BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers Books
Artist Biographies
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Artists, Architects, Photographers x
Results 161 - 180 of 2339
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 117 Next
| 161) |
Beyond The Flower, The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
New York: The Viking Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Scuff to top of page edges causing a couple tiny tears to two pages. Book and jacket show some shelfwear, light wrinkling at edges of jacket. ISBN: 0-670-85295-3.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 162) |
Beyond the Flower: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1996. Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 282 pp.; First Edition; includes vivid examples of her brilliant art.. First Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrations. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 163) |
Beyond the Flower: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
very good, very good Viking New York 1996 First 24 cm, 282, acid-free paper, illus. (some color) Through the flower, Chicago reveals her struggles as an artist and woman inmodern America. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 164) |
Beyond the Flower : The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
New York: Viking, 1996. Dust jacket creased and lightly rubbed. Former owner's name and date on free endpaper.. Hardback. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 165) |
BEYOND THE FLOWER The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. New York, Viking, 1996. 1st Ed.. Hardcover. F/fF. 20 years after her 1st book, Through the Flower, Chicago reveals her struggles as an artist and woman in modern America. Feminist art. Signed by the author and inscribed to the previous owner. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 166) |
Beyond the Flower: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1996. Some rubbings.. Boards. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 167) |
Beyond the Flower : The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1996. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0670852953 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 168) |
Beyond the Flower: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
NY: Viking Press, 1996 282pp. Color and b&w illus. Index. Tiny gouge to top-edge, else Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 169) |
Beyond the Flower: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist
|
|
|
The second volume in the autobiography of the artist and feminist who created "The Dinner Party" and "The Holocaust Project"... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press. 1996, Hard Cover. First Edition 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282pp., index, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. White spine on rust boards with copper titles, light shelfwear, spot in rear gutter, otherwise, a clean and tight copy. Unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear. " Anais Nin heralded the first volume of Judy Chicago's autobiography, Through the Flower, as "invaluable for all w... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 170) |
Bardot Deneuve Fonda
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986. 755 g.; VI 7-328 pages, preface by author. Brown coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the text. 1/4 purple coloured cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 beige coloured boards. Bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and internal text. Black remainder mark to the lower text block edge. Photographic dustwrapper with pink and purple titles t... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.40
($13.09)
|
|
| 171) |
Completely Foxed
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1989. 480 g; 192 pages, last three pages blank, colour illustrated dust jacket, two photographic spreads inside the book, both of four pages, in black-and-white for a total of 15 photographs, indexed. Slight rubbing and chipping to the edges of the dust jacket, and the top edge of the text block has a small red tick in texta. "Through sad times and good times Angela Fox is a witty and endearing commentator on the glamorous circles in which she moved, relating with a laconic tolerance... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.72)
|
|
| 172) |
Fragonard
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1967. NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Cream heavy cloth hard back with red gilt Sira logo "S" on front & red gilt title on spine. Previous owner names & notation on ffep. Discrete notation in margin of one page by previous owner. All other pages are clean. Colorful, glossy illustrated dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end rubs and several small (1/16") chips. "The Fete at Rambouillet or The Isle of Love" on the front of dust jacket. O... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 173) |
Frederick Delius
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson of London, 1959. 550 g; 228 pages, indexed. Black-and-white frontispiece, and 10 other pages of photographs. Previous owner's ex Libris rubberstamp on front paste down. Minor handling marks, otherwise in very good condition. "He seemed on the whole to have lived, in comparison with the majority of his fellow-men, a decent and orderly sort of life; and, so far as I could report, the record of his early years disclosed nothing dangerously flagitious. As for his married life I ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.25
($10.23)
|
|
| 174) |
Caspar David Friedrich Basic Art
|
|
|
2003-07-01. PB. A glimpse into the world of the greatest German Romantic painter. Caspar David Friedrich is considered to be a genius in the history of landscape painting and this work shows us why. ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €6.99
($10.46)
|
|
| 175) |
A CAST OF FRIENDS
|
|
|
An autobiography of the creator of the "Tom and Jerry" cartoons and a seminal pioneer in the transition that cartoons made in... read more
Dallas TEXAS: TAYLOR PUBLISHING CO., 1996. THIS BEAUTIFUL BOOK "A CAST OF FRIENDS" WRITTEN BY WILLIAM "BILL" HANNA IS LOADED WITH WONDERFUL COLOR PHOTOS AND INFORMATION ABOUT THE LIFE OF THE CREATOR OF TOM AND JERRY, YOGI BEAR, THE FLINTSTONES, THE JETSONS AND MANY OF OUR IMORTAL CARTOON CHARACTERS..THIS COPY BOLDLY SIGNED BY CARTOONIST BILL HANNA..NOW DECEASED BUT NEVER TO BE FORGOTTEN... SIGNED BY BILL HANNA. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. Illus. by COLOR PHOTOS. AUTOBIOG... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 176) |
A CAST OF FRIENDS
|
|
|
An autobiography of the creator of the "Tom and Jerry" cartoons and a seminal pioneer in the transition that cartoons made in... read more
Dallas TEXAS: TAYLOR PUBLISHING CO., 1996. THIS BEAUTIFUL BOOK "A CAST OF FRIENDS" WRITTEN BY WILLIAM "BILL" HANNA IS LOADED WITH WONDERFUL COLOR PHOTOS AND INFORMATION ABOUT THE LIFE OF THE CREATOR OF TOM AND JERRY, YOGI BEAR, THE FLINTSTONES, THE JETSONS AND MANY OF OUR IMORTAL CARTOON CHARACTERS..THIS COPY BOLDLY SIGNED BY CARTOONIST BILL HANNA..NOW DECEASED BUT NEVER TO BE FORGOTTEN... SIGNED BY BILL HANNA. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. Illus. by COLOR PHOTOS. AUTOBIOG... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 177) |
A CAST OF FRIENDS
|
|
|
An autobiography of the creator of the "Tom and Jerry" cartoons and a seminal pioneer in the transition that cartoons made in... read more
Taylor Publishing, 1996. dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 230 pages, photographs, Offers a warm and humorous look at Hanna's decades in animation and at the people who made it possible.. First Edition. Hard Back. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 178) |
A CAST OF FRIENDS
|
|
|
An autobiography of the creator of the "Tom and Jerry" cartoons and a seminal pioneer in the transition that cartoons made in... read more
Dallas, Texas: TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMAPNY, 1996. Hard bound in dust cover with mylar covering all in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Illustrated with color and black and white picture's. Has 230 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 179) |
A CAST OF FRIENDS
|
|
|
An autobiography of the creator of the "Tom and Jerry" cartoons and a seminal pioneer in the transition that cartoons made in... read more
Dallas, Texas: TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMAPNY, 1996. Hard bound in dust cover with mylar cover all in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Back cover illustrated with a black and white picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Illustrated with black and white and color picture's. Has 230 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 180) |
A CAST OF FRIENDS
|
|
|
An autobiography of the creator of the "Tom and Jerry" cartoons and a seminal pioneer in the transition that cartoons made in... read more
DALLAS, TX: TAYLOR PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1996. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Signed by Author on the back side of the half title page. Illustrated with color and black and white pictures. Has 230 pages.. Signed by Author. HARD BOUND. VERY GOOD/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1390)Fine or New (577)
New (124)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (184)$5-10 (456)
$10-25 (1036)
$25-50 (445)
$50-100 (156)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1538)Paperback (637)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1046)With dust jacket (1495)
Signed (115)
With photos (209)
Filter by country:
United States (1586)Australia (265)
Canada (234)
United Kingdom (172)
Ireland (62)
Switzerland (10)
Italy (3)
India (3)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



