cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians Books

Music Biography

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x


Results 21 - 40 of 3643
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 182 Next
21) Berlioz
Clarson-Leach, Robert

Berlioz
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Omnibus Press, 1987. Minimal amount of wear to this copy. internally clean. 119pp. plus. ISBN: 071190829x. First Thus Ex Library Usual Markings. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. BIOGRAPHY MUSIC CLASSICAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.19)
22) Bernstein
Peyser, Joan

N . Y.: William Morrow, 1987. .X-Library with normal flaws.......... The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
23) Bernstein
Peyser, Joan

New York: Beech Tree/William Morrow. Vg 8vo Hb In Vg, unclipped Dj.. 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0688049184 . A biography of U.S. musician, Leonard Bernstein. Includes numerous B&W photographs.; MUSIC; 481 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
24) Beverly: An Autobiography
Sills, Beverly; Linderman, Lawrence

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, several small closed tears along the edges of the spine, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Several sections of B&W photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
25) With Billie
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.06 x 5.83 Inches; 368 pages; From Julia Blackburn, an author whose ability to conjure lives from other times and places is so vivid that one suspects she sees ghosts, here is a portrait of a woman whose voice continues to haunt anyone who hears it.<br><br>Billie Holiday&#8217;s life is inseparable from an account of her troubles, her addictions, her arrests, and the scandals that would repeatedly put her name in the ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
26) With Billie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005. Uncorrected Bound Galley. Unread, as new. 334 pp. Index TK. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
27) With Billie
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005. 354 pages with index, dj scuffed, fore-edge uncut. ISBN: 0375406107. First American Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. Billie holiday;. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
28) With Billie
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2005. Hard Cover. 0375406107 DJ turning up at bottom on back cover. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
29) Bernstein: A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York: Beech Tree Books. #35112 . F/F. 1987. 1st. XV . hb. w/dj. 481p . very light rubbing, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.57
30) Bernstein: A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York: Beech Tree, 1987 481pps vg+/vg DJ . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
31) Bernstein: A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Beech Tree Books/William Morrow, 1987 Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 481 pp.; First Printing.. First Printing. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
32) BERNSTEIN A BIOGRAPHY
Peyser, Joan

New York: Beech Tree Books, 1987. 481pp. Indexed. Numerous photos. A bit rubbed but a clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth & Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
33) Bernstein : A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York, NY, USA: Beech Tree Books/ William Morrow, 1987. Dj is clean and colorful with minor edge and corner wear. Cover is black paper on boards. Spine is navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
34) BERNSTEIN : A BIOGRAPHY
Peyser, Joan

Beech Tree Books. VG+/VG+. 1987. Not 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean no chips or tears unmarked; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 481 p. . ... more information

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
35) The Beatles: The Authorized Biography
Davies, Hunter

The Beatles: The Authorized Biography
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American printing. Book is Near Fine, with very slight age-toning at page edges. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light wear at edges and several small chips/tears. Illustrated with photos. A better than average copy. 357 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
36) Bernstein: A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York: Beech Tree Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688049184 . Tight clean book, unmarked but nor name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj lightly rubbed. Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
37) Bernstein : A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York: Morrow, 1987 Very Good in Mylar. Ex-Library. Cloth Spine Only. First Edition Stated. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-04918-4. A very good read copy in a bright dust jacket in mylar It has the usual markings and cancellations of an ex library book biography autobiography music. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
38) Bernstein : A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York: Morrow, 1987 Cloth Spine Only. First Edition Stated. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-04918-4. A very good read copy in a bright dust jacket biography autobiography music. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
39) Bernstein : A Biography
Peyser, Joan

New York: Morrow, 1987 Cloth Spine Only. First Edition Stated. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-04918-4. A very good read copy in a bright dust jacket biography autobiography music. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
40) Bernstein: A Biography
Peyser, Joan

Beech Tree Books, William Morrow, 1987. Dust jacket has the remains of a price sticker, some rubbing and light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-688-04918-4. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. BERNSTEIN LEONARD 1918 1990 BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 21 - 40 of 3643
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 182 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (276)
United Kingdom (7)
Canada (6)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2276)
Fine or New (878)
New (148)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (355)
$5-10 (926)
$10-25 (1700)
$25-50 (461)
$50-100 (129)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2034)
Paperback (1177)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1705)
With dust jacket (2125)
Signed (159)
With photos (776)

Filter by country:
United States (2585)
United Kingdom (574)
Canada (396)
Australia (70)
Ireland (11)
Germany (4)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: