Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts Books

Movie Biography

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 8866
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 443 Next
21) Beginning FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Branagh, Kenneth

Beginning
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
22) Beginning
Kenneth Branagh

London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. A few dog ears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.37
23) Beginning
Branagh, Kenneth

Chatto & Windus repr 1989 . repr 1989 VG book G dj hardback illus Phyllida Law ISBN: 0701133880 .... more information

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.35)
24) BEGINNING
Branagh, Kenneth

London: Chatto & Windus. 1989. Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. Black & white illustrations. 244 pages . 1st Edition. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.55)
25) Beginning
Kenneth Branagh

New York W. W. Norton & Company 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Hard cover with average to light shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding.Light tanning (aging) of pages. Fast shipping! ... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.65
26) Beginning
Branagh, Kenneth

Published by Chatto & Windus Ltd, 30 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1989. London 1989. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, photographic end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0701133880. Contains x, 244 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with small... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.17)
27) Beginning
Branagh, Kenneth

Chatto & Windus, 1989 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Astley Book Farm (Warwickshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
28) Beverly An Autobiography
SILLS, Beverly; LINDERMAN, Lawrence

Beverly An Autobiography
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. AS NEW book condition/VERY FINE dust jacket. Black hard cover with quarter black spine. Gold gilt signature of author on front & gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Slick dust jacket with photo of Sills on front. Slight edge rubs & shelf wear to jacket. Many black & white photos. "The story of her life -- both personal and professional -- while ultimately upbeat, is fueled by incapacitating, unnerving and frustrating stops, starts and cripplin... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
29) With Billie
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.06 x 5.83 Inches; 368 pages; From Julia Blackburn, an author whose ability to conjure lives from other times and places is so vivid that one suspects she sees ghosts, here is a portrait of a woman whose voice continues to haunt anyone who hears it.<br><br>Billie Holiday&#8217;s life is inseparable from an account of her troubles, her addictions, her arrests, and the scandals that would repeatedly put her name in the ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
30) With Billie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005. Uncorrected Bound Galley. Unread, as new. 334 pp. Index TK. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
31) With Billie
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005. 354 pages with index, dj scuffed, fore-edge uncut. ISBN: 0375406107. First American Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. Billie holiday;. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.95)
32) With Billie
Blackburn, Julia

With Billie
Stock photo.
Using notes and interviews from writer Linda Kuehl's attempted 1970s Billie Holiday biography (Kuehl committed suicide after ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2005. Hard Cover. 0375406107 DJ turning up at bottom on back cover. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
33) BELUSHI a Biography
PISANO, JUDITH BELUSHI & TANNER COLBY

BELUSHI  a Biography
Stock photo.
NYC: RUGGED LAND, 2005 FOREWORD BY DAN AYKROYD.. First Edition. Hardcover. FINE/FINE. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
34) Bing: The Authorized Biography
Thompson, Charles

McKay, 1976 Very-nice, clean copy of this Bing Crosby biography. Dustcover shows slight tear along back-bottom-edge. Book is in Fine Condition. Brown boards with gilt lettering. Stated First American Edition - Price inside dustcover: $8.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Illustrated with photos. 249 pages - Tight spine - Bright pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
35) Belushi: A Biography
BELUSHI-PISANO, JUDY; COLBY, TANNER

Belushi: A Biography
Stock photo.
: Rugged Land. Very Good/Very Good. 2005. Hard Cover. 1590710487 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
36) Bing: The Authorized Biography
Thompson, Charles

London: W. H. Allen. #57087 . F/F. 1975. IZ . hb. dj/pc. 249p . flap creased, fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.62
37) Bittersweet
Strasberg, Susan

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986 251 pp., 8 pp. b&w phots. Rubbing on dj spine, light edwear, light chipping to dj. No markings in text, bright. Actress Susan Strasberg recounts her rocky career and relationships, including her ambivalent feelings toward her father, acting coach Lee Strasberg.. BCE. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33
38) Blonde
Oates, Joyce Carol

Blonde
Stock photo.
This fictionalized biography of Marilyn Monroe begins with her adolescent troubles in foster homes after her mother is instit... read more

New York: Ecco, 2000. First printing. Binding very good, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, minor shelfwear. National Book Award winning author reimagines the life of Norma Jean Baker.. ISBN: 0060196076. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Marilyn Monroe, Norma Jean, Hollywood. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.92
39) Blonde
Oates, Joyce Carol

Blonde
Stock photo.
This fictionalized biography of Marilyn Monroe begins with her adolescent troubles in foster homes after her mother is instit... read more

New York: The Ecco Press, 2000. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Silver endpapers. 738pp. There is a black remainder stripe on the bottom of the textblock as well as a mild bump on the bottom of the rear board. Otherwise, clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has the original price intact. "...She was an all-American girl who became a legend of unparall... more information

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
40) BLONDE
Oates, Joyce Carol

BLONDE
This fictionalized biography of Marilyn Monroe begins with her adolescent troubles in foster homes after her mother is instit... read more

NY: Ecco Press, 2000. ARC for the first edition. Signed by Oates on the title page. Glossy pictoral wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition.Signed by Author. Advance Reader's Copy. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.Advance Reader's Copy. ... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 21 - 40 of 8866
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 443 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5429)
Fine or New (1846)
New (396)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1635)
$5-10 (2622)
$10-25 (3637)
$25-50 (665)
$50-100 (206)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5466)
Paperback (2401)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4314)
With dust jacket (5787)
Signed (430)
With photos (1281)

Filter by country:
United States (6962)
Canada (1320)
United Kingdom (455)
Australia (98)
Ireland (9)
Germany (8)
New Zealand (4)
India (3)
France (2)
Switzerland (2)
Netherlands (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: