cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical Books

Historical

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical x
Bookseller: Easy Chair Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Confederate Courier
Campbell, Helen Jones

St. Martin's Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. 301 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; lightly tanned pages; sound book. The dj has some wear and discoloring; wrapped; glued and taped to covers. "The historic trial of Johnny Surratt for the murder of Abraham Lincoln-one of the most extraordinary episodes of the Civil War period." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History Inventory No: 066673. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Crossing
Howard Fast

William Morrow, 1971. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and discoloring; solid book. The dj is yellowed and worn; wrapped; glued inside covers. "The turning point in the Revolution-the true story, brilliantly told, of how Washington saved the American cause." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 079247. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) The Deaths of the Bravos
Myers, John Myers

Little, Brown and Co, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 467 pages. Light shelfwear; tight, clean book. The dj is heavily worn and torn. "..is an informal, behind the scenes history of the men who explored, settled and fought in the mountains, towns and plains of the Western territories during their inchoate, preindustrial period....includes many already familiar figures such as Sam Houston and John Fremont, and introduces a horde of colorful heroes and villains unknown to most of ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) It Happened in Cow Country
W.S. Coker

Purcell's Inc, Broken Bow, NE, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/Poor. Signed by Author. Ex-library with typical marks and wear.. 234 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; sound book; clean otherwise. Signed by author on title page. A few pages early in text, including title page, have some soil spots. The dj has some creasing, front flap removed; rest taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History Signed by A... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
5) The Great Heritage
Shippen, Katherine B

The Viking Press, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Falls, C.B. 230 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; tight book; pages otherwise are very good. Illustrator: Falls, C.B.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History Inventory No: 042858. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Historic Events of Colonial Days
Holland, Rupert Sargent

Macrae Smith, 1916. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 320 pages. 6th printing. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in green covers. Moderate wear and tanning; good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History Inventory No: 071231. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Coming to America: Immigrants from the British Isles
Blumenthal, Shirley and Ozer, Jerome S

Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light wear, tanning; good sound book; a few photos. "The first foreigners to settle in America in the 17th century called themselves British colonists, but they were immigrants to a land already peopled by native Americans. Later, joined by the Scots, Irish and Welsh, they forged a new nation out of an English colony and extended that nation to the Pacific." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Ameri... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
8) Bleeding Kansas
Nichols, Alice

Oxford University Press, 1954. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. 307 pages, 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; sound book. The jacket has tears to front and edges; creased flap, taped to boards. "This is the dramatic story of the struggle between the anti slavery North and the proslavery South for possession of Kansas Territory, a struggle which raised the curtain on the Civil War. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History Inventory... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) I Like America
Granville Hicks

Modern Age, 1938. Softcover. Good Plus Condition/Good. Trade size softcover. Light wear, yellowing; sound; stamp inside. The dust jacket has some wear, light soiling and scuffing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History Inventory No: 078704. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Lincoln and Greeley
Horner, Harlan Hoyt

Lincoln and Greeley
The University of Illinois Press, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 432 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Boards have light rubbing and edgewear, still tight, very clean inside. Nice, sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History Inventory No: 003964. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) The Execution of Major Andre
Walsh, John Evangelist

Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 239 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear. Tight book, clean pages otherwise. The dj has light wear, a piece clipped from the back; taped to book. "..tells the story of one of the most fascinating figures of the American Revolution...Walsh brings Andre to life as never before and finally answers the question: was Andre a spy or a soldier?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogra... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
12) House Divided: The Life and Legacy of Martin Luther King
Lokos, Lionel

Arlington House, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair-Good. 567 pages. Tight, clean book; light shelfwear. The dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges; price intact on front flap "Between these covers is the story of the Montgomery bus boycott, which started Dr. King on his road to fame, and his later campaigns in Birmingham and Selma. Also chroniocled are several campaigns the civil rights movement would perhaps like to forget-Chicago and Albany, Georgia-with the author's illuminating analysi... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) The Men in Gray
Cave, Robert Catlett

The Men in Gray
Confederate Veteran, Nashville Tennessee, 1911. Hard Cover. Good. 143 pages. Ex-library with reference marks. Brown cloth is moderately worn, pages are very good otherwise. Rare. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History Inventory No: 011266. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
14) The Adventures of the Negro Cowboys
Durham, Philip and Jones, Everett L

Bantam Pathfinder, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. SP4450. Nice book, light wear to edges; tight, clean book; square book. "From Bose Ikard and Cherokee Bill to Deadwood Dick--here is the real story of some of the finest men of the Old West." Photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: American History African-American Inventory No: 045892. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) The Battle for North America
Parkman, Francis; Tebbel, John (ed.)

Doubleday & Company, 1948. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 746 pages. Light wear and tanning; tight copy of thick book. Musty odor inside from storage. The dj is chipped and torn, discolored. "...Parkman's superb and monumental 13 volume historical work, France and England ni North America, which records the struggle of two great powers for dominance in the New World, has been skillfully abridged to this one volume for the modern reader." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Manners and Morals in the Age of Optimism 1848-1914
Laver, James

Harper & Row, 1966. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 272 pages, 96 pages of illustrations. Great photos and illustrations. Light shelfwear; tight, clean book. The dj is chipped and torn. Chapters include The year of revolutions; Mid-Victorian England, Monde and Demi-Monde; Poverty and prostitution; Hymn books and chasubles; The inner man; Relaxations and dissipations; The girl of the period and the new woman; Hail Columbia!; The paradox of the nineties; High life's last fli... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) The Monroe Doctrine: A Concise History of Its Origin and Growth
Tucker, George F

The Monroe Doctrine: A Concise History of Its Origin and Growth
George B. Reed, Boston, 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor. Ex-library with marks, bound in brown cloth, heavily worn, repaired. Coming apart, some pages have tears, reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History Inventory No: 002019. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Benjamin Franklin of Paris 1776-1785
Willis Steell

Minton, Balch & Company, New York, 1928. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Ex-library with typical marks and wear.. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Light wear to boards. The pages are tanned, the first few cut along the cutter, a couple coming loose. Inscription and signed by author on ffep. 227 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History Signed by Author. Inventory No: 078401. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Potomac Landings
Wilstach, Paul

The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1932. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 378 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn grey boards. Pages tanning; good sound book. Illustrated but each illustration includes a library stamp. Piece of the jacket glued inside says "Looked at through the eyes of history focused on the old chronicles, the colonial records, the parish vestry books, the old statutes and wills and diaries and letters, the vivid features of the early days assert themselves; the c... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Prologue to New England: The Forgotten Century of the Explorers
Howe, Henry F

Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. Hard Cover. Good/ . 324 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in blue covers; tight book. Pages tanning else clean; good sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: American History Inventory No: 066559. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (6)
With photos (59)

Filter by country:
United States (160)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: