cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Editors, Journalists, Publishers Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Editors, Journalists, Publishers x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Editors, Journalists, Publishers x


Results 1 - 20 of 718
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) Anthony Burgess
Lewis, Roger

Anthony Burgess
Roger Lewis tackles the life of Anthony Burgess, and comes up with new insights into the origins of A CLOCKWORK ORANGE as wel... read more

London: Faber and Faber, Ltd., 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Photographs. NEW - Using the techniques of fiction and memoir, as well as being a thorough and definitive scholarly investigation, this delirious kaleidoscope of a book is the culmination of twenty years' work on Anthony Burgess (1917-1993), the author who remains best know for A Clockwork Orange, the source of Stanley Kubrick's classic film. Burgess, Roger Lewis argues, was the writer as faker and prankster who lived, like a... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Edward Bellamy
Morgan, Arthur E

Edward Bellamy
New York: Columbia University Press, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. 443 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The File
Kimball, Penn
No longer available
4) The Best of Friends (Quantity available: 25)
Ginger Mauney, Sara James

William Morrow & Co, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.80 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
5) Enid Bagnolds Autobiography (From 1889)
End bagnold

London: Heinemann, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Some shelf wear of edges of Dj. Covered in loose plastic case 293pp 568g many b&W phots. ... more information

Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.15)
6) Against the Grain
Nyarota, Geoffrey

Against the Grain
Stock photo.
New Holland, 2006 Brand New Book Published and available from 1st November 2006. Geoff Nyarota was the editor of the Daily News, Zimbabwe's only independent newspaper, for four years. In this time, he chronicled the decline of the country under Robert Mugabe's Zanu-PF-controlled regime, and was subjected to extreme harassment by the state. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.99 ($23.12)
7) Hemingway on the China Front
Moreira, Peter

Hemingway on the China Front
Stock photo.
Potomac, 2007. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €24.00 ($35.69)
8) Herbs and Apples
Santmyer, Helen Hooven

New York: Harper and Row, 1985. First Harper & Row Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Published again after almost sixty years, this is a semi-autobiographical account of life in Ohio around World War I, and the move she made to New York around that time. The heroine in this book wants to become an author, but is steered away from that by family. However, upon going to New York she meets many people who encourage her to write; the result is this rich, warm and evocative novel. The jacket has a 1/2&q... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
9) Drifting Home
Berton, Pierre

Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Ltd., 1973. Hardcover. Good+/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; 1/2" by 1/2" bit missing at bottom of spine; two small closed tears on the top edges; shelf worn. Boards are orange cloth with gold print on the spine and title blind stamped on front; corners are lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 174 pages plus p... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($15.89)
10) Bleachy-Haired Honky Bitch
Gillespie, Hollis

Bleachy-Haired Honky Bitch
Stock photo.
This humorous memoir by an NPR commentator who is also a flight attendant focuses, in short, tough chapters, on the absurditi... read more

ReganBooks, 2005-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
11) Dream House
Krich, Rochelle Majer

Dream House
Stock photo.
An L.A. landmark preservation society rules with an iron fist over several expensive neighborhoods, preventing homeowners fro... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2004. Nice, unsold, unread first paperback edition, first printing of this Molly Blume mystery set in L.A.. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
12) Hurler on the Ditch
Mills,Michael

Currach Press, 2005. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €18.75 ($27.88)
13) Iberia
Michener, James A
No longer available
14) This Incredible Century
Norman Vincent Peale

This Incredible Century
"This Incredible Century" by Norman Vincent Peale, published by Tyndale House Publishers in 1991. The frontispiece is a black and white photo followed by 246 pages with black and white photos scattered throughout. Inside the front and back covers is a two page colored illustration. The cover is blue and the binding is red with silver printing. There is wear on the top, bottom, and side of the binding. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. "A warm and Witty Biography of the 20th Century fro... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) The Gift of Jazzy
Cindy Adams

The Gift of Jazzy
New York Post gossip columnist Cindy Adams shares stories about life with her beloved Yorkshire terrier, Jazzy.

St. Martin's Press, 2003-02-08. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) The Gift of Jazzy
Cindy Adams

The Gift of Jazzy
Stock photo.
New York Post gossip columnist Cindy Adams shares stories about life with her beloved Yorkshire terrier, Jazzy.

St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg, some wear to edges, corners and covers, no tears. Hardcover. 1st. 2003 Hardcover w / dustjacket ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
17) The Gift of Jazzy
Adams, Cindy

The Gift of Jazzy
Stock photo.
New York Post gossip columnist Cindy Adams shares stories about life with her beloved Yorkshire terrier, Jazzy.

St. Martin's Press, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by North State Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.73
18) The Gift of Jazzy
Adams, Cindy

The Gift of Jazzy
Stock photo.
New York Post gossip columnist Cindy Adams shares stories about life with her beloved Yorkshire terrier, Jazzy.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2004. ISBN: 0312326068. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
19) Inside The Biography of John Gunther
Cuthbertson, Ken

Chicago, IL: Bonus Books Inc Near Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0929387708. 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 427pp(Index) DJ nicked at one fore-edge corner & a 1/4" red ink dot on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. Keywords: Biography, American Authors, American Reporters, Journalists. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Inside - the Biography of John Gunther
Cuthbertson, Ken

Chicago: Bonus Books, 1992. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 718
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (466)
Fine or New (201)
New (88)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (159)
$5-10 (239)
$10-25 (261)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (427)
Paperback (228)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (313)
With dust jacket (411)
Signed (33)
With photos (97)

Filter by country:
United States (618)
Canada (69)
United Kingdom (18)
Ireland (9)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: