BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians Books
Music Biography
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians x
Results 161 - 180 of 3560
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 178 Next
| 161) |
Faithfull: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Marianne Faithfull's autobiography is a candid retelling of a fascinating life lived to the hilt; the daughter of solidly mid... read more
Little Brown & Co (P), 1995-07. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 162) |
Doctor Faustus
|
|
|
"Doctor Faustus" by Thomas Mann, translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter, published by Alfred A. Knopf in 1948. "The life of the German composer Adrian Leverkuhn as told by a friend." There are 510 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is black with gold printing and graphics. There is no wear to the book, but the top and bottom of the binding are bent inward. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for lo... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 163) |
Doctor Faustus
|
|
|
“Doctor Faustus” by Thomas Mann, translated by H. T. Lowe Porter, published by Alfred A. Knopf in 1948. There are 510 pages all in excellent condition. “The life of the German composer Adrian Leverkahn.” The cover is black with gold printing on the binding. There is no wear, but the top of the binding is bent inward. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 164) |
Bohemian Fifths : An Autobiography
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1999 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 165) |
Bohemian Fifths: An Autobiography
|
|
|
: Princeton University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 0691006830 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 166) |
BOHEMIAN FIFTHS : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. VG/VG. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean no chips or tears unmarked; 1.78 x 9.47 x 6.38 Inches; 512 p.; Hans Werner Henze is one of the world's leading composers. His autobiography is frank, impassioned, and alive with memorable images and characters and graphic accounts of the creative process and performance s of his music.<P>Henze's unhappy childhood during the onset of Fascism found release in music, which, in spite of the disruption of the war, became the center... more information
Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 167) |
Bohemian Fifths: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999 First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by HK Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 168) |
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau : A Biography
|
|
|
Known as the greatest lieder singer ever, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau possessed a baritone marked by a tremendous emotional rang... read more
Portland: Amadeus Press, 1998. Light shelfwear. Pages very bright.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 169) |
DIETRICH FISCHER-DIESKAU; A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Known as the greatest lieder singer ever, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau possessed a baritone marked by a tremendous emotional rang... read more
Amadeus Press, 1998. Pub. at $29.95, 312 pages, index, This first definitive biography provides a comprehensive and frank account of his extraordinary career form 1948 to his farewell appearance in 1992. Hard Back. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 170) |
DIETRICH FISCHER-DIESKAU A Biography
|
|
|
Known as the greatest lieder singer ever, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau possessed a baritone marked by a tremendous emotional rang... read more
Amadeus Press, Portland, OR., 1998 First English Translation in Octavo, hardcover, as new, fine in fine dj. translated and annotated by Kenneth S. Whitton. 312 pages with an index of names, a chronology, chapter notes, and lists of compact discs, selected writings, and photographs. Chocolate brown cloth binding with gold lettering. A study of the life of Fischer-Dieskau, known mostly for his singing, it also explores his life as an author, painter, conductor and teacher.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 171) |
Ella Fitzgerald: The Complete Biography
|
|
|
Beginning in the late 1930s, Ella Fitzgerald's long career spanned much of 20th-century jazz history, starting with her recor... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1994. Owners name is on first page. Otherwise this is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has minimal wear.. First Edition. HARD COVER. NEAR FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 172) |
Could it Be Forever?
|
|
|
Headline Book Publishing, 2007. 436 pgs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by ORBooks (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 173) |
The Doors Companion : Four Decades of Commentary
|
|
|
Schirmer Books, 1997 Mild edgewear. Pages bright, unblemished.. Trade Paperback. Pages clean, binding firm.. ... more information
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 174) |
Cesar Franck
|
|
|
Bodley Head. Good. 1922. Reprint. Hardcover; Red Cloth. Translated from the French by Rosa Newmarch 286pp, frontis, 3 plates. Previous owners book plate on front paste down. Spine a little faded. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.89)
|
|
| 175) |
Frederic Chopin
|
|
|
New York, NY: Children's Press, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial boards. There is a small circular layer chip on the front board. Color illustrations by the author throughout. . Collectible. Pictorial Boards. Good +/No Jacket. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 176) |
The Elgar-Atkins Friendship
|
|
|
David & Charles. 1984. 0715385836 . 510pp, plates. Ex library, usual stamps, remains of tape on boards, else very good in very good dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.89)
|
|
| 177) |
The Elgar-Atkins Friendship
|
|
|
David & Charles. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0715385836 . 510pp, plates. Newspaper cutting about Elgar cantata stapled to endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.21)
|
|
| 178) |
ALLA BREVE From Bach to Debussy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. 083691919X . Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover and spine have wear and light spotting. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. Pencil notes on back endpaper. ; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 179) |
Chopin's Funeral
|
|
|
: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0375409459 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 180) |
Chopin's Funeral
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 0375409459 . New book, unmarked, in slightly rubbed dj. 231 pp . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2199)Fine or New (820)
New (135)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (344)$5-10 (906)
$10-25 (1715)
$25-50 (424)
$50-100 (126)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1988)Paperback (1142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1655)With dust jacket (2056)
Signed (155)
With photos (777)
Filter by country:
United States (2515)United Kingdom (566)
Canada (393)
Australia (68)
Ireland (11)
Germany (4)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











