BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General Books
Biography General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x
Bookseller: Zeeba Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 135
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
On Acting
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. light bumping to base of spine, book club edition, 397pp, index, many b/w photographs, jacket shows light edge wear, has been well protected in mylar ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Dear Departed
|
|
|
Yourcenar begins with her birth in 1903, then moves back in time to trace the history of her family. Her memoir includes memo... read more
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light edge wear, light shelf wear to cover, text is clean and unmarked ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dryden
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light edge wear ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
David Douglas: Explorer and Botanist
|
|
|
Aurum Pr Ltd, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. first printing, no remainder marks, very light bump to top corner, very light shelf wear to dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 5) |
Catherine the Great
|
|
|
Meridian Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light edge wear, text is clean and unmarked ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gretzky
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Angelina Jolie
|
|
|
E C W Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, light shelf corner and edge wear, contains many b&w and colour photos, 177pp ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The John F. Kennedys
|
|
|
Rizzoli, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Barrelhouse Kings
|
|
|
McArthur & Company, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very slight discoloration on bottom edge, text is clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Kurt: Forcing the Edge
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. solid binding, color photographs, 195pp, red cloth, dustjacket has some shelf wear, no tears. ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Letters Home: Correspondence, 1950-1963
|
|
|
Plath's letters to her mother detailing the important events of her life during the years 1950 to 1963.
Perennial, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. just a hint of edge wear, text is clean and unmarked ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Liszt
|
|
|
Schirmer Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very light shelf wear, very light edge wear, interior is as new. ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Butterflies & Late Loves
|
|
|
Collins, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. a couple small tears to edge of jacket, inscribed, text is clean and unmarked ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fearful Majesty
|
|
|
Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. minor cover wear, first printing, text is clean and unmarked ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Marsden Hartley: The Biography of an American Artist
|
|
|
Cornell Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. very light cover wear, text is crisp and clean327pp, index, color and B & W photos ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Daphne Du Maurier
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. minor edge wear to dust jacket, no rips, text is clean and unmarked ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Memoirs
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. small tear on back of jacket, light bump on tail of spine, light shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Missing Men: A Memoir
|
|
|
Joyce Johnson, who was most memorably Jack Kerouac's girlfriend in the 1960s, writes about the other disappointing men in her... read more
Viking Pr, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. light bumping to extremeties, text is clean and unmarked, jacket shows only light edge wear, has been well protected in mylar; 276, index ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Farley : The Life of Farley Mowat
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. small stain on bottom edge at spine. light cover wear ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Left for Dead: My Journey Home from Everest
|
|
|
In this memoir, a survivor of the climb chronicled in Jon Krakauer's bestselling INTO THIN AIR tells of his single minded pur... read more
Villard Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. text is clean and unmarked, some corner wear, light shelf wear, light bumping to bottom edge of spine, looks great in its mylar cover ... more information
Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (8)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
Canada (135)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









