cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Educators Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Educators x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Educators x


Results 21 - 40 of 351
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 18 Next
21) BLACK ICE
Cary, Lorene

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 244 pp. Original pale pink paper covered boards w/ white cloth spine. Spine ends and top corner of front cover bumped. Publisher's remainder mark to top edge of text block. DJ lightly soiled w/ modest edge wear. Creases to corners of front flap. Contents very nice. Author's First Book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
22) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

Black Ice
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with some scuffing at corners and edges. Faint reading creases at hinges with a couple very tiny corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-679-73745-6.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
23) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
24) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

Black Ice
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
25) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

Black Ice
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1992 This book is in very good, clean, unmarked condition. Uncreased spine. Cover shows edge/shelfwear. The autobiography of a black teenager from Philadelphia who was transplanted to a formerly all-white, all-male school in New Hampshire where she became a scholarship student.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 8. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
26) Black Ice
Cary,Lorene

Black Ice
New York, New York USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Printing. The pages are clean, bright and unmarked. No bookplates or other signs of previous ownership. The boards are clean with sharp corners and crisp titles along the front board and spine. There is a slight spine roll, but the book is still tight. The jacket is complete and not price clipped. It is in excellent condition with no chips, tears or other flaws. The book stands straight and lays flat. Please em... more information

Offered by Wolfgang Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
27) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

Black Ice
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. a few pages of underlining ... more information

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
28) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

New York, NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine/Good+ DJ/Good. 1991. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-394-57465-6 Bottom 1/4inch of Dust Jacket has been cut off. . ... more information

Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
29) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 spine of dj lightly sunned. at the top of the dk back panel a trivial sign of old dampness. smashingly good book. lorene cary can really write.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Gumshoe Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
30) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

Black Ice
Vintage. Good. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0679737456 . Smooth spine. Curling pages. Bumped corners. Price on cover is $12.00; 5.2 x 8 inches; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
31) Black Ice
Carey, Lorene

1991 softcover copy (Knopf), 238 pp. Cover shiny (different photo of author on cover), spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on cover. Good copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
32) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
33) Black Ice
Lorene Cary

Black Ice
Vintage, 1992-02-04. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
34) Black Ice
Lorene Cary

Black Ice
Vintage, 1992-02-04. Paperback. Good. Has edge and corner wear from use and the shelf with small amount of underlining. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
35) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

Black Ice
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
36) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. DJ unclipped, no internal marks or imprints.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
37) Black Ice
Cary, Lorene

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. African-American Autobiography. Book is clean, binding is tight, pages are lightly yellowed. Minimal cover wear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
38) Black Ice
Carey, Lorene

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Very good hardcover in very good DJ. Cream colored boards with cream cloth binding, silver gilt lettering on spine. Bottom of spine slightly discolored. Some bumping on DJ along with other minor shelfware. Pages clean, binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
39) The Imprisoned Guest
Gitter, Elisabeth

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.49
40) INITIATION
HAICH, ELISABETH

REDWAY, CA: SEED CENTER, 1974. An autobiographical novel. A 20th century woman throught spritual growth and discipline, begins to remember her previous life as a young Egyptian Priestess. Quality paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Page edging has slight soiling with slight staining. Cover has very slight soiling. 366 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 21 - 40 of 351
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (221)
Fine or New (67)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)
Paperback (123)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (211)
Signed (29)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (299)
Canada (36)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: