Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Editors, Journalists, Publishers Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Editors, Journalists, Publishers (x) remove

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Editors, Journalists, Publishers (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 700
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 35 Next
61) Halas, Hef, the Beatles and Me
Mabley, Jack

A couple of black and white photographs.... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
62) Let Me Finish
Angell, Roger

Let Me Finish
Stock photo.
Noted sportswriter and journalist Roger Angell provides a memoir in pieces, many of which derive from his long association wi... read more

Orlando, Florida: Harcourt, 2006 Pages clean and tight, spine ends bumped, dust jacket is crinkled at the top, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
63) Let Me Finish FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Angell, Roger

Let Me Finish
Stock photo.
Noted sportswriter and journalist Roger Angell provides a memoir in pieces, many of which derive from his long association wi... read more

2006. An as new copy in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
64) Let Me Finish
Angell, Roger

Let Me Finish
Stock photo.
Noted sportswriter and journalist Roger Angell provides a memoir in pieces, many of which derive from his long association wi... read more

Orlando, Florida: Harcourt , 2006. 302pp Biography of New Yorker writer, Roger Angell-the son of E. B. White and Katharine White . First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
65) Memoirs of a Media Maverick
Richardson, Boyce

Memoirs of a Media Maverick
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Between the Lines, 2003 Pages are unmarked and tight in binding. Light rub wear to wraps - store new. 15.2 x 22.9 x 1.9 cm, wt575g. First Edition Paperback. Soft Cover. VG(+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.25
66) Memoirs of a Media Maverick
Richardson, Boyce

Memoirs of a Media Maverick
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Between the Lines, 2003. 278 pgs; with b/w photos, price stamp fr fly. ISBN: 1896357806. Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.17)
67) Deadline : A Memoir
Reston, James

Some black and white photographs... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
68) Memoirs of a Media Maverick
Richardson, Boyce

Memoirs of a Media Maverick
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Between the Lines, 2003 Fine in Fine jacket Review Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.278 with index. b/w photos. Memoirs of a man who "has been recognized as Canada's public conscience in his dealing with First Nation peoples this autobiography traces the development of his deeply humanistic ideas and social and political commentaries of greatest importance. " slight edgewear with review copy stamp on lower right frontpiece.. First ... more information

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
69) A Drinking Life: A Memoir
Hamill, Pete

A Drinking Life: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Boston, New York, London: Little, Brown, and Co., 1994. Very Good-/No Jacket. 263 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and slightly curled corners. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked, with one creased page. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.12
70) Mexican Bolero
MASTRETTA, Angeles (translated by Ann Wright)

London: Viking, 1989 First U.K. edition. 22x13cm. xiv+268pp. VG, in d/w slightly scuffed at corners, publisher's review slip enclosed. First U.K.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Outcast Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.49)
71) MEXICAN BOLERO
Mastretta, Angeles; Wright, Ann (translator)

Viking, 1989. 268pp. Brown hardback, DJ has slight rubbing along edges, Set in the early to mid 1900's in Mexico story of a young girl who becomes the wife of a ruthless General who is determined to secure political power at any costs, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
72) A Mighty Heart (Quantity available: 25)
Mariane Pearl, Sarah Crichton

Simon & Schuster. Abridged Edition. CD. Brand New. 6.00 x 5.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never played or owned. May have a remainder mark. 5.6 oz. Mariane Pearl, a journalist herself, was in Karachi with her husband Danny Pearl, the South Asian bureau chief for the Wall Street Journal, on the day he was kidnapped, January 23, 2002. Here she tells the story of their marriage, their careers, and the frantic five-week search which ended with the sad news that Danny Pearl had been cruelly murdered by his abductors. ... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
73) Malcolm Muggeridge - A Life
Hunter, Ian

Malcolm Muggeridge  -  A Life
London: Collins, 1980. *** SIGNED BY MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE ON TITLE PAGE *** Gold title on red cloth with grey paper half boards a very clean and unmarked copy VG+. Complete dustjacket has a painting of Muggeridge by Malcolm Noakes. The first full length biography based on a sixteen year study of his work and with access to unpublished material, letters and diaries. A well researched and objective portrayal of the man of letters, traveller, broadcaster and much more. 21 photographic illustrations. . First Edi... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.94)
74) Malcolm Muggeridge: A Life
Hunter, Ian

London: Collins, 1980. Very good copy, in a price clipped but near fine D/J. Previous owner's blind Ex Libris stamp on ffep. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.13 ($16.52)
75) Malcolm Muggeridge: A Life
Hunter, Ian

London: Collins, 1980 No markings, bookseller's small label, faint spots to back cover and to rear endpaper, VG in clipped VG Dj. Bds, 270pp, index. B&W photos. This is a feull-length biography of one of the most brillaint and controversial men of this century. (1.7 Jm FO 16/0B. First Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
76) MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE - A LIFE
HUNTER, Ian

London: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1980 270 pages, text and photographs. Clean grey boards with gilt lettering on a red cloth spine. Dust jacket is clean, spine lightly sunned, and has been covered with clear adhesive, price un-clipped. Previous owner's name neatly on fep. Light foxing to page edges. A good copy in a strong binding, corners and edges square and straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
77) Freedom is My Beat!
Jules Dubois

New York, New York: Bob Merrill Company, 1959. Freedom is My Beat! The explosive inside story of a journalists firght for freedom of the press in the dictator-ridden capitals of Latin America. More than two dozen explosive situations, highlights of thirty years in the dictator-ridden countries to the south, are described in this volume, the informal and unpretentious narrative of a man who has witnessed much in seeking to preserve and extend press freedom throughout Latin America. Book Co... more information

Offered by Books About The South (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
78) Looking for My Country
MacNeil, Robert

Looking for My Country
Stock photo.
Harcourt, 2004-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
79) Looking for My Country
MacNeil, Robert

Nan A. Talese, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
80) I Am My Father's Daughter (Quantity available: 25)
Maria Elena Salinas

I Am My Father's Daughter
Stock photo.
Rayo, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.0 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09


Results 61 - 80 of 700
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (452)
Fine or New (193)
New (82)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (153)
$5-10 (236)
$10-25 (254)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (422)
Paperback (221)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)
With dust jacket (407)
Signed (31)
With photos (93)

Filter by country:
United States (607)
Canada (68)
United Kingdom (12)
Ireland (9)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: