BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General Books
Biography General
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x
Bookseller: BridgeTown Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
|
|
|
Iowa: The Iowa State University Press, 1971. Tiny tear at top of jacket. Story of a country doctor in pioneer Iowa.. ISBN: 0-8138-0395-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Country Doctor, Sioux City, Iowa. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 2) |
The Book of David
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0517708000. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DAVID KING ISRAEL BIBLE CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 3) |
For the Defense
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1975. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 068910667x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. LAW VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE EDUCATION. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.80
|
|
| 4) |
Ben Hecht : A Biography
|
|
|
Fort Lee, NJ, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, Incorporated, 1995. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 1-56980-028-6. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.80
|
|
| 5) |
Girl, Interrupted
|
|
|
Susanna Kaysen entered a psychiatric institution when she was 18 for an extended rest. In GIRL, INTERRUPTED, she writes abou... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-679-74604-8. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. MASSACHUSETTS BIOGRAPHY MENTALLY ILL PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITALS WOMEN MENTAL HEALTH AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY FITNESS S. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 6) |
The Big Book of American Irish Culture
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1989. A very good copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-14-010326-0. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. IRISH AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 7) |
Country, Conscience and Caviar : A Diplomat's Journey in the Company of History
|
|
|
Seattle: BookPartners, Incorporated, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-9622269-4-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DIPLOMATS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 8) |
Country, Conscience and Caviar : A Diplomat's Journey in the Company of History
|
|
|
Seattle: BookPartners, Incorporated, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-962226-9-4-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DIPLOMATS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
Country, Conscience and Caviar : A Diplomat's Journey in the Company of History
|
|
|
Seattle: BookPartners, Incorporated, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-9622269-4-7. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DIPLOMATS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 10) |
Country, Conscience and Caviar: A Diplomat's Journey in the Company of History
|
|
|
Seattle, Wa: BookPartners, 1993. Nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0962226947. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. DIPLOMATS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Insisting on the Impossible : The Life of Edwin Land
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 1998. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-7382-0009-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. INVENTORS POLAROID LAND CAMERA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY PHOTOGRAPHY SPECIFIC. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 12) |
Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist : The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-689-12195-4. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. NATURE LITERATURE WEST U S ABBEY EDWARD 1927 1989 PARK RANGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL AMERICAN. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 13) |
Fighter General: The Life of Adolf Galland
|
|
|
Zephyr Cove, Nevada: Ampress, 1990. Nice clean, tight copy. Small tear on dust jacket.. ISBN: 0962551902. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photographs. FIGHTER PILOTS GERMANY LUFTWAFFE BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.95
|
|
| 14) |
Medicine That Kills
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Louise Courteau Editions Inc, 1999. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0968008526. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. MEDICINE POPULAR HEALTH FITNESS. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 15) |
Angela's Ashes : A Memoir
|
|
|
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-684-87435-0. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. IRELAND BIOGRAPHY IRISH AMERICANS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 16) |
Addicted to Danger : A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of Death
|
|
|
A memoir by a Seattle lawyer who climbed Mt. McKinley, Mt. Rainier, and the second largest mountain in the Himalayas. He tell... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. A very good copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-671-01990-2. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. MOUNTAINEERING MOUNTAINEERS SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 17) |
Angela's Ashes : A Memoir
|
|
|
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1996. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Light edgewear to jacket.. ISBN: 0-684-87435-0. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. IRELAND BIOGRAPHY IRISH AMERICANS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.80
|
|
| 18) |
Angela's Ashes : A Memoir
|
|
|
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. A very nice copy, like new.. ISBN: 0-684-84267-x. Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New. IRELAND BIOGRAPHY IRISH AMERICANS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 19) |
Memories of a Berlin Childhood
|
|
|
This memoir of the events leading up to Buchwalter's family's departure from Berlin in 1938, four days after Kristallnacht, o... read more
Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Premiere Editions Intl, 1995. Signed and inscribed by author. Nice clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0-9633818-4-9. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Cover. BERLIN GERMANY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 20) |
The Memory of All That : The Life of George Gershwin
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-671-70948-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GERSHWIN GEORGE 1898 1937. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






