Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Lawyers & Judges Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Lawyers & Judges x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Lawyers & Judges x


Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) A Civil Action
Jonathan Harr

A Civil Action
Stock photo.
Children in Woburn, Massachusetts began getting leukemia in unusually high numbers in the mid-1960s. At about the same time, ... read more

New York: Random House, 1995. First edition, second printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Quarter-bound in black cloth over cream-colored paper boards with author's initials stamped in gilt on front cover and bright gilt lettering on the spine; cartographic endpapers depict Woburn Massachusetts circa 1970. Cover, endpapers and text are near perfect; no noticeable defects, stains or markings; binding tight and straight. Glossy first state DJ (front cover design is plain tan and black) is clean, bright and ne... more information

Offered by Books From Susie's Attic (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Darrow A Biography
Tierney, Kevin

Darrow A Biography
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1979. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 475 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.03
3) A FOOL'S GOLD
Merritt, Bill

Bloomsbury, 2006. SIGNED, very tiny crease back book near spine, otherwise a fine, new, soft-bound advance reading copy. The author, when a few months out of law school, began working for a personable but somewhat questionable lawyer named Thaddeus Silk (the name should have warned him). A few months later his boss dies from a heart attack, and Bill struggles to make order out of a chaotic and poorly managed law practice. But before he can get started, the police arrive and accuse Bill of fencing stolen tre... more information

Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
4) Half Heaven Half Heartache
Alexander, Robert E

Xulon Pr, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 264 pp. Most of us are eager to share our achievements, but few are willing to expose our failures. HALF HEAVEN HALF HEARTACHE does just that as Judge Robert Alexander bares his soul on every page: good, bad and ugly. Adopted by a Christian family, Alexander suffered terribly when his parents divorced, and struggled through military service as a young man during the Vietnam War. Embracing the horrors of a biker's life, he became everything he hated. Y... more information

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
5) HUGO BLACK: A BIOGRAPHY
Newman, Roger K

HUGO BLACK: A BIOGRAPHY
Stock photo.
Pantheon, 1994. 741pp. Illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed DJ. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) HUGO BLACK : A BIOGRAPHY
Newman, Roger K

HUGO BLACK : A BIOGRAPHY
Stock photo.
Pantheon. VG+/VG+. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0679431802 . Clean no chips or tears unmarked; 9.5 x 2 x 6.75 Inches; 741 p. . ... more information

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Hugo Black. A Biography
Newman, Roger K

Hugo Black. A Biography
Stock photo.
New York: Pantheon Books. very good+ copy in dj.. (1994). 1st ed. 8vo xiv,741pp biblio notes, index. . ... more information

Offered by Linda K. Montemaggi (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Hugo Black : A Biography
Newman, Roger K

Hugo Black : A Biography
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. NOTE - This copy has been autographed by Roger K. Newman. Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
9) Hugo Black: A Biography
Newman, Roger K

Hugo Black: A Biography
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1994 Front free endpaper removed; else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Hugo Black : A Biography
Newman, Roger K

Hugo Black : A Biography
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 1994. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with B/W photos, endpapers. No conspicuous wear. LIBRARY MARKINGS ON TOP, FORE, BOTTOM EDGE, FRONT FLYLEAF, DEDICATION & TITLE PAGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Clipped ???. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
11) Hugo Black: A Biography
Newman, Roger K

Hugo Black: A Biography
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is crisp and clean and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Hugo Black : A Biography
Newman, Roger K

Hugo Black : A Biography
Stock photo.
1997 Large Paperback. Fair. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Hugo Black : A Biography
Newman , Roger K

Hugo Black : A Biography
Stock photo.
NY: Pantheon, 1994. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Edition, first printing (stated with number line from 9-1). Large 8vo, 9.5 X 6.75 Inches, 741 pp. A very nice copy with clean, crisp tight pages, no remainder marks. DJ is not price clipped ($30.00). Book and DJ Condition: VG in mylar jacket. ... more information

Offered by Needham Book Finders (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Bermuda Indenture
Rogers, Strudwick Marvin

Bermuda Indenture
Stock photo.
Montgomery AL.: Court St Press.. (2001).. Trade Pb.. 1588380262 . New, uncirculated copy.ISBN 1588380262.; 286 pages . ... more information

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
15) BRIAN DICKSON : A Judge's Journey
SHARPE, ROBERT J. And KENT ROACH

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, for the Osgoode Society for Canadian Legal History., 2003. pp: xiv, 576, [2, ads.]. Thirty-two page insert of b&w photographs. Notes, index. Handsomely bound in maroon cloth, titled in gilt to top bord and to spine. An excellent biography of one of Canada's greatest legal figures.. ISBN: 0802089526. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Canada, Law, Supreme Court, Biography.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.45)
16) Brian Dickson - A Judge's Journey
Sharpe, Robert J. & Roach, Kent

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 2003. 578 pgs with b/w photos, notes and index. dj with a few scuffs;. ISBN: 0802089526. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY LAW LEGAL SYSTEM JUDICIAL OPINIONS CANADIANA SUPREME COURT. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.74)
17) Hanging Judge
Harrington, Fred Harvey

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. From publisher's blurb: "Isaac C. Parker, the stern U.S. judge for Indian Territory from 1875 to 1896, brought law and order to a lawless frontier region. He held court in the border city of Fort Smith, Arkansas, but his jurisdiction extended over the Indian tribal lands to the west. Pressing juries for convictions, Parker sent seventy-nine convicted criminals to the gallows-as many as six at a time. Not only a biography of the now famous Judge Isaac C. Park... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) CHIEF JUSTICE
Cray, Ed

CHIEF JUSTICE
Stock photo.
A biography of Chief Justice Earl Warren, who oversaw the Supreme Court during some of the most turbulent years of its histor... read more

Simon & Schuster, 1997. 603pp "A biography of Earl Warren." Dedication on front endpaper. Some underlining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
19) Courting Justice
Boies, David

Courting Justice
Stock photo.
High-powered attorney David Boies recalls his greatest cases, which included landmark decisions in baseball, business, and th... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax. 2004. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) Becoming Justice Blackmun
Linda Greenhouse

Becoming Justice Blackmun
Stock photo.
In BECOMING JUSTICE BLACKMUN, Linda Greenhouse provides an insider's account of how the Supreme Court works and of the evolut... read more

Fine condition.... more information

Offered by Tall Tree Software, Inc. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25


Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (227)
Fine or New (93)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)
With dust jacket (235)
Signed (36)
With photos (37)

Filter by country:
United States (307)
Canada (40)
United Kingdom (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: