BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians Books
Music Biography
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x
Results 41 - 60 of 3612
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 181 Next
| 41) |
Bernstein: A Biography
|
|
|
Beech Tree Books, William Morrow, 1987. Dust jacket has the remains of a price sticker, some rubbing and light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-688-04918-4. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. BERNSTEIN LEONARD 1918 1990 BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Bernstein : A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Beech Tree Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 0-688-04918-4 clean text, price clipped dj, gift inscription on ep, 481 pages. Keywords: BERNSTEIN, LEONARD, 1918, 1990, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, COMPOSERS, MUSICIANS. ... more information
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Bernstein: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Beech Tree Books, 1987. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-688-04918-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 481 pp. The cover is slightly sunned along the upper edge; price written on front free endpaper. A biography of Leonard Bernstein; illustrated with photographs. Keywords: Biography; Music. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Bernstein : A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Billboard Books/Watson-Guptill; NY; 1996, 1998. 510 pages with index, b/w photos; remainder dot bottom edge; cover shelf wear to edges. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0823082598. Revised & updated edition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. LEONARD BERNSTEIN MUSICIAN COMPOSER. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.02)
|
|
| 45) |
Bernstein - A Biography
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Beech Tree Books, 1987. 3rd printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 46) |
Bernstein: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Beech Tree Books, 1987. Leonard Bernstein today is at the peak of his career. He is the idol of millions, a friend of world leaders, a giant of the worlds of television, theater, and music.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Bernstein: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Beech Tree Books, 1987. Leonard Bernstein today is at the peak of his career. He is the idol of millions, a friend of world leaders, a giant of the worlds of television, theater, and music.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
ANGRY BLONDE
|
|
|
It's a sign both of Eminem's belief in his own songwriting skills and of his wide-ranging popularity that he has the confiden... read more
UK: HARPERCOLLINS, 2002 DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS FROM THE UK. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by BOOK TREASURY (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($8.25)
|
|
| 49) |
Blues for Bird
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: Santa Monica Pr Llc, 2001. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Unmarked and tightly bound. . Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE BOOK. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
Blues for Bird
|
|
|
Santa Monica : Santa Monica Press , 2001 . First Thus . NF in Wraps . 8VO . A remarkable poetic tour de force - a biography of Charlie Parker written entirely in trimeter. This edition extensively revised from the original Exstasis publication. Warmly INSCRIBED and dedicated by the author to a prominent Canadian poet. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 51) |
Bono
|
|
|
Riverhead Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 52) |
ABBA - the Book
|
|
|
In this authoritative biography of Swedish disco-pop quartet ABBA, author Jean-Marie Potiez draws on her exclusive interviews... read more
Aurum Press, 2000. Hardback with dust wrapper. . Fine/Near Fine (price clipped) . After winning the Eurovision Song Contest in 1974, Abba became one of the most successful groups ever, and second only to Volvo in the Swedish export league table. This is the story, both of the individual artistes and the group itself, from 1969 through to 1982, and with a ""Where are they now"" section. A must-have for all true ABBA fans. Complete with discography. " Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text . ISBN... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.12)
|
|
| 53) |
Bach the Borrower
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 396pp, music examples, Errata leaf pasted in. Dust jacket very slightly chipped. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.06)
|
|
| 54) |
Bowie
|
|
|
New York Usa: Macmillan Publishing Company. As New in Fine dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree 1stEdbound in 1/4 black cloth over mint boards with silver titles on spine, unclipped shiny photographic DJ, 16pp b&w glossy plates + discography & filmography; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.5 x 9.5 in.; 286 pages; \nThorough and well-written, Sept 3, 2002\nReviewer: Joburgpete "irridium" (Johannesburg) - \n... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.85
|
|
| 55) |
Bowie
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Publishing Co. , 1985 VG/VG, hc, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 56) |
Bowie
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1985 Ex lib. 286 pages, discography, filmography, videography, b/w plates, index; 8vo, rebound blue patterned library buckram. Very good, number/name spine, a few library stamps; contents near fine. First Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 57) |
Bowie
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 58) |
Bowie
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1985. 286 pages including index with many b/w photographs; dust jacket scuffed;. ISBN: 002553730X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DAVID BOWIE ROCK MUSICIANS ENGLAND BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.02)
|
|
| 59) |
THE BEACH BOYS
|
|
|
London: Chartwell Books, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0890091749 . Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear & scuffing, no tears. "The story of Brian Wilson and the incredible Beach boys. The history of their formation and development, their troughs and triumphs. Filled with facts and photos - the story of one of rock's greatest groups..." [720] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 60) |
The Beach Boys
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books, 1985. Original red cloth. A colorful, pictorial record of the famous group. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to corners and some faint mositure stains to lower spine and rear panel. Pictorial DJ is unclipped. Inner DJ has a few red stains due to ink-bleeding from red cloth. Shelfwear (14"" closed tear to head of spine, bumping to... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2244)Fine or New (860)
New (135)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (344)$5-10 (913)
$10-25 (1727)
$25-50 (453)
$50-100 (130)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2024)Paperback (1156)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1688)With dust jacket (2096)
Signed (158)
With photos (779)
Filter by country:
United States (2556)United Kingdom (577)
Canada (393)
Australia (68)
Ireland (11)
Germany (4)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






