cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary Books

Literary Biographies

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) An autobiography
Christie, Agatha

Bantam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Leatherette. 0553350811 . Dark blue leatherette, little wear to covers. Foxing (brown spots) to top page edge. No ownership marks. Marbled endpapers. Tight binding, appears unread. ; The Agatha Christie mystery collection; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 529 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Mary Johnston
Cella, C. Ronald

Boston: Twayne Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. 0805773401 . Blue cloth, bright silver on spine. Unmarked, light wear, secure binding.; Twayne's United States Authors Series (TUSAS 411); 164 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Childhood The Biography of a Place
Crews, Harry

Harry Crews, in recalling his impoverished growing-up years in rural Bacon County, Georgia, reveals the sources for his inter... read more

Harpercollins. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0060109327 . Tan paper boards with green cloth spine. Edges rubbed, spine slightly cocked. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Jacket edges are chipped with one inch tear at top of spine. Nick on front. Price intact on flap. Secure binding and pages. Crews's autobiography about growing up in rural southern Georgia.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Owl of Minerva: The Autobiography of Gustav Regler
Regler, Gustav

Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Printing. Hardcover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Cover and cloth spine edges are rubbed, secure binding and pages. Dust jacket is chipped and worn along edges, no large tears. Sticker remnant on flap, original publisher price intact. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 375 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Mary Shelley: a Literary Life (Literary Lives)
John Williams

Mary Shelley: a Literary Life (Literary Lives)
Stock photo.
This biography of Mary Shelley, unlike most, concentrates more on her writings than on her turbulent life as the wife of the ... read more

Palgrave MacMillan. Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0312228325 . Withdrawn library hardcover with usual stickers and stamps and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, light wear. Abrasions from card pocket and sticker removal. ; S4070731005; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Brer Rabbit, Uncle Remus, and the 'Cornfield Journalist': The Tale of Joel Chandler Harris
Brasch, Walter M

Mercer University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 9780865546967 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very mild wear to dust jacket, cover and edges. Square, secure binding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 444 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Literary Vocation of Henry Adams
Decker, William Merrill

University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0807818747 . Brown cloth with silver lettering on spine, minimal wear. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Slight crease on front of dust jacket, edges and corners fine. Square, secure binding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 323 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Faulkner: A Biography (2 Vols)
Joseph Blotner

Random House. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 039547452X . Complete 2 volume set. Jackets are worn, especially at spine, with nicks, rubbing, creases and cracks. Mylar covering protects jackets from further wear. Price partially clipped from both jacket flaps. No slipcase. Name at top of endpapers. Some notations in margins and underlinings in text, all in pencil. Light foxing to edges and title pages. Light soiling to edges as well. Burgundy cloth boards are slightly bent. Bi... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Notable Playwrights (Magill's Choice, 3 Vols)
editor-Carl E. Rollyson

Notable Playwrights (Magill's Choice, 3 Vols)
Stock photo.
Salem Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Library Binding. 1587651955 . Withdrawn library hardcovers (complete set of 3 volumes). Stamp on top page edges, no other exterior markings. Stamp and stickers on endpapers of each volume. Very light wear, appear unused. [os]; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) H. G. Wells: Traversing Time (Early Classics of Science Fiction)
W. Warren Wagar

H. G. Wells: Traversing Time (Early Classics of Science Fiction)
Stock photo.
Wesleyan. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0819567256 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Very light wear to cover and dust jacket. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Gene Stratton-Porter: A Little Story of the Life and Work and Ideals of 'the Bird Woman'
Gene Stratton-Porter (compiled by S. F. E. )

Doubleday, Page & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Light blue paper over boards with printed paper label. No dust wrapper. Some foxing and tanning to pages and endpapers. Soiling and some discoloration to covers. Nick and wear at spine heal. Secure binding.; N2080429019; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Private World of Georgette Heyer
Hodge, Jane Aiken

The Bodley Head. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0370305086 . Red covers with bright gold lettering on spine. Spine ends are bumped, else very light wear. Brown stains on top and bottom page edges. Pencil erasure on first blank page, else unmarked. Dust jacket has book store sticker on rear flap, sunned spine and light wear to the edges. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Boswell, Laird of Auchinleck, 1778-82 (The Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell)
Reed, Joseph W (ed.); Pottle, Frederick A. (ed.)

Boswell, Laird of Auchinleck, 1778-82 (The Yale Editions of the Private  Papers of James Boswell)
McGraw-Hill Education. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Printing. Hardcover. 0070515204 . Jacket edges are chipped, price intact. Light blue hardcover with dark blue spine and gilt titles on spine. Ends of spine are bumped, otherwise light wear to covers. There is a bulge on front cover (1 inch across) , appears to be production flaw (and not noticeable through DJ). Text is unmarked. Secure binding. New mylar jacket protector. Biography of James Boswell (1740-1795). ; Z1080623012; Small ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Biography

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die
Francis M. Nevins, Jr

Mysterious Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0892962976 . Usual library stickers, stamps, markings. No marks or writing in text, average wear. [os]; C2071003023; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Contemporary American Women Fiction Writers: an A-To-Z Guide
editor-Laurie Champion; editor-Rhonda Austin

Contemporary American Women Fiction Writers: an A-To-Z Guide
Stock photo.
Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0313316279 . No stickers on outside of book. Library stamp on top page edge, stamps and stickers on endpaper. No other markings. Light wear, secure binding. Oversized. [os]; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Zora! Zora Neale Hurston: A Woman and Her Community
Nathiri, N. Y

Tribune Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0941263215 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very little wear to dust jacket and red covers. Appears barely used. NOT an ex-lib copy. Oversized. ; Color & B/W Photographs and Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: