BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General Books
Biography General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x
Results 81 - 100 of 206375
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10319 Next
| 81) |
On Acting
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Slight spine lean, front cover lightly soiled, rear cover soiled and heavily rubbed, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 82) |
Accidental Activist
|
|
|
Candace Gingrich details her family life, her experiences as a lesbian who is sister to the Republican Speaker of the House, ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. sub: A Personal and Political Memoir; 254 pgs, black and white spine with white and black print, the DJ has only very mild wear, the pages are clean - Nice copy!. 1st. HC. NF/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 83) |
Acton
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312027265 Used. Keywords: History, Acton, Historian, Historical, Analysis. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 84) |
Acton
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press 1988. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-312-02726-5. First U.S. Edition. English History. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 85) |
Acton
|
|
|
St Martins, 1988. A clean copy. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 86) |
Abigail Adams
|
|
|
Thomas Dunne, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. BB. Like new hardback and jacket! Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information
Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 87) |
Abigail Adams
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1947. BCE. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. B&W Drawings & Illus. dj scuffed & torn, large triangular chips missing from front and back panels, spine slightly faded - book has slight bumping to spine, else fine - in mylar cover ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 88) |
Addie
|
|
|
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more
Columbia, South Carolina.: Univ of South Carolina Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 157003284x . very clean & tight with slight edge wear.; 048576; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.98
|
|
| 89) |
Addie
|
|
|
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1998. (1998) on verso with both year and number sequence complete. Absolutely no flaws or detractions on book or dust jacket. Fine condition West Virginia author. $42.00 computer strip price on rear cover with unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Reason Alone Rare Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 90) |
Addie
|
|
|
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more
very good, very good University of SC Press Columbia, SC c1998 First 24 cm, 237, date stamps on front endpaper and half-title. Inscribed by the author. Mary Lee Settle's memoir includes inherited choices, old habits, old quarrels, old disguises, and the river that formed the Kanawha Valley of West Virginia and the mores of her childhood. The author is best known for The Beulah Quintet, and her Blood Ties won the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 91) |
Addie
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more
South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1998. Signed by author on title page, very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 157003284X. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mary Lee Settle, Addie. ... more information
Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 92) |
Addie
|
|
|
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more
University of South Carolina Press, 1998-10. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. inscribed by Settle on the title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and bright with a trace of rubbing to the extremities. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 93) |
Addie
|
|
|
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1998 very good+ hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark BA508524. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 94) |
Addict
|
|
|
Westworld International, 2000. 7th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 95) |
Adelina
|
|
|
Houghton, South Africa and London: Canal Press and Shepperton Swan, 1981. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Memoirs of life on a salvaged canal boat on the canals and waterways of Britain. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket has a perforation at centre on the seam of the front flap hinge, presumably silverfish. Jacket illustration by Fleur Ferri. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request.. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 96) |
The Admiral
|
|
|
Chicago:: Ziff-Davis,, 1944. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by Healy (as "HH") on the front free endpaper thus: "To ---- 1-14-51". Good in blue cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Light bumping to the lower corners of the boards, endpapers tanned. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 97) |
Admirals
|
|
|
London, UK: Faber & Faber, 2007. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket, no marks in text, bright and clean. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 98) |
Adolphe
|
|
|
A M Philpot, 1924 One of a limited edition of 500 copies in near fine condition. A fictionalised biography. Ostensibly "a narrative found among the papers of an unknown person." Introduced by Gustave Rudler.. Limited. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.01)
|
|
| 99) |
Adrift
|
|
|
Sheridan House. reprint,2000. Very Good soft cover. 8vo,soft covers,272pp. edgewear,small scrapes,crease marks,corners wearing,cover. corners bumped,clean,tight,text. maritime. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 100) |
Adrift
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A.: Sheridan House, Incorporated, 1992 272pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118709)Fine or New (33231)
New (7546)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34253)$5-10 (59271)
$10-25 (83544)
$25-50 (19729)
$50-100 (6210)
$100-250 (2265)
$250-500 (439)
$500-1,000 (114)
Over $1,000 (46)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130858)Paperback (53880)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97527)With dust jacket (135896)
Signed (13464)
With photos (27642)
Filter by country:
United States (151892)United Kingdom (21490)
Canada (19710)
Australia (10413)
New Zealand (1244)
Ireland (482)
Denmark (308)
France (257)
South Africa (213)
India (155)
Germany (119)
Switzerland (49)
Spain (14)
Japan (10)
Italy (9)
Argentina (3)
Bermuda (3)
Netherlands (2)
Singapore (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






