cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General Books

Biography General

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General x
Bookseller: Everleaf Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Bosie
Murray, Douglas

Bosie
Stock photo.
Lord Alfred Douglas was the man Oscar Wilde went to prison for--the beautiful young lover who abandoned Wilde, denied his own... read more

Miramax, 2000. New book, direct from the distributor.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Anthony Burgess
Lewis, Roger

Roger Lewis tackles the life of Anthony Burgess, and comes up with new insights into the origins of A CLOCKWORK ORANGE as wel... read more

London: Faber and Faber, 2002. First edition, full number line. In new and unread condition. Contains laid in "correction and apology" regarding Mrs. Diana Gillon. Dust jacket is protected in Mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Genet: A Biography
White, Edmund

Genet: A Biography
Stock photo.
Random House Inc, 1993. Clean, no marks other than PON on FFE. Slight corner curl.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Gertrude and Alice
Souhami, Diana

United Kingdom: Pandora Pr, 1992. Dust jacket has slight shelf rubbing. Book is clean and tight. No marks.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Brontes : Charlotte Bronte and Her Family
Fraser, Rebecca

Crown Publishing Group, 1988. Excellent condition, looks unread.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Jack Kerouac
Miles, B

Jack Kerouac
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 1999. New, direct from distributor.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Late Great Allen Ginsburg
Felver, Christopher

The Late Great Allen Ginsburg
Stock photo.
Thunder's Mouth, 2002. New book, direct from the distributor. Slight shelf rubbing present.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Another Life
Korda, Michael

Another Life
Stock photo.
This collection includes profiles of Tennessee Williams, Harold Robbins, Ronald Reagan and other people Korda met and worked ... read more

Random House, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Flaubert : A Life
Wall, Geoffrey

Flaubert : A Life
Stock photo.
This life of Flaubert takes him from romantic youth to cynical middle age (he died at 61), and points out the ways in which F... read more

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. First Edition. New and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Dearest Friend : A Life of Abigail Adams
Withey, Lynne

Dearest Friend : A Life of Abigail Adams
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2001. First Edition. New and unread. Slight shelf rubbing, barely apparent.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) The Life of Buffalo Bill
Cody. William F

Indian Head Books. Clean and tight. No marks or creases. Looks new and unread.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Lawyer Lincoln
Woldman, Albert A

Lawyer Lincoln
Stock photo.
Carroll & Graf, 1936. New book, direct from the distributor. 2001 edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Broken Music: A Memoir
Sting

Broken Music: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Those expecting to find lurid tales of rock & roll excess with the Police in Sting's candidly written, minutely detailed auto... read more

Dial Pr, 2003. Both book and dust jacket look new and unread.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Erotic Life of Anais Nin
Fitch, Noel Riley

Little, Brown, 1993. FIRST EDITION; clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Paul Gauguin an Erotic Life: An Erotic Life
Mathews, Nancy Mowll

Paul Gauguin an Erotic Life: An Erotic Life
Stock photo.
The author writes about Gauguin's life in terms of the sex and violence that so often informed it.

Yale Univ Pr, 2001. First edition, first printing, full number line present. New book, unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Eva Peron : A Biography
Ortiz, Alicia D

Argentine-French journalist Alicia Dujovne Ortiz looks behind the myths of Evita. Ortiz used newly declassified archives of t... read more

St. Martin's Press, 1996. Stated first edition. Looks new and unread.. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Rudyard Kipling: A Life
Ricketts, Harry

Rudyard Kipling: A Life
Stock photo.
Once the most popular writer in English, Rudyard Kipling suffered a precipitous drop in popularity once the sun finally did b... read more

Carroll & Graf, 1999. New book, direct from the distributor. 2000 edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Reader: From Sherlock Holmes to Spiritualism
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Meyers, Jeffrey; Meyers, Valerie

The Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Reader: From Sherlock Holmes to Spiritualism
Stock photo.
Natl Book Network, 2002. Unread condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Remember Laughter: A Life of James Thurber
Grauer, Neil A

Remember Laughter: A Life of James Thurber
Stock photo.
Bison Books, 1932. New book, direct from the distributor. 1995 edition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Father Flanagan of Boys Town
Oursler, Fulton and Will

Doubleday, 1949. First Edition. 1949. Book is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has edge wear and small piece missing from top of spine. Some water staining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (24)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (23)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: