cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General Books

Biography General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x


Results 21 - 40 of 207946
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 10397 Next
21)

Fading to board edges. Otherwise, tight, clean and square. DJ is worn on rear panel bottom edge, but is otherwise in great shape. Bright and sharp in a BroDart DJ cover. Signed by Peter Hassrick on title page. Ships Within Two Business Days - Satisfa . As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
22)

Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 135 pgs; . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
23)

Publisher: Billings Farm & Museum Date of Publication: 1986 Binding: Hard Cover, Not X LIB or Rem. Edition: First Edition Condition: FINE,/In NEAR FINE DJ Description: 4to, Brodart Cover 0930985052 . As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
24)

Good. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
25)

New/ Unread Copy. No remainder marks. Carefully packed. Ships within 48 hours with free delivery confirmation. . As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $81.00
26)

Soft Cover. As New. This book is in excellent condition, there are no internal markings. Explores the effect of the Civil War and Reconstruction on the thought of the best known block . Paper Back. As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
27)


Stock photo.
Olmstead, the designer of Central Park, in New York City, among other important landscape projects, had a remarkable career t... read more

New publisher's overstock, never been read. May have a small remainder mark. Ships promptly with tracking ID. We take pride in customer satisfaction. . As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
28)

Library emboss stamp on inside page. Otherwise, unmarked and like new. FAST shipping. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
29)
Douglass, Frederick


Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1969. excellent condition with slight yellowing...thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
30)
Dawson, Joseph Martin, DD

Waco, TX: Baylor University Press, 1931 Hard cover with dark green cloth boards, gold imprint on spine. Light edge, corner wear, a few rub marks on spine. Age toning to pages and inside of boards. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Binding sticker on inside of front board. Inscribed to previous owner, dated Dec 25, 1931, signed by author. Biography of S. P. Brooks, President of Baylor University, 1902-1931. Under his guiding hand many significant changes were made to the school. Fron... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
31) Will FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Liddy, G. Gordon

St Martins, 1980. Quarter Cloth. Very Fine/Near Fine. First. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-312-88014-6. 374pp..The autobiography of one of America's most controversial figures..in the center of the Watergate break-in, he was arrested and subjected to great pressure but never talked, though he could have saved himself years in prison by incriminating others who may have deserved it, but that would have been against his code. Near new. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
32)
Julia Child with Alex Prud'homme

New York: Knopf, 2006 in quarter blue coth over grey boards, fine, appears unread in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, lightly rubbed. A warm memoir of Child's life in France after the Second World War, completed by her grandnephew Prud'homme after her death in 2004 at age 91. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF961. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.83)
33)
Eddleston, Pamela

Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, 2002 FINE/FINE 2002 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION IMPERIAL SOCIETY OF TEACHERS OF DANCING HARDBACK WITH LOVELY ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHIC JACKET, UNCLIPPED DJ. FURTHER PHOTOS AND ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT, A LOVELY TRIBUTE AND BIOGRAPHY OF THIS COMPELLING TEACHER OF DANCE. UNREAD COPY OF THIS VERY SCARCE TITLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. First Edition. Hardback. Collectible; Like New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £111.99 ($184.72)
34)
Conrad, Peter

Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1994 First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.99 ($26.37)
35)
Katona, Kerry


Stock photo.
Ebury, 2006 First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.23)
36)
Radkay, William

Leathers, 2005 ~~SIGNED 1ST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK, FLAT-SIGNED BY WILLIAM RADKAY~~FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED LEATHERS PUBLISHING TRADE PAPERBACK, WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND ARCHIVE PHOTOS. HIGHLY ENGAGING MEMOIRS OF ALCATRAZ LIFE. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK HISTORY/CRIME COLLECTION. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.99 ($44.52)
37)
Gavaskar, Sunil

Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 1984 VG+/VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1984 ALLEN AND UNWIN HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTOS OF THE CRICKETING HEROES DISCUSSED. ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THIS WELL-WRITTEN OVERVIEW OF CRICKET GREATS. A LITTLE WRINKLING TO TOP OF DJ SPINE, NAME OF EX-OWNER 'HARBHAJAN SINGH' AND DATE OF 1985 ON FLY-LEAF. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.53)
38)
Frynta, Emanuel

Artia, 1965 VG/VG- 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION 1965 ARTIA HARDBACK WITH PICTORIAL COVER AND UNCLIPPED DJ, MANY ARCHIVE PHOTOS AND ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT, A TREASURE TROVE FOR ANYONE CURIOUS ABOUT SCHWEIK AND HIS REDOUTABLE CREATOR. PRINTED ON HIGH QUALITY PAPER, A VERY SCARCE TITLE. A LITTLE SHELF-WEAR TO EDGES OF DJ AND NATURAL AGING OTHERWISE VG UNMARKED HARDBACK. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE.. First Edition. Hardback. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.99 ($61.01)
39)
Storer, Jay; John H. Haynes

Haynes, 2005 Trade Paperback in Good Condition. Moderate wear to edges and creased cover from use. No names or other marks throughout. Overall A Nice Copy.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
40)
Wishon, Tom W

Golfsmith International Inc., 1996 Trade Paperback in Acceptable Condition. 1996 Supplement Shaft Analysis Chart/OEM Club Anaylsis AND The Practical Fitting Program Reference Poster included. Moderate moisture wear to pages but no molding, mildew, or discoloration. No highlighting. No names. A Good Reading & Reference Copy.. Trade Paperback. Good-. ... more information

Offered by His Book Garden (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 21 - 40 of 207946
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 10397 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (120463)
Fine or New (33735)
New (7534)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34155)
$5-10 (59644)
$10-25 (84106)
$25-50 (19867)
$50-100 (6245)
$100-250 (2288)
$250-500 (443)
$500-1,000 (115)
Over $1,000 (45)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132105)
Paperback (54296)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98171)
With dust jacket (137032)
Signed (13522)
With photos (27531)

Filter by country:
United States (152455)
United Kingdom (22047)
Canada (20165)
Australia (10412)
New Zealand (1244)
Ireland (482)
Denmark (308)
France (257)
South Africa (212)
India (153)
Germany (119)
Switzerland (49)
Spain (14)
Japan (10)
Italy (9)
Argentina (3)
Bermuda (3)
Netherlands (2)
Singapore (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: