BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical Books
Historical
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical x
Results 1 - 20 of 14320
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 716 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
This book explores the truth and legends surrounding Vlad Tepes, also known as Vlad the Impaler, the person who inspired the ... read more
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. This is the History of Dracula and Vampires Completely Revised! 297 pgs. Fiction, history and folklore of Dracula, better known as Vlad the Impaler. This new edition includes entries from Bram Stoker's newly discovered diaries, the amazing tale of Nicolae Ceausescu's attempt to make Vlad a Romanian national hero, plus examinations of recent adaptations of the Dracula story in novels, on stage and on screen. Also several illustrations and photos in B & W throughout... more information
Offered by Gema Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.90)
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
Chicago: Collectors Club, 1971 191 pages with no index. the text is clean with no remarks or highlights. no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
S
|
|
|
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket clean, no defects.. ISBN: 0394568354. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
|
|
|
AS NEW IN AS NEW DJ-UNREAD thin remainder line at bottom Author of the Finest Novel of World War I. As New. ... more information
Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Adulteress
|
|
|
Putnam. Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Book Club Edition. numbers on first page-jacket is torn at spine and has shelfwear-book is in good condition . ... more information
Offered by Patcat Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Alamo
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Taylor trade Publishing, 2001. Hardcover, Ex-Library. Both book and Dust Jacket in FINE Condition aside from minimal library marks. The history of the famous battle, followed by coverage of how the Alamo has figured in American pop culture, including movies, TV, and books. Illustrated with many photographs in both color and black-and-white.. ISBN: 0878332545. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Alamo ; San Antonio, Texas ; San Antonio ; Texas History ; Santa Anna ;. ... more information
Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alaska
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, 1/2" tear on top spine, very minor shelfwear. Novalization of the story of Alaska by the master of historical fiction.. ISBN: 0394551540. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Alaska, Statehood, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.92
|
|
| 9) |
Alaskans, the
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: TIME LIFE BOOKS, 1977 C-0035; Top of Phonograph/atb;240 pp; acknowleedgements; photo and text credits; bibliography; index; photos illustrations;The Old West; Time Liffe Series; Alaskans; History; American History. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. SIMULATED LEATHER. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by X/ATB. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.45
|
|
| 10) |
Alibi
|
|
|
The terrible shadow of World War II threatens a man's romance with an Italian Holocaust survivor in this historical thriller ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co (, 2005. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dust jacket slight slant to spine. Like all of war torn Europe in 1946, Italy is trying to resume its tempo, but Adam Miller, U. S. war crimes investigator in Germany, is thrown into the middle of a murder and a cover-up upon arriving to reunite with his mother. ISBN: 080507886x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Mystery, Crime, Italy, Historical. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
THE ALIENIST
|
|
|
Random 1994. 1st ed. Fine in dj. Author's first mystery. Anthony Award Winner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FIRST MYSTERY; MYSTERY & CRIME, AWARD WINNER, NEW YORK CITY,. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Amagansett
|
|
|
Conrad Labarde is a fisherman in Amagansett, on Long Island, in 1947--just at the time when the place is being discovered by ... read more
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. 1st Ed. very light soiling at pages edge, else fine in DJ. WINNER OF THE CREASEY DAGGER FOR FIRST NOVEL. Small town sheriff seekks killer in Post War Long Island.. ISBN: 0399151842. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AWARD WINNER, FICTION, HISTORICAL, ROMANCE, NEW YORKLONG ISLAND. ... more information
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
NO IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Lanham, Md, U. S. A.: Taylor Publishing Company. Very Good Trade Paperback. 1986. First Edition. paperback. Signed by Inscribed By AuthorInscri . ... more information
Offered by Books On The Boulevard (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
America
|
|
|
|
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
AMERICANS, THE
|
|
|
NY: G P PUTNAMS SONS, 1969 C-0035; PRICE CLIPPED FROM DJ; EXTRA POSTAGE DUE TO WEIGHT; 1015 PAGES; INDEX; NOTES; QUOTED SOURCES; A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES WITH THE POLITICS REMOVED .THIS IS THE ULTIMATE SOURCE FOR OUR HISTORY , HOW IT HAPPENED, WHO MADE IT HAPPEN, WHEN IT HAPPENED; THE CAUSES AND RESUTLS; AN ENCYCLOPEDIA WITHIN THE NARRATIVE OF THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE USA FROM 1587 TO 1914;ATB;PRIOR OWNER'S RAISED IMPRINT ON INSIDE PAGE. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by X. 8... more information
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 16) |
Ancestors
|
|
|
From letters and journals and his own memories, writer and editor William Maxwell writes the history of his family, which flo... read more
Boston, Mass: David R. Godine, Publisher Inc., 1985. Maxwell's family history, part factual, part conjecture, social history, the coming together of the branches of the family and movement into the future. A different kind of book. (Former owner's name written on flyleaf, minor wear, clean and glossy).. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Annapolis
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960. First Printing. Wraps. Very good. 8vo. yes-Part in Color. Contains plates to be pasted in the book -Know Your America Program- -American Geographical Society ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Annapolis
|
|
|
A chronicle of a seafaring Maryland family.
New York: Warner Books, 1996. 1st.printing. Tight, clean, as new. Not price-clipped jacket. Historical journey through the city and the Naval Academy.. ISBN: 0-446-51511-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maryland, Naval Academy, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 19) |
Apollo 13
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2006. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. 4to. A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by astronaut Jim Lovell and author Jeffrey Kluger. A wonderful copy of this scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; <br><br>It was April 13, 1970, when a mysterious explosion rocked the ship of three Americans headed for the moon, forcing them to abandon the main ship and spend four days in the tiny lunar module ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 20) |
Arizona!
|
|
|
Bantam. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. First Bantam printing March 1988. Cover art by Bob Larking. Wagons West #21. A Paperback Original. ... more information
Offered by Massoglia Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7418)Fine or New (2961)
New (529)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1893)$5-10 (3418)
$10-25 (5838)
$25-50 (1736)
$50-100 (630)
$100-250 (449)
$250-500 (193)
$500-1,000 (105)
Over $1,000 (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9078)Paperback (3917)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6680)With dust jacket (8705)
Signed (1269)
With photos (1926)
Filter by country:
United States (11517)Canada (1980)
United Kingdom (369)
Israel (292)
Australia (80)
Ireland (52)
India (15)
France (6)
New Zealand (4)
Germany (3)
Japan (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






