Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General Books

Biography General

Your search returned 185931 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 121 - 140 of 185931
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 9297 Next
121) Aldaniti
LIZ TRESILIAN

Condition: See description

1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1984 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0575034823.... more information

Bookseller: R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.63)
122) Alek -
Alek Wek -
No longer available
123) Ali
Lardner, Rex

Condition: (Very Good)

Tempo, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Bookseller: Ahab Books (California, United States)
Price: $5.00
124) Aly
Slater, Leonard (Biography of Aly Kahn.)

Condition: See description

Aly
Dell 0094 [0094] 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . A few photographs. . . . Biography of Aly Kahn. . . . (Biography). ... more information

Bookseller: Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $21.05
125) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

Condition: (Fine/Fine)

About Alice
Stock photo.
New York, N. Y.: Random House, 2006. Though it deals with devastating loss, About Alice is also a love story, chronicling a romance that began at a Manhattan party when Calvin Trilin desperately tried to impress a young woman who "seemed to glow." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: The Book Faire (California, United States)
Price: $9.50
126) ABOUT ALICE
Trillin, Calvin

Condition: See description

ABOUT ALICE
Stock photo.
New York: Random House, 2006.. Illustrated by graphic port frontis. Stated first (&N1) edition. Publisher review sheets and event schedule Jan-Feb 2007 laid in. Cloth backed boards. 8vo. pp. 78, [10]. As New/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. ISBN: 9781400066155.. New Books. ... more information

Bookseller: OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $15.00
127) ABOUT ALICE
Trillin, Calvin

Condition: (Fine )

ABOUT ALICE
Stock photo.
Random House, 2006. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Fine . ... more information

Bookseller: Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States)
Price: $12.00
128) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

Condition: (Very Good in Very Good dust jacket)

About Alice
Stock photo.
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; 96 pages; In Calvin Trillin’s antic tales of family life, she was portrayed as the wife who had “a weird predilection for limiting our family to three meals a day” and the mother who thought that if you didn’t go to every performance of your child’s school play, “the county would come and take the child.” Now, five years after her death, her hu... more information

Bookseller: Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States)
Price: $9.50
129) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

Condition: See description

About Alice
Stock photo.
New York: Random House. Fine/Fine, Inscribed and signed. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardback. 1-4000-6615-8. ... more information

Bookseller: Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States)
Price: $30.00
130) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

Condition: (Near Fine/Near Fine )

About Alice
Stock photo.
Random House Inc,, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine . 78 pp. like new/like new, clean and solid, a beautiful book ... more information

Bookseller: Monkey See, Monkey Read (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $8.00
131) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

Condition: (New)

About Alice
Stock photo.
New York:: Random House,, 2006. Hardcover. New. New. ... more information

Bookseller: Monkey See, Monkey Read (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $11.96
132) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

Condition: (Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; 2007)

About Alice
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; 2007. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Random House; NY; 1st Edition, 1st printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages ... more information

Bookseller: tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States)
Price: $5.75
133) Alicia
Alicia Appleman-Jurman

Condition: Acceptable

Alicia
Bantam, 1989-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Bookseller: The Book Stop (Colorado, United States)
Price: $3.00
134) Aline
Klein, Carole

Condition: (Good/Dust Jacket Included)

Harper & Row (1979). ISBN 0060124237. Biography. This being the first biography of Aline Bernstein, Famed Stage Designer and Mistress of author Thomas Wolfe. 1st ed. Hardcover. 352pp, index, b/w photos. Clean pages. ** Flaws: Title page has small tear at corner, dedication page has large tear. Cloth covers are stained. Dust jacket has small chip missing, and closed and unclosed tears. Good+ / Good+ dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Price: $5.00
135) Aline
Carole Klein

Condition: See description

New York: Harper and Row, 1979. ISBN: 0060124237. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. WOMEN'S STUDIES GENERAL BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Bookseller: Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States)
Price: $12.00
136) Aline
Klein, Carole

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

Harper & Row, 1979. Very good copy with dustjacket. Newspaper clipping laid on regarding. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: Woodshed Books (New York, United States)
Price: $9.50
137) Alive
Read, Piers Paul

Condition: See description

Alive
Stock photo.
Avon (1975). ISBN 038000321X. Non Fiction. Their plane crashed high in the Andes; recounting the story of the Andes survivors. 43rd printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. b/w photos. Made into a major motion picture. ** flaws: tiny surface chip on front corner. Very faint line on spine. near VG+ .. Soft Cover. ... more information

Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Price: $3.50
138) Alive
Read, Piers Paul

Condition: (As New/Fair)

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1974. Solid navy cloth boards. Interior tight clean, unmarked, crisp and Appearing Unread. dj with chipping and nicks on the extremities. "In 1973, sixteen Uruguayan boys, most of them teenagers, were rescued after surviving for ten weeks in the snowy wastes of the high Andes after their plane crashed. This is the story of their survival, told with compassion, understanding, and restraint.". 352 pages. Oversize . Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fair. 8vo - over 7... more information

Bookseller: Minacor (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $14.93
139) Alive
Read, Piers Paul

Condition: See description

Alive
North Salem, NY:: The Adventure Library,, 1996. 1st Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Piers Paul Read on the title page. A Fine, unread copy. Issued without dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $60.00
140) Alive
Read, Piers Paul

Condition: See description

Alive
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Piers Paul Read on the title page. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Mild bump to the lower tip of the front board. The price-clipped, rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket is frayed at the spine ends but is free of chipping or tears. Included is a flyer from the event at which this book was SIGNED. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (California, United States)
Price: $150.00
Results 121 - 140 of 185931
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 9297 Next

You searched for

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: