cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business Books

Business Biography

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Business x


Results 1 - 20 of 1747
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next
1) An Autobiography
Ogilvy, David

An Autobiography
Stock photo.
NY: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. hardcover, 196pp, index. No illus. This is the American edition of the autobiography of the creative force in modern advertising" that was originally published as "Blood, Brians & Beer". (1.6 JM FO 53/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.99
2) An Autobiography
Ogilvy, David

An Autobiography
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons. Used - Very Good. John Wiley & Sons. Somerset, New Jersey, 1997. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Autobiography
Cecelia Tichi

The Autobiography
Stock photo.
Northeastern University Press; , 1986. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 375pp., 600grams, ISBN:155553001x" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.60 ($16.05)
4) An Autobiography
Ogilvy, David

An Autobiography
Stock photo.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1997. xi + 196pp. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to dj. "The man whose legendary ad agency brought us everything from the Hathaway man (and his intriguing eye patch) to the salty Schweppes spokesman, Commander Whitehead. David Ogilvy's life had its share of color even before he stormed Madison Avenue. This brilliant memoir uproariously recalls the highs and lows of Ogilvy's half-dozen careers. An ingenious raconteur, Ogilvy chronicles his experie... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.07)
5) An Autobiography
Ogilvy, David

An Autobiography
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1997 Black binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 196 pages; jacket is clean, very slight edge wear. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A.J.P

London: Hamish Hamilton. #58755 . NF/VG. 1972. 1st. 1Y . hb. w/dj. 712p . light shelf wear & chipping, closed tear, clean & tight, minor foxing . on edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.75
7) Boone
Pickens, T. Boone,jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #17172 . NF/NF. 1987. 1st. XO . hb. dj/pc. 304p . very light shelf wear, stamp, minor corner folds, clean & tight . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.62
8) Bad Boy Ballmer (Quantity available: 25)
Fredric Alan Maxwell

Bad Boy Ballmer
Stock photo.
A biography of the colorful and controversial Steve Ballmer, a Microsoft president who in the year 2000 became that company's... read more

William Morrow & Co, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. In January 2000 Bill Gates gave his responsibilities and the title chief executive officer of Microsoft to his best friend, Steve Ballmer, who had been at Gates's side almost since the company's earliest days. The news sent shock waves throughout the technology and computer worlds, making many people wonder about the man who was now entrusted with Bill Gates... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
9) Bad Boy Ballmer
Maxwell, Fredric Alan

Bad Boy Ballmer
Stock photo.
A biography of the colorful and controversial Steve Ballmer, a Microsoft president who in the year 2000 became that company's... read more

William Morrow & Company, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
10) ON THE BRINK
Brinker, Norman & Donald T. Phillips

Arlington, TX: Summit, 1995. Inscibed By Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. Fine, Unread/Fine. Brinker is the 1985 Horatio Alger Award winner, American restaurant-chain entrepeneur, philanthropist and world-class athlete. Formed Steak & Ale Restaurant, created or lead Bennigan's, Burger King, Chili's, Macaroni Grill and Cozymel's. 203 Pages w/index. Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
11) Adventures of a Bystander
Drucker, Peter F

NY: Harper & Row, 1979 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. REMAINER MARK TO LOWER PAGE EDGES, IN A PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKETWITH CLOSED TEAR AT TOP EDGE OF THE FRONT PANEL.. 2nd Printing. BOARDS. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
12) Adventures of a Bystander
Drucker, Peter F

Harper & Row, 1979. (1st) Black cloth, blue lettering very fine on spine, tiny crease at bottom front tip, lightly browned speckled color inside covers and adjacent end papers, 344 lightly browned heavy pages. DJ aluminum color with blue, red and black lettering, b/w photo on back. DJ has very slight wear to front tips, microtear with slight wear at back tip, tiny tear and creases at spine top edge, tiny creases at top back tip. Good DJ/Fine book.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Adventures of a Bystander
Drucker, Peter F

New York: Harper Collins, 1991. Jacket and boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Adventures of a Bystander
Drucker, Peter F

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1979. ex library. There are very light tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 344 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Durcker writes about people in his life. Sigmund Freud, Henry Luce, John L. Lewis and others.. First Editi... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Adventures of a Bystander
Drucker, Peter F

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1991. Crease to inside flap, some rubbings.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Adventures of a Bystander
Drucker, Peter F

Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Cloth. 0060111011 . First edition, 2nd printing (May be book club issue). In protective cover. viii, 344 p. Dust jacket lightly to moderately worn with some edge wrinkling and small tears. Boards lightly shelf worn. Bookseller's mark penciled at top of front free endpaper. Text block edges very lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Adventures of a Bystander
Drucker, Peter F

New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Slight wear to books jacket. Front flap is creased. Books spine is bent. Overall book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Biography. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Adventures of a Bystander
Drucker, Peter

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 344 pp., index. Slight fading upper boards, light wear. DJ: rubbing, creased front flap, price sticker on front.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) Adventures of a Bystander
Drucker, Peter F

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-011101-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. viii, 344 pp. First printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges, and to the upper and lower edges of the jacket. Keywords: Biography. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Adventures Of A Bystander
Drucker, Peter F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row., 1979. 344 pages including index; dust jacket very scuffed & very worn with much wear & tear to edges & corners; prior owners name inside front cover page; 3 copies, 1 dj scuffed, some wear to edges. ISBN: 0060111011. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PETER FERDINAND DRUCKER SOCIAL SCIENTISTS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.20)


Results 1 - 20 of 1747
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (43)
United Kingdom (6)
Canada (6)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1147)
Fine or New (452)
New (128)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (324)
$5-10 (439)
$10-25 (770)
$25-50 (159)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1142)
Paperback (321)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (859)
With dust jacket (1201)
Signed (128)
With photos (165)

Filter by country:
United States (1323)
Canada (351)
United Kingdom (46)
Australia (20)
India (3)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: