cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General Books

Biography General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x


Results 101 - 120 of 206077
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 10304 Next
101) Adrift
Callahan, Steve

Adrift
Stock photo.
2002 New printing with new epilogue.. Reprint. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
102) Adrift
Jones, Tristan

Adrift
Stock photo.
Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A.: Sheridan House, Incorporated, 1992 272pp.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
103) Adrift
Callahan Steven

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. Good + mass market paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
104) Adrift
Jones, Tristan

Adrift
Stock photo.
Sheridan House Inc. Trade pb. Poor. No dust jacket, as issued. Rear blank end page removed. Otherwise in excellent condition. Spine uncreased. Light corner wear. Excellent reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.39
105) Adrift
Callahan Steven

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover and Cloth. 0-395-38206-8 . Seventy six days lost at sea.illustrations by the author.former owner's name inked in ffep.corner of dust jacket clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
106) Adventurer
Frank Tarbeaux

John Long, 1933 Autobiography of "the first white boy to be born in the then Territory of Colorado, he fought Indians before his voice had broken, killed his first man at fourteen, held up stage coaches on the Deadwood Road, was with Custer at Little Big Horn, rode to hounds in England, was a friend of Oscar Wilde, Frank Harris and the King of Hawaii and knew Frank and Jesse James." Excellent copy bar some foxing to page edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.34)
107) ADVENTURIST, THE
Pelton, Robert Young

ADVENTURIST, THE
Stock photo.
In this travel memoir, one of the world's foremost adventurists tells of his many hair-raisng escapades--plane crashes, terro... read more

Doubleday, 2000. 229pp Illus "My life in dangerous places.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Frayed. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
108) Affair
Amato, Antony; Edwards, Katherine

Affair
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1978. Two writers have agreed to release their personal journals covering a period 1973 and 1974 when they became involved in a romance that disrupted their lives and the lives of those close to them. Solid and tightly bound hardback copy with a slightly faded and lightly edgeworn dust jacket. We will promptly supply further details on this book's condition, or provide digital images.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/Good. Medium Oc... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.28)
109) AFGHAN ADVENTURE
Fox, John, As Told To Goodchild, Roland

AFGHAN ADVENTURE
London: The Adventurers Club. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & tight, light wear to edges/corners, a little fading & bumping to spine ends. Jacket is fair to good minus - with moderate edgewear and numerous small tears/chips, light soiling, not clipped. The story of how Major John Fox of the Special Investigation Branch of the British Army, together with two other Englishmen and eight Pathans, travelling in disguise through Pakistan and the Khyber Pass to Kab... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
110) AFRAID
Balog, Emily

AFRAID
Stock photo.
New York: Vantage Press., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. The author's account of growing up with diabetes. 34 pp. Photographs. Jacket has very minor shelfwear. Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.95
111) Afraid
Sharon McGovern

Afraid
Stock photo.
Orion, 2009 Brand new copy.. Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.17)
112) AFRAID
McGovern, Sharon

Australia: Orion Books, 2008. xii, + 237pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper softly creased to front panel, minimally scuffed. "The heartbreaking account of survival through extreme abuse and an inspiring fight for justice . . . tells the story of Sharon's profoundly moving and challenging life, of a little girl's survival and a woman's fight to put away a paedophile, a sexual predator . . . It is an unforgettable and inspiring story of good versus evi... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
113) Into Africa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Packer, Craig

Univ of Chicago Press, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Uncorrected Proof. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. ... more information

Offered by First Coast Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
114) Into Africa
Packer, Craig

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1994. " Packer's ability to see ourselves through the insights gained observing other species is part of what fascinates him and his readers.". First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
115) African Adventures
Lange, Brenda; Dengler, Sandy

Bush Bunny , 2003 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Illustrated with photos. 238 pages. Covers are bright and clean (NO tears - crease at bottom corner). IF not for this, I would have rated this book as Fine Condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
116) The Afterlife
Donald Antrim

Abacus, 2008 Brand new copy.. Mass Market Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.17)
117) Aftermath
Mowat, Farley

In 1953, Farley Mowat returned, with his wife, to France and Italy--where he had served in the Canadian army--to find the pla... read more

Seal, 1996 Book has light edgewear. There is a date written on the front inside page and pages have light tanning on the edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
118) Afterzen (Quantity available: 25)
Janwillem Van De Wetering

Afterzen
Stock photo.
Griffin, 2001. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 5.6 oz. Janwillem van de Wetering is an extraordinary writer, as readers familiar with his works know, whether he is writing as a student of Zen or recounting the adventures of the distinctively different Amsterdam Cops in his mystery novels. In Afterzen, van de Wetering provides unorthodox solutions to a collection of classical koans found in Walter Nowick's The Wisteria Triangle. Van de We... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
119) Agate
Harding, James

Methuen, 1986 VG+/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED METHUEN HB WITH ORIGINAL PICTORIAL DJ & ARCHIVE PHOTO PLATES - DJ IS PRICE-SNIPPED ONLY OTHERWISE FINE. OUT OF PRINT. METICULOUSLY RESEARCHED AND LUCIDLY PRESENTED BIOGRAPHY OF THE ARCH ENTERTAINER AGATE, LEGENDARY WIT AND DRAMA CRITIC. THIS IS THE FINEST SINGLE-VOLUME ACCOUNT OF AGATE'S LIFE AND SPLENDID CAREER, WITH MANY MARVELLOUS ANECDOTES ENHANCING THE BRILLIANTINE GLEAM EMERGING FROM ANY ENCOUNTER WITH AGATE'S WRITINGS AND LIFESTYLE. THE AUTHOR... more information

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.99)
120) The Agenda
Bob Woodward

The Agenda
This in-depth portrait of the first 100 days of the first Bill Clinton administration is based on the author's unusual access... read more

Simon & Schuster, [1994]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Light edgewear to dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00


Results 101 - 120 of 206077
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 10304 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (118656)
Fine or New (33240)
New (7544)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34115)
$5-10 (59205)
$10-25 (83604)
$25-50 (19754)
$50-100 (6204)
$100-250 (2265)
$250-500 (439)
$500-1,000 (114)
Over $1,000 (46)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130747)
Paperback (53693)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97380)
With dust jacket (135801)
Signed (13462)
With photos (27434)

Filter by country:
United States (151556)
United Kingdom (21524)
Canada (19717)
Australia (10414)
New Zealand (1240)
Ireland (482)
Denmark (308)
France (257)
South Africa (213)
India (155)
Germany (119)
Switzerland (49)
Spain (14)
Japan (10)
Italy (9)
Argentina (3)
Bermuda (3)
Netherlands (2)
Singapore (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: