BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Educators Books
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Educators (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 321
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 16 Next
| 61) |
Holding the Center: Memoirs of a Life in Higher Education
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
MIT PRESS. As New/As New. 1999. Hard Cover. 0262100797 hardback book and dust jacket as new, author recounts his life and in particular his term as President of MIT, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 62) |
Holding the Center : Memoirs of a Life in Higher Education
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1999. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. No apparent wear. Page edges and corners unworn. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Illustrated with B/W photos.. None Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Priced Clipped. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 63) |
Holding the Center: Memoirs of a Life in Higher Education
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1999. Larger book, fine black cloth, very bright green lettering with design on spine, 331 pages, photos throughout. DJ has short crease at bottom front left and spine bottom edge, praise on back from Frank Press, Theodore E. Stebbins Jr., I.M. Pei, Arnold R. Weber. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 64) |
Among Men
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. 1999. 0803242735 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0803242735. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 65) |
Among Men
|
|
|
Lincoln, Il.: Univ. Of Nebraska Press, 1998. 117 pages; dj few marks, small chip back bottom edge.. ISBN: 0803242735. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TOBIN SIEBERS AMERICAN ENGLISH TEACHER PSYCHOLOGY MALE JUXTAPOSING GENRES. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 66) |
Among Men
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1998. 117 pp. Text is clean with no writing or marks. Dust jacket is clean, not price clipped. Signed by author on title page. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by CyberSmith Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 67) |
Lanterns : A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Beacon, 1999 Book is tight and clean. DJ shows rubbing, scratches, light soiling. . 1st. Near Fine/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 68) |
Lanterns : A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Beacon, 1999 Gift inscription to FFE, else tight and clean. DJ is price-clipped. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 69) |
Lanterns : A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8070-7214-1 . ... more information
Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 70) |
Lanterns: A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1999. Slightly smaller book, fine black cloth spine, black boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, lavender inside covers and adjacent end papers, on half-title page in blue ink: "To Carol, Marian Wright Edelman," 180 lightly browned heavy pages, photo section. DJ glossy with b/w photo of Edelman on front, raised gilt title and author on front and spine, praise on back from Jonathan Kozol, Maya Angelou, Rosa Parks and Robert Coles. DJ has light wea... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 71) |
LANTERNS: A MEMOIR OF MENTORS
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Beacon Press, (1999). 1st Edition. ISBN 0-8070-7214-1.. Bump to lower rear panel. Very Good+ in Fine DJ.. ... more information
Offered by True Treasures (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 72) |
Lanterns : A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Beacon Press, 1999. A new first printing with a light rub to jacket from shipping. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 73) |
Lanterns : A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Beacon Press, 1999. A new first printing with a light rub to jacket from shipping. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 74) |
Lanterns : A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1999. 1999 Beacon Press First Edition **SIGNED** on the title page. This book is in F/F unmarked and unmarked throughout. By the founder of the Children's Defense Fund. A wonderful collectible!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brenbooks (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 75) |
Lanterns a Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Boston: Beacon Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 76) |
Lanterns : A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Beacon Press. Fine/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0807072141 Library of Congress: 99-044228 This is a nice tight clean first edition printing. Dustjacket clean and bright. Boards appear new. No alien writing inside. 180 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Spencer Agency (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 77) |
Lanterns : A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Boston: Beacon Press, 1999. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Preface, 25 Lessons, Glossary, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. . First Edition 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-3/4". 180 Pages. ... more information
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 78) |
Lanterns: A Memoir of Mentors
|
|
|
Through her memories of her mentors, Edelman tells the story of her ascent from a segregated South Carolina, though Yale Law ... read more
Beacon Press, Boston, ., 1999 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 180 pages. Illustrated with 30 photograps. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Tight binding, clean and crisp text. Minimal shelf wear and rubbing, very slight age-toning to flap edges, otherwise very fine. No tears, no chips, not price clipped. "This memoir, lucidly and poignantly told, offers a compelling moral history of our country - an account of how brave and honorable individuals helped us make ch... more information
Offered by Eliabooks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 79) |
Mirror To America: The Autobiography Of John Hope Franklin
|
|
|
In this memoir of a long life, distinguished historian and scholar of African American studies John Hope Franklin, who was bo... read more
: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 80) |
MORDECAI M. KAPLAN: AN EVALUATION
|
|
|
NY: Jewish Reconstructionist Foundation, 1952 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 324 pp. Portrait frontispiece. This is an unmarked, unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only mildly chipped. FINE/NEAR FINE. A collection of 16 essays related to the life and work of Mordecai M. Kaplan. Mordecai Menahem Kaplan (1881- 1983) was a rabbi and the founder of Reconstructionist Judaism. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)Fine or New (60)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)$5-10 (99)
$10-25 (131)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)With dust jacket (190)
Signed (26)
With photos (33)
Filter by country:
United States (275)Canada (34)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






