cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts Books

Movie Biography

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts x


Results 1 - 20 of 9748
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 487 Next
1)

Perfect condition. Fast shipping. . As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) On acting
OLIVIER, LAURENCE

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0671558692 . 399 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: here is the greatest actor of our age, talking knowingly, intimately, brilliantly about his profession. On Acting is one of those rare books in which a complete master of his craft explains in captivating detail - and shows us through his own career- what makes a great actor… Olivier describes his own training; his early years in the the... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) After All
Moore, Mary Tyler
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. #36884 . F/F. 1995. 1st. V0H-wbmxx . hb. w/dj. 332p . page folded, tiny stains on a few pages, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.70
4) After All
Moore, Mary Tyler
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. 332pp. Index. Inscribed by Mary Tyler Moore in black ink "Turn Your World On With A Smile, Happy Reading! MTM" on front flyleaf. The woman America first fell in love with as Laura Petrie tells her story, including her triumph over alcoholism and diabetes and the loss of her son. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light bumping to head of sp... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
5) After All
Moore, Mary Tyler
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Putnam, 1995 Like-new condition - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 332 pages - Illustrated with photos. ANNOTATION Audiences have long adored Mary Tyler Moore for her television persona as the quintessential girl-next-door, as well as for her strong performances on the stage and screen. After All tells the exhilarating and moving story of this extraordinary woman, a complex... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
6) After All
Moore, Mary Tyler
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Putnam, 1995 Near-new condition - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 332 pages - Illustrated with photos. Previous owner's bookplate (nice) in book front - on blank page. ANNOTATION Audiences have long adored Mary Tyler Moore for her television persona as the quintessential girl-next-door, as well as for her strong performances on the stage and screen. After All tells th... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
7) The Architecture of All Abundance FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carroll, Lenedra

The Architecture of All Abundance
Stock photo.
NewWorld, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:1-57731-189-2. 333pp. Singer, author, entrepreneur and manager of her singer-composer-daughter's career, the remarkable Ms. Carroll knows her way around the business world, creating a blueprint for a life of abundance based on a foundation that will support success in seven vital areas that together build that abundance. A charming book with a serious, life-changing purpose. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Ashcroft
Tanitch, Robert

Hutchinson & Co London 1st 1987 HB. A pictorial record and full chronology of her career, with many quotations from critics of the day, published to celebrate her 80th birthday. VG in very slightly scratched but generally VG DJ. 160pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
9) Autobiography
De Mille, Cecil B

London: W.H. Allen. #36284 . VG/VG. 1960. 1st Brit.. I9 . hb. dj/pc. 432p . shelf wear, chipping, small tears,binding weak in spots, but book . firm, minor soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) Backstreets
Cross, Charles R.; Backstreets Magazine Staff (editor)

Harmony, 1989. Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0517573997. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. SPRINGSTEEN BRUCE 1949 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS MUSICIANS. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) BARNUM
Werner, M. R

Harcourt Brace. Good+ with no dust jacket; Usual ex-lib markings. Edgewear, soiling on . boards. Pages tanned.. 1923. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) BARNUM
Werner, M. R

Garden City Publishing. Good+ with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use. Bit of fraying . at spine head. Pages sl tanned/aged.. 1926. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
13) Barnum
Werner, M.R

Barnum
Hard bound, vg conditionwith light corner and spine end bumping. An attractive book except that the ink on the top page edges is speckled, possibly from moisture. A biography of the "Prince of Humbugs".... more information

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) The Beatles
Taylor, John Alvarez

North Dighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: World Pubns, 1992. Top edge of dust jacket is very creased. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked.. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) The Beatles
Davies, Hunter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1995 A nice edition in a full dust jacket. The dust jacket is not as snow does it was and has a rip to the back cover of about 2 inches. Some former price stickers from the dust jacket. The text looks mighty clean.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
16) The Beatles
Davies, Hunter

First published in 1968 as the authorized biography of the Beatles, this new edition has added information including a new in... read more

Blacklick, Ohio.: McGraw-Hill. Very Good. 1986. Trade Paperback. 0070155267 . very clean & tight with slight edge wear , lots of photos; 049293 . ... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
17) The Beatles
Davies, Hunter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1995. dust jacket has some edge wear.. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) The Beatles
John Alvarez Taylor

World Publications, Inc. (MA). Used - Very Good. Book and jacket are in Near Fine condition with light edgewear to both; some rubbings to jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.92
19) The Beatles
Davies, Hunter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1995. 80pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) BEGINNING
Branagh, Kenneth

London: Chatto & Windus. 1989. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 244 pages . 1st Edition. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.31)


Results 1 - 20 of 9748
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 487 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5978)
Fine or New (2132)
New (458)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1788)
$5-10 (2806)
$10-25 (3948)
$25-50 (832)
$50-100 (257)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5949)
Paperback (2594)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4683)
With dust jacket (6403)
Signed (465)
With photos (1442)

Filter by country:
United States (7447)
Canada (1411)
United Kingdom (626)
Australia (216)
Ireland (25)
Germany (8)
India (4)
New Zealand (4)
France (2)
Switzerland (2)
Netherlands (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: