BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts Books
Movie Biography
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts (x) remove
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Entertainment & Performing Arts (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 9236
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 462 Next
| 81) |
Bunuel
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graff, 1994. 324 pages including bibliography & index. Illustrated. The biography of a noted flamboyant, controversial and talented motion picture director.. ISBN: 078670506X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUNUEL FILM DIRECTOR MOVIES MOTION PICTURES HOLLYWOOD. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 82) |
BUNUEL
|
|
|
A biography of the Spanish film director known for his collaboration with Salvador Dali, which yielded the short film "Un Chi... read more
London: Fourth Estate Ltd, 1994 This superb biography brings Luis Bunuel into the light for the first time. 324 pages containing text and illustrations. Soft cover bright and clean, minor shelf wear.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.35)
|
|
| 83) |
Buñuel
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 1994. First edition. Hard cover. Fine/fine. 8vo. Boards. Pp. viii, 328. Illustrated: (16) pp. of plates. Index. Luis Buñuel was one of the great creative artists of the 20th Century, now chiefly remembered for his many films including "Belle de Jour" and "Los Olvidados. ... more information
Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 84) |
Bunuel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub. Very Good. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0786706198 Used biography of film icon Bunuel.. Keywords: BUNUEL, LUIS, 1900, 1983, PERFORMING. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 85) |
BUNUEL
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf, 1998. pub. at $24, 324 pages, photographs, The definitive biography of one of the most important filmakers, Bunuel, a dangerous, enigmatic, elusive creative artist.. Hard Back. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 86) |
Bunuel
|
|
|
A biography of the Spanish film director known for his collaboration with Salvador Dali, which yielded the short film "Un Chi... read more
United Kingdom: Fourth Estate, 1994. ISBN: 1857021797. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.77)
|
|
| 87) |
BUNUEL
|
|
|
A biography of the Spanish film director known for his collaboration with Salvador Dali, which yielded the short film "Un Chi... read more
London: Fourth Estate Limited, 1994. HB - 1st. edition - FINE/FINE (As New) - The authorized biography of the late, great, Surrealist film maker, Luis Bunuel - From "Un Chien Andelou" to "The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeouisie", he never failed to shock and entertain - A tale of true genius...... ISBN: 1-85702-179-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st. Edition - Biography - History - Art - Cinema. ... more information
Offered by OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 88) |
Bunuel
|
|
|
A biography of the Spanish film director known for his collaboration with Salvador Dali, which yielded the short film "Un Chi... read more
London: Fourth Estate Ltd, 1994 P/B, 324 pp, 40 black & white photographs. Internally fine, covers VG+ with crease to spine.. 1st. . / . 23.5 Cms x 16 Cms. ... more information
Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 89) |
Burton
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986 270 pp. with 30 pp. b&w photos. Film critic Hollis Alpert zeroes in on the Burton-Taylor relationship from "Cleopatra" filming to its creative apex, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" Apparent 1st edition. DJ in mylar, well protected. Slight water stain f.e.p., library card remainder on f.e.p., spine cocked.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 90) |
Cagney
|
|
|
Henry Regnery Co, 1972 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1972 James Cagney biography. Dustcover show slight wear and has been price-clipped (inside-front-top flap). NO remainder marks. Tight spine, clean pages. Red boards with yellow lettering (clean and bright). 217 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 91) |
CAGNEY
|
|
|
A biography of the popular American film star. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
NEW YORK: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1997. Hard bound in very good condition. Dust cover in good condition with a small tear in the bottom left corner over the front gutter. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Back cover illustrated with five black and white picture's. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white picture's. Has 439 page's.. Hard Back. VERY GOOD/Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 92) |
Cagney
|
|
|
Chicago Illinois, U.S.A.: Henry Regnery Company, 1972. Minor spine slant and cover wear. Smudges. Name. Library card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. Plastic over jacket taped to covers. Gently read. Un-cut edges. Red covers with gold print on spine. Book measures 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" tall. 217 pages includes Filmography.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Photos: 24 Pages. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Biography, James Cagney, Actor. ... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 93) |
CAGNEY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. F/F; 439 pages; First edition stated; Fine in dark brown backstrip titled in gilt over brown boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 94) |
Cagney
|
|
|
A biography of the popular American film star. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997 VG/G+ hard cover, 439 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Jacket Design By Abby Weintraub. 6 1/2 By 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 95) |
Cecil Beaton : The Authorised Biography
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986 Slight mark to front page edges. No other marks or inscriptions. Light creasing to covers and creasing to spine. A clean tight copy with no bumping to corners and a little yellowing to pages. 656pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 9.25 x 6 inches. ... more information
Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.71)
|
|
| 96) |
Cecil Beaton
|
|
|
New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Four sections of photography. Stamp on the top pages edge. Bottom page edge has a small brown stain. Board edges are dented.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 97) |
Changing
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1977. Hard Cover. 039441148X . Translated by the author in collaboration with Gerry Bothmer and Erik Friis. 244 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st American edition. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, ''Norwegian stage and film actress, b. Japan. She is best known for her roles in nine films directed by Ingmar Bergman, e.g., Persona (1966), Shame (1968), Cries and Whispers (1972), and Autumn Sonata (1978). Ullmann began directing with the Danish film Sofie... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 98) |
Changing
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. #8483 . G/--. 1976. IX . mass paper. 307p . shelf wear, stamp, gift insc. few creases, clean & firm copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 99) |
Chaplin
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. Very Good+. (c.1972). First Edition. Magazine. NOISBN . [nice copy, minor edgewear, slight soiling/scuffing to rear cover]. (B&W photographs) Special one-shot magazine-format tribute to Charles Chaplin, issued to coincide with and celebrate "His Triumphant Return to the U.S.--Loved and Admired by All," the occasion being his receipt of an honorary Oscar from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences -- the first time he had set foot in the U.S. since ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 100) |
Chaplin
|
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1974 Very-nice, clean condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $6.95. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). 240 pages. Illustrated with photos. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show only slight tanning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5624)Fine or New (1911)
New (406)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1728)$5-10 (2696)
$10-25 (3778)
$25-50 (701)
$50-100 (226)
$100-250 (80)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5648)Paperback (2476)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4462)With dust jacket (6051)
Signed (442)
With photos (1412)
Filter by country:
United States (7099)Canada (1326)
United Kingdom (571)
Australia (193)
Ireland (25)
Germany (8)
New Zealand (4)
India (3)
France (2)
Switzerland (2)
Netherlands (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





