BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General Books
Biography General
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x
Bookseller: Ming Books UK x
Results 1 - 20 of 289
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Banco
|
|
|
London Uk: Panther Books Ltd, 1985. very good. REPRINT. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.40
($18.99)
|
|
| 2) |
Blessed. The Autobiography
|
|
|
London Uk: Ebury Press, 2001. very good in very good dj pages tanned. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colour and b/w Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 3) |
Basingstoke Boy
|
|
|
London UK: Fontana, 1992. very good autobiography the voice of cricket. 1st Thus First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.99)
|
|
| 4) |
Byron
|
|
|
London Uk: Methuen, 1924. very good tanning on end pages book plate bumped light soiling first one volume edition. Second REVISED. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Two Ilustrations. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.60
($15.99)
|
|
| 5) |
Chapters of Autobiography
|
|
|
London Uk: Cassell, 1930. good sunned no dj 1st Cassell 1930 inscribed by previous owner chapters on social life;lawn tennis;golf. 1st. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.99)
|
|
| 6) |
In Character
|
|
|
The novelist, scriptwriter, and creator of "Rumpole of the Bailey" chats with some of the interesting characters of our times... read more
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Books, 1984. very good 1st Penguin 1984 inscriptions erased. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 7) |
Blue Above the Chimneys
|
|
|
London Uk: Fontana/Collins, 1985. very good . First Issue. Paperback. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 8) |
Disraeli
|
|
|
London: Penguin 110, 1937. very good light foxing 1st Penguin blue 1937. THUS 1st. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 9) |
Disraeli
|
|
|
London: Penguin 110, 1940. good reading copy only. Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.40
($4.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Disraeli
|
|
|
Harmonsworth: Penguin, 1940. book good , reading copy only. sellotape holding dj on.. Reprint. Pa;perback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.40
($4.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Early Days
|
|
|
London UK: Penguin Uk/Puffin, 1996. VERY GOOD includes foreword, A Fortunate Grandchild and Time Remembered. 1st Thus First Printing. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Illus. by Derek CROWE COVER/ILLUSTRATIONS. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 12) |
Audley End
|
|
|
London Uk: J M Dent, 1953. VERY GOOD corners bumped in VERY GOOD dj tear on spine 1st Dent 1953 with a foreword by Lord Braybrooke. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Coloured Frontispiece 16 Photos. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.80
($8.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Enemy Coast Ahead
|
|
|
London Uk: Michael Joseph, 1946. GOOD BUMPED BOARDS WORN AND STAINED reprint. Second Impression. Hardback. Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/we Frontis[piece. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 14) |
Enemy Coast Ahead
|
|
|
London UK: Pan Books, 1955. good reading crease closed tear on front wrap Pan reprint. Reprint. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial wraps/illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.40
($4.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Escort . The Battle of the Atlantic
|
|
|
London: FUTURA PUBLICATIONS, 1974. very good light wear 1st Futura London 1974 Naval history Biography introduced and edited by S W Roskill inscribed by previous owner. 1st Thus. Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.33)
|
|
| 16) |
Dragons are Extra
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin 601, 1947. very good spine worn pages tanned at edges a bundle of reminiscences, personal opinions and anecdotes. THUS 1st. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 17) |
Dear Fatty
|
|
|
London Uk: Century, 2008. very good in very good dj. 1st Third Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.80
($8.00)
|
|
| 18) |
Anne Frank The Biography
|
|
|
London Uk: Bloomsbury, 2000. very good. REPRINT. Soft Back. Very Good. Illus. by B/w Pictures. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.20
($5.33)
|
|
| 19) |
Geoffrey Chaucer
|
|
|
New York City Ny: Frederick Unger/Continuum, 1992. very good in very good dj. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.60
($9.33)
|
|
| 20) |
Geoffrey Chaucer
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 1992. 215pp. A biograhical-critical book on the poet Chaucer. UK price £18.00. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (230)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (130)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (138)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)With dust jacket (224)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (289)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



