BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians Books
Music Biography
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x
Results 121 - 140 of 3612
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 181 Next
| 121) |
Bobby Darin
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 2004. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, as new, unmarked, uncreased. . First Softcover. ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 122) |
The Book of David
|
|
|
The remarkable true story of David Helfgott, the musical prodigy who was the inspiration behind the Oscar-winning film "Shine... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997 pp. 285, b/w illustrations. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 123) |
The Book of David
|
|
|
The remarkable true story of David Helfgott, the musical prodigy who was the inspiration behind the Oscar-winning film "Shine... read more
HarperCollins Publishers. 1997. 0207191050 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0207191050. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 124) |
Daybreak
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. #9917 . VG+/VG. 1968. book club. I2 . hb. w/dj. 159p . shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, clean & firm copy, stamp. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.02
|
|
| 125) |
Daybreak: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. #45840 . VG/--. 1971. I2 . mass paper. 191p . light dampstaining, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 126) |
Conversations WIth the Dead
|
|
|
Citadel Press. VG. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0-8065-1223-7 Softcover, 6x9, 342 pages. Tight clean 1st paperback printing with very minor corner wear.. Keywords: ROCK, MUSICIANS, MUSICAL, GROUPS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 127) |
Dialogues
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Very Good. 1982. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 0571100430 . The fourth volume of a series of Stravinsky/Craft conversation books. 152pp, frontis, 6 b/w plates. Previous owners name? covered with tipex. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.05)
|
|
| 128) |
The Dictionary of Composers
|
|
|
B.C.A.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Biographies of nearly 200 composers, past & present. 380pp, many illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 129) |
The Dictionary of Composers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpage. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 130) |
Angels Dance and Angels Die
|
|
|
London, England: Simon & Schuster, 1997. This book is about a Rock musician named Jim Morrison.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 131) |
Dinah!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Books, 1980. The amazing story of the star who never stopped rising. Spine slant, cover wear and creases. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. 215 pages. Totally honest! Totally wonderful! Totally Dinah! Here is the warmth of her Tennessee girlhood, the excitemnt of her first New York showbiz breakthrough, the truth about the operation that changed her face and her life... . ISBN: 0425046753. First Printing. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Biography, Dinah... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 132) |
DIALOGUES & DISCOVERIES
|
|
|
A biography of James Levine, the artistic director and conductor of New York's Metropolitan Opera, written by an eminent musi... read more
NEW YORK: SCRIBNER, 1998. Mint first edition in dust jacket with mylar cover. Signed by James Levine. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Page edging and leaves are very clean. Has 331 pages.. HARD BACK. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 133) |
DOO-DAH!
|
|
|
A study of the career of Stephen Foster, the world's first professional songwriter, along with an examination of of his influ... read more
Simon & Schuster, 1997. 400pp Illus "Stephen Foster and the rise of American popular culture.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slightly Frayed. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 134) |
Deadly Doug
|
|
|
John Blake, 2005 277pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 240x160mm. ... more information
Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 135) |
Dvorak
|
|
|
Marion Boyars. 1984. 0714525758 . 239pp, frontis, 32 plates. Ex library, usual stamps else very good in very good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 136) |
Dvorak in America, 1892-1895
|
|
|
Amadeus Press, 1993. A Very Good+ book and a Very Good dustjacket. Just light edgewear. 447 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Blue Nile Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 137) |
BOB DYLAN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, June 1968. First edition thus. Pictorial wraps. Good +. 214pp; illus throughout from photographs. This is a readable biography of Dylan, with lots of candid pictures. 7" x 4 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 138) |
BOB DYLAN BIOGRAPH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: CBS, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 35pp; text illus from photographs. Laid into this colorful presentation of Dylan's early career are ten pages of printed notes on individual songs that he wrote. 12" x 12". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 139) |
DYLAN: A Biography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. pp: xv, 639, discography, index; 24pp illus from photographs. This scholarly biography draws from hundreds of interviews with Bob Dylan's family and friends. 9.25" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 140) |
BOB DYLAN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Citadel Press, 1967. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Few signs of light use. 159pp; illus throughout from photographs. A readable biography of Dylan, with lots of candid pictures. 11" x 8.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2244)Fine or New (860)
New (135)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (344)$5-10 (913)
$10-25 (1727)
$25-50 (453)
$50-100 (130)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2024)Paperback (1156)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1688)With dust jacket (2096)
Signed (158)
With photos (779)
Filter by country:
United States (2556)United Kingdom (577)
Canada (393)
Australia (68)
Ireland (11)
Germany (4)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











