with gilt writing to the front panel and backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an actor in ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $31.50
($28.84)
|
|
| 145) |
The Entertainers
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Pitman & Sons, 1980. 1.7 kg.; 320 pages, foreword by Sir John Gielgud, glossary, index of entries, index, aknowledgements, general credits, artist credits, and picture credits. Dark red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with many coloured and black-and-white photographs, coloured and black-and-white illustrations and black-and-white line drawings. Black boards with gilt writing to the front panel and backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an actor in the role of ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.80
($26.37)
|
|
| 146) |
The Entertainers
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Pitman & Sons, 1980. 1.7 kg.; 320 pages, foreword by Sir John Gielgud, glossary, index of entries, index, aknowledgements, general credits, artist credits, and picture credits. Dark red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with copious coloured and black-and-white photographs, coloured and black-and-white illustrations and black-and-white line drawings. Black coloured boards with gilt writing to the front panel and backstrip. Photographic dustwrapper, showing an actor in ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $21.60
($19.77)
|
|
| 147) |
The Entertainers
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1980. 1.7 kg.; 320 pages, foreword by Sir John Gielgud, glossary, index of entries, index, aknowledgements, general credits, artist credits, and picture credits. Dark russet coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black-and-white photographs, coloured and black-and-white illustrations and black-and-white line drawings. There is a 1.5 inch tear at the top left hand corner of the rear panel, and some rubbing and chipping of the area either si... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $21.60
($19.77)
|
|
| 148) |
Ernst Basic Art
|
|
|
2003-10-01. PB. A sterling introduction to the life and work of Ernst. ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €6.99
($10.39)
|
|
| 149) |
Escher Basic Art
|
|
|
2000-09-01. PB. M.C. Escher was born in 1898 in Leeuwarden (Netherlands). He received his first drawing lessons during secondary school from F.W. van der Haagen, who also taught him block printing, thus fostering Escher's innate graphic talents. From 1912 to 1922 he studied at the School of Architecture and Ornamental Design in Haarlem, where he was instructed in graphic techniques by S. Jessurun de Mesquita, who greatly influenced Escher's further artistic development. Between 1922 and 1934 the artist liv... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €6.99
($10.39)
|
|
| 150) |
Escher
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2000 Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean, there are no inscriptions and the spine is crease free. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!). . Paperback.... more information
Offered by Bon Bon Books (Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.13)
|
|
| 151) |
Ethel And Ernest
|
|
|
Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more
London : Jonathan Cape , 1998 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . Brigg's marvelous memoir of his parents told him comic book fashion. A fine copy in like jacket of a delightful book. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 152) |
Ethel & Ernest
|
|
|
Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has some rubbing to the outer edges of the d/j with one closed tear to the top edge of the lower cover.Not price clipped and this copy has one previous inscription present on the ffep.8vo 103pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.57)
|
|
| 153) |
Ethel & Ernest
|
|
|
Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's original brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present on the ffep.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 103pp First Edition 2nd Impression . First Edition 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.88)
|
|
| 154) |
Ethel & Ernest
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Poignant and funny depiction of the author's working class parents. As new, in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by TransAtlantic Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 155) |
Ethel and Ernest
|
|
|
Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more
Alfred Knopf. 1998. 0224046624 Hardcover, good, illustrated. Dust jacket, sadly, has been glued to the cover. A reading copy only.. ISBN: 0224046624. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 156) |
Ethel & Ernest
|
|
|
Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more
Random House, 1998. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. ... more information
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.58
|
|
| 157) |
Everyone Comes to Elaine's (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Harper Entertainment, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 7.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 23.2 oz. You know the name -- you've heard of the people -- and now the doors to Elaine's, New York City's famed night spot, are finally open. And no one, not even Elaine herself, is standing guard at the door. -- Elaine Kaufman's creation certainly came from humble beginnings. Forty years ago the now legendary restaurant on Eighty-eighth Street and Second Avenue wa... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 158) |
EXPLOSIVE ACTS
|
|
|
In this lavish volume, famed biographer David Sweetman explores fin-de-siècle Paris through the lives of the artists who defi... read more
NEW Y ORK: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1999. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Illustrated throughout with black and white picture's. Has 512 page's.. Hard Back. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 159) |
Explosive Acts
|
|
|
In this lavish volume, famed biographer David Sweetman explores fin-de-siècle Paris through the lives of the artists who defi... read more
Simon & Schuster, 1999. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. ÔToulouse-Lautrec, Oscar Wilde, Felix Feneon and the Art& Anarchy of the Fin De SiecleÕ. Illustrated throughout in b&w. 240x160, 512pp ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.06)
|
|
| 160) |
Beyond the Flower: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1996. Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 282 pp.; First Edition; includes vivid examples of her brilliant art.. First Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrations. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






