BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians Books
Music Biography
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x
Results 61 - 80 of 3611
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 181 Next
| 61) |
The Beach Boys
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books, 1985. Original red cloth. A colorful, pictorial record of the famous group. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to corners and some faint mositure stains to lower spine and rear panel. Pictorial DJ is unclipped. Inner DJ has a few red stains due to ink-bleeding from red cloth. Shelfwear (14"" closed tear to head of spine, bumping to... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 62) |
Brahms
|
|
|
J.M. Dent. Very Good. 1975. Paperback. 0460021567 . 230pp, 8 plates, music examples, catalogue of works. ; Master Musician Series . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 63) |
BRITTEN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. 1980. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0571180000 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; The Great Composers; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 64) |
Britten
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 356pindex, illuistrated. Owner's name front half title page. Crease to bottom corner back cover, crease along vertical edge of spine. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $29.63
($27.13)
|
|
| 65) |
Britten
|
|
|
New York: Holmes & Meier. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0841908028 . x, 166pp, 8 plates. New copy; The Composer As Contemporary Series . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 66) |
Britten
|
|
|
Haus Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. 190434139X . 182p, illustrations. The author first met Benjamin Britten after working on the rehearsal score of The Burning Fiery Furnace in 1966, and afterwards worked for him as music assistant. He brings a personal perspective to this introduction to Britten's life and work, with notes on and quotations from people close to the composer, among them Peter Pears, Imogen Holst, John Piper, WH Auden and Michael Ti... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.83)
|
|
| 67) |
Benjamin Britten: A Biography
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0571143253 . 680pp, , plates, map of the Suffolk coast, chronological list of compositions. A heavy book. Vertical crease lines on spine, slight creases on corners. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 68) |
Benjamin Britten: a Biography
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0571143245 . 680pp, plates, map of the Suffolk coast, chronological list of compositions . A heavy book, extra postage will be required. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.45)
|
|
| 69) |
Britten
|
|
|
Omnibus Press. 1996. Glazed Pictorial Card Covers. 0711948127 . The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers series. 145pp + index, illustrations. Ex library, usual stamps else very good. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 70) |
BROTHERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, and BB King, among others. Here he corrals t... read more
Boston: Little Brown. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316730092 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; In a unique autobiography, the four Neville brothers--Art, Aaron, Charles, and Cyril--take turns chronicling their journey from a segregated, crime-ridden New Orleans to the heights of the music industry, as they offer an inspiring memoir about the importance of one's heritage and the bonds of family. ; B&W Illustrations; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 71) |
The Brothers
|
|
|
David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, and BB King, among others. Here he corrals t... read more
Boston, Massachusetts.: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0316730092 . very clean & tight , dj has small tear & edge wear.; 049465; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 72) |
The Brothers: An Autobiography
|
|
|
David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, and BB King, among others. Here he corrals t... read more
Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark to top edge, otherwise book shows very minor shelf wear. "This oral history by the members of the Neville Brothers, currently New Orleans's most popular and well-known funk/R&B/rock band, is a must-read for fans and hardcore students of New Orleans music" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-316-73009-2. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 73) |
The Brothers
|
|
|
David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, and BB King, among others. Here he corrals t... read more
Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1.23 x 9.58 x 6.27 Inches; 384 pages; In The Brothers, each Neville alternates telling his story, from their childhood in segregated New Orleans to a growing involvement in crime and drugs to their solo careers to the eventual decision, in the mid-seventies, to start performing and recording together. The Brothers is an inspiring tale of soulful sounds, the importance of heritage, and the powerful bonds of family. The Nevil... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.25
|
|
| 74) |
The Brothers (Quantity available: 24)
|
|
|
David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, and BB King, among others. Here he corrals t... read more
Little Brown & Co, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. In a unique autobiography, the four Neville brothers--Art, Aaron, Charles, and Cyril--take turns chronicling their journey from a segregated, crime-ridden New Orleans to the heights of the music industry, as they offer an inspiring memoir about the importance of one's heritage and the bonds of family. David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marv... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 75) |
The Brothers : An Autobiography
|
|
|
David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, and BB King, among others. Here he corrals t... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000. A real nice 368 page book with a cover price of $24.95. A nice autobiography with two photo sections. Book pictured is a scan of the book not a stock photo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. ... more information
Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 76) |
The Brothers
|
|
|
David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, and BB King, among others. Here he corrals t... read more
Little Brown and Company, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 77) |
The Brothers
|
|
|
David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, and BB King, among others. Here he corrals t... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316730092 Fine . Fine. 2000. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Lost Library (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 78) |
BROTHERS : An Autobiography
|
|
|
David Ritz has co-written authoritative biographies of Ray Charles, Marvin Gaye, and BB King, among others. Here he corrals t... read more
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 2000. Fine with fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0316730092. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ROCK MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 79) |
Bruckner-Bibliographie (Bis 1974)
|
|
|
Graz, Austria: Akademische Druck- U. Verlagsanstalt. Fine. 1985. Softcover. 320101284X . 296pp. ; Anton Bruckner, Dokumente Und Studien . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.06)
|
|
| 80) |
Bryan Adams
|
|
|
1995: Firefly Books/Opus Buffalo, NY. 108 pp. VG Front cover lightly soiled & creased; rear cover lightly rubbed with one corner bent.. First Edition. Trade paperbac. Illus. by Andrew Catlin, photos.. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








