cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Criminals & Outlaws Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Criminals & Outlaws x


Results 1 - 20 of 265
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Bloodsworth
Junkin, Tim; preface by Sir Alec Jeffreys, inventor of DNA fingerprinting

Bloodsworth
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2005. 294 pages with biblio.. ISBN: 1565125142. First Paperback Edition. Trade paper. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KIRK NOBLE BLOODSWORTH DEATH ROW INMATE EXONERATED BY DNA FIRSTUNITED STATES MARYLAND DNA FINGERPRINTING CASE STUDIES. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
2) Bloodsworth
Tim Junkin

Bloodsworth
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2005 Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Bloodsworth
Junkin, Tim

Bloodsworth
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2005 Light rubbing to covers, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Bust (Quantity available: 25)
Resnick, Adam

William Morrow & Co, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.68
5) Cop to Call Girl
Almodovar, Norma Jean

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Avon Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good. No DJ Issued A former Los Angeles cop recounts her disgust at the extensive corruption she witnessed within the department, her decision to become a high-society prostitute, and the lengths to which the LAPD went to prevent her book. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Gangsters and Goodfellas
Hill, Henry

M Evans & Co, Inc, 2006 Brand New Book Pub. 15 Dec 06. Picking up where "Wiseguy" left off, this book takes readers on the crazy ride of Henry Hill's life - hiding out in the Witness Protection Program, doing prison time for drug charges, testifying in high profile, heavily-guarded mafia trials, leaving his wife and children and eventually ending up in, yes, the entertainment business. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.97)
7) BOBBED HAIRED BANDIT, THE
Duncombe, Stephen & Mattson, Andrew

BOBBED HAIRED BANDIT, THE
Stock photo.
New York University Press, 2006. 381pp Illus "A true story of crime and celebrity in 1920's New York.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
8) I, Chong
Chong, Tommy

I, Chong
Stock photo.
Turnaround, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from July 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.98)
9) Hacksaw : The Autobiography of Hacksaw Jones
Jones, Edward R

The jailhouse folk hero who has excaped from prisons, jails and chain gangs fourteen times in twenty years, returning behind bars only long enough to plot his next excape. A few black and white photos.... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Justice
Dunne, Dominick

Justice
Stock photo.
Those who wish that Truman Capote had written more true crime can console themselves with the next best thing, Dominick Dunne... read more

Crown, 2001. Hardback with dust jacket. VG/VG-. . ISBN: 0609608738.... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Justice
Dunne, Dominick

Justice
Stock photo.
Those who wish that Truman Capote had written more true crime can console themselves with the next best thing, Dominick Dunne... read more

N . Y.: Three Rivers Press, 2001. The soft cover has very light shelf wear ..Light yellowing pages.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
12) Justice
Dunne, Dominick

Justice
Stock photo.
Those who wish that Truman Capote had written more true crime can console themselves with the next best thing, Dominick Dunne... read more

N . Y.: Three Rivers Press, 2001. The cover has very light shelf wear.The book has a wave due to storage...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
13) Justice FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dunne, Dominick

Justice
Stock photo.
Those who wish that Truman Capote had written more true crime can console themselves with the next best thing, Dominick Dunne... read more

Crown, 2001. 337pp. The author's daughter was murdered by a man who was sentenced to six-years and released in three...Dunne's account of the trial and its shocking result became the subject of his classic essays and stories on justice, including this mesmerizing collection of true cases famous yet misunderstood by those who have read only the news accounts...a remarkable book. Unmarked . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Justice FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dunne, Dominick

Justice
Stock photo.
Those who wish that Truman Capote had written more true crime can console themselves with the next best thing, Dominick Dunne... read more

Crown, 2001. 337pp. The author's passion for justice began when the killer of his own daughter was sentenced to only six-years and served less than three...here he gives fascinating accounts of numerous murders that have roused the attention of the nation and beyond...from Martha Moxley, Vicki Morgan, and on to Nicole Simpson...his truth is relentless. Unmarked, immaculate. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Kansas Charley
Brumberg, Joan Jacobs

Kansas Charley
Stock photo.
Viking Penguin Inc, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
16) KANSAS CHARLEY
Brumberg, Joan Jacobs

KANSAS CHARLEY
Stock photo.
Viking, 2003. 273pp Illus "The story of a 19th-Century boy murderer.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) Billy the Kid
Utley, Robert M

Billy the Kid
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. This book is about the Outlaw Billy the Kid.. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Goodbye Billy the Kid (Quantity available: 248)
Edwards, Harold L

Goodbye Billy the Kid
College Station, TX: Early West. As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 1995. Limited Edition~ First Printing. Hardcover. Author-autographed publisher's bookplate. Limited to 800 copies. Index, biblio, 41 b/w photos. This book gives a brief overview of Billy's career, and looks to the obituaries and news reports immediately following the Kid's death to trace the birth of his enduring legend, his enigmatic persona, and his importance in the American psyche. ~ 8vo~ 167 pages~ Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Early West (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
19) Goodbye Billy The Kid
Edwards, Harold L

Goodbye Billy The Kid
Stock photo.
College Station Texas: Creative Publishing Company, 1995 168 pages, photos, illustrations, 1 of 800 copies. The Kid as seen through many obituaries written hours after his death. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Billy The Kid. Beyond The Grave FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jameson, W. C

Billy The Kid. Beyond The Grave
Taylor Trade Publishing, Dallas, 2005. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . Standard Book Size. . Did Pat Garrett kill the wrong man in 1881 in Fort Sumner, New Mexico? Did Billy The Kid escape to die in 1950 in Hico, Texas? The author analyzes the evidence, including use of new technology to produce a compelling case for Billy's survival. 137 pages, sources, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. ... more information

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 265
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (190)
Fine or New (90)
New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (13)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
United States (208)
Canada (28)
United Kingdom (21)
Ireland (5)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: