cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians Books

Music Biography

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x


Results 101 - 120 of 3648
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 182 Next
101) Cobain
Rolling Stone Magazine

Cobain
Stock photo.
In this anthologized tribute to Nirvana's late front man, Kurt Cobain, the editors of Rolling Stone magazine offer previously... read more

Little Brown and Company, Apr-97. First printing. 144 p. ; 0. 52"" x 10. 83"" x 8. 52"". Trade pb. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Stated 1st paperback edition. Soft cover wear along edges with bumped and creased corners. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0316880159.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
102) Cole
Robert Kimball (Ed.)

Cole
Overlook Press, 2005 . Paperback . Fine in wraps. New. Still in publisher shrink wrap. With a biographical essay by Brendan Gill. A "lavish" volume of lyrics, photographs, letters, scores, and articles. ... more information

Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
103) Cole
Gill, Brendan

Cole
Stock photo.
Overlook, 2000. Softcover. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
104) The Cambridge Companion to Bruckner
Williamson, John

The Cambridge Companion to Bruckner
Cambridge University Press. Fine. 2004. Hardcover. 0521804043 . 326pp, 3 tables, 36 music examples. New copy. ; Cambridge Companions to Music . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($83.29)
105) The Cambridge Companion to Berg
Pople, Anthony

The Cambridge Companion to Berg
Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1997. Paperback. 0521564891 . 304pp, music examples, facsmiles. A new copy. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
106) The Beethoven Companion
Arnold, Denis & Fortune, Nigel

The Beethoven Companion
Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. 0571103189 . 542pp, music examples. Refers to every work of Beethoven including those from the early Bonn period. Previous owner's signature. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.99)
107) Complete Catalogue
Stravinsky, Igor

Boosey & Hawkes. Good. 1957. Paper Covered Boards. 39pp, frontis, 3 plates, chronological list, classified list, alphabetical index of titles. Published to honour his 75th birthday. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.83)
108) The Complete Beatles Chronicles
[Beatles]. Mark Lewisohn, and Peter Guzzardi (editors)

The Complete Beatles Chronicles
New York: Harmony Books, 1992. First U.S. edition. Some water damage affecting back cover and part of last few leaves. Else a very good copy/slightly torn and rubbed. 4to. Boards. Pp. 368. Illustrated. Discography. Index. This is an extensively illustrated account of the Beatles. ... more information

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
109) Conducting Berlioz
Del Mar, Norman

Conducting Berlioz
Oxford University Press. Fine. 1997. Paperback. 0198165595 . 240pp. New copy . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.64)
110) Contemporary Composers
Mason, Daniel Gregory

Contemporary Composers
Stock photo.
New York:: Macmillan,, 1929. Later printing. Hardcover. No dustjacket. Fraying to the head of the spine, lower tips of the boards, lightly bumped, endpapers tanning. No previous owner's names, bookplates or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
111) Contemporary Canadian Composers
MacMillan, Keith; Beckwith, John

Contemporary Canadian Composers
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1975. 248 pp. Very nice book, binding is tight, contents clean and bright. Very light wear to bottom edge, heel of spine slightly creased, bottom corners gently bumped. Very gently used book. Dj being white shows tanning particularly on spine; one short closed tear (less than 1 inch) on back of dj; edgewear to top of dj. Now protected in new Brodart cover. This reference book contains 144 entries (alphabetically arranged) on the most active and prominent professional c... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
112) Conversations About Bernstein
Burton, William Westbrook; Editor

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pres, 1995. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Insignificant spots top edge. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear, except aforementioned.. Number Line 135798642. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS/Near Fine Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.15
113) Conversing With Cage
Kostelanetz,Richard

Conversing With Cage
This collection of interviews with John Cage reveals the avant-garde composer's feelings about music, art, and education. Th... read more

New York, New York USA: Limelight Edition, 1991. Trade Paper. Good/Not Applicable. Used paperback that displays handling and wear. Brief gift inscription on first blank page - this is the only intneral marking. The binding is secure and the spine without crease. The collected interviews of composer John Cage. ... more information

Offered by Wolfgang Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
114) CONVERSATIONS ABOUT BERNSTEIN
Burton, William W

Oxford 1995. First edition. 198pp. Photos. Very good. DJ is very good. (loc 955). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
115) Conversations about Bernstein
Burton, William Westbrook (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition, a near fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-19-507947-7. BERNSTEIN LEONARD 1918 1990 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS MUSICIANS MUSIC. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
116) Conversations About Bernstein
William Westbrook Burton (editor)

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1995. Book is clean, straight and tight. Dust jacket has some rubbing to front and back.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Literary Cat (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
117) Conversations about Bernstein
Burton, William Westbrook [Editor]

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995. As new first edition hardcover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Eric Simmons Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
118) Conversations About Bernstein FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Burton, William Westbrook

New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. xxxv, 198 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.Includes index. First edition, second printing. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
119) Bono in Conversation
Assayas, Michka

Bono in Conversation
Stock photo.
BONO is a book-length series of discussions conducted from 2002 to 2004 in a variety of locations, including Dublin, Paris, a... read more

New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
120) Conversations about Bernstein
Burton, Wm. Westbrook; ed. & intro

NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1995. 198 pages with index; review stamp half-title page; dj sl. damaged bottom edge.. ISBN: 0195079477. Review Copy. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 12mo - over 5" - 7¾" tall. Review Copy. LEONARD BERNSTEIN BIOGRAPHY COMPOSER MUSICIAN INTERVIEWS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.52)


Results 101 - 120 of 3648
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 182 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (278)
United Kingdom (7)
Canada (6)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2278)
Fine or New (879)
New (147)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (354)
$5-10 (927)
$10-25 (1705)
$25-50 (461)
$50-100 (129)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2038)
Paperback (1177)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1704)
With dust jacket (2127)
Signed (160)
With photos (777)

Filter by country:
United States (2587)
United Kingdom (574)
Canada (398)
Australia (71)
Ireland (11)
Germany (4)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: