cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Educators Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Educators (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 323
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 16 Next
81) MUSIC OF THE HEART
GUASPARI, ROBERTA with Larkin Warren

NY: Hyperion, 1999 MERYL STREEP COVER.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
82) The Liberal Education of Charles Eliot Norton
Turner, James

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999 Upper corner of front board very lightly bumped. 3/4" closed tear of top of dj at spine. Overall a very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
83) INITIATION An Autobiographical Novel
Haich, Elisabeth; Robertson, John (translator)

Palo Alto, CA Seed Center, 1974. Octavo, softcover, as new in red wraps. "The story of one woman's spiritual and psychic odyssey through two lifetimes." The book can be appreciated and enjoyed at many levels, as a novel, a reconstruction of another epoch, and as a liberating experience. 366 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
84) Eugene Odum : Ecosystem Ecologist and Environmentalist
Craige, Betty Jean

Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 2001 Hard. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Classic City Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
85) An Educational Odyssey
Snyder, Henry Nelson

Author was President of Wofford College in Spartenburg South Carolina 1902-1942... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
86) Initiation [Paperback] by Haich, Elisabeth
Elisabeth Haich

Seed Center, 1994-03. Paperback. Like New. ... more information

Offered by IAG Services Inc (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
87) Memoir of Marco Parenti: A Life in Medici Florence
Phillips, Mark

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1989. Wraps mildly shelf rubbed; a clean, tight and unmarked copy. xiv, 283 pp. Index.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
88) The Memoir of Marco Parenti : a Life in Medici Florence
Phillips, Mark

Princeton University Press, 1987. Nice clean and unmarked, 283 pages.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.31
89) Memoir of Marco Parenti: A Life in Medici Florence
Phillips, Mark

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987 283 pp. . Light Edge Wear to Dust Jacket. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
90) The Art of Learning; a Personal Journey
Nuttgens, Patrick

The Art of Learning; a Personal Journey
Stock photo.
Book Guild, Lewes 1st ed 1st printg 2000 . 1st ed 1st printg 2000 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 1857764633 .... more information

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.53)
91) Plus Ca Change - for the Love of France
Romey, William D

Massachusetts: Ash Lad Press, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Signed by the author on the title page. A very good softcover with minor wear at the edges and corners. Binding solid and with NO creasing. Text clean and unmarked other than author's signature. A very nice copy of this memoir of travel and education in Europe. 340 pp., some black and white photos. OSU 2009 ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
92) Confrontation: The Destruction of a College President
Metzler, Ken

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Nash Pub. Very Good/Good. 1973. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0840212747 DJ slifgt wear on edge. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
93) Eros, Magic, and the Murder of Professor Culianu
Anton, Ted

Eros, Magic, and the Murder of Professor Culianu
Stock photo.
A true-crime book of a different sort: On May 21, 1991, Chicago Divinity School professor Ioan Culianu was murdered, executio... read more

^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA: Northwestern. 1996. Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine. Tight, & H A R D Cover. In ^^as NEW Condition. (very) handsome plum cloth covers, with BOLD silver on the spine; near F I N E: professor photo on cover and inside; photo gallery follows p145; gift inscription up front; eligible for Flat Rate (global) Priority Mail ... more information

Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.32
94) Being Rapoport: Capitalist with a Conscience
Rapoport, Bernard, as told to Carleton, Don E

Being Rapoport: Capitalist with a Conscience
Stock photo.
very good, very good University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2002 First First? 334, illus., index, minor bumping at the corner of some pages. Possibly inscribed by the author? Preface by Don Carleton. Introduction by Bill Moyers. Focus on American History Series. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
95) Being Rapoport Capitalist with a Conscience
Carleton, Don (Bill Moyers, Intro) *Author SIGNED!*

Being Rapoport Capitalist with a Conscience
Stock photo.
Austin, TX: U of Texas Press Fine/Fine. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 316pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author on Title Page. ISBN 0292771177 Keywords: American Jews, Philanthropists, Capitalists, Democratic Party, University Press, AUTOGRAPHED. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
96) George Grant : Redefining Canada
Rigelhof, T.F

George Grant : Redefining Canada
Montreal, Quebec: XYZ Publishing, 2001. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 180 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0968816681. PHILOSOPHERS BIOGRAPHY CANADA AUTOBIOGRAPHY JUVENILE, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
97) Nicholas Miraculous: The Amazing Career of the Redoubtable Dr. Nicholas Murray Butler
Rosenthal, Michael

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2006. Columbia University Club Book Prize bookplate on front end paper. Top corners of book and jacket are lightly bumped. Clean and complete with no marks. 328 pgs.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
98) Monk's Reflections
Malloy, Edward A

Monk's Reflections
Stock photo.
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. 216pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
99) George Peabody, A Biography, Revised Edition
Parker, Franklin

Nashville: Vanderbilt UP. 1995. Near Fine, wraps, 278 pp. First printing. Illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, 278 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
100) As The River Joins the Ocean - Reflections About J. Krishnamurti (Quantity available: 6)
Giddu Narayan

Book Faith India, 1999. paperback. Size 23cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. 92 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $9.84


Results 81 - 100 of 323
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)
Fine or New (62)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (100)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)
With dust jacket (197)
Signed (27)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (276)
Canada (32)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (4)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: