cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary Books

Literary Biographies

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary x
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary x


Results 1 - 20 of 14791
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 740 Next
1) AS IT WAS
H. T. [Helen Thomas]

NY: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Biography of English poet Edward Thomas; Slight wear; . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Acton
Tulloch, Hugh

Acton
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. #17887 . F/F. 1988. 1st. W00 . hb. w/dj. 132p . corners slightly bumped . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.75
3) Addie
Settle, Mary Lee

Addie
Stock photo.
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1998. (1998) on verso with both year and number sequence complete. Absolutely no flaws or detractions on book or dust jacket. Fine condition West Virginia author. $42.00 computer strip price on rear cover with unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Reason Alone Rare Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.64
4) Addie
Settle, Mary Lee

Addie
Stock photo.
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

Columbia, South Carolina.: Univ of South Carolina Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 157003284x . very clean & tight with slight edge wear.; 048576; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.98
5) Addie
Settle, Mary Lee

Addie
Stock photo.
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

very good, very good University of SC Press Columbia, SC c1998 First 24 cm, 237, date stamps on front endpaper and half-title. Inscribed by the author. Mary Lee Settle's memoir includes inherited choices, old habits, old quarrels, old disguises, and the river that formed the Kanawha Valley of West Virginia and the mores of her childhood. The author is best known for The Beulah Quintet, and her Blood Ties won the National Book Award. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
6) Addie
Mary Lee Settle

Addie
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

University of South Carolina Press, 1998-10. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. inscribed by Settle on the title page. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and bright with a trace of rubbing to the extremities. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
7) Addie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Settle, Mary Lee

Addie
Stock photo.
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1998. Signed by author on title page, very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 157003284X. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mary Lee Settle, Addie. ... more information

Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
8) ADDISON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Courthope, William John

New York: A. L. Fowle A study of Addison's life and works. No date. Makers of Literature series, edited by John Morley. Frontispiece is portrait of Addison, with onionskin cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.70
9) Agatha
Tynan, Kathleen

New York: Ballantine. #44273 . F/--. 1979. GP . mass paper. 247p . fine copy, clean & tight, . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) Agatha
Tynan, Kathleen

New York: Ballantine. #12834 . G/--. 1979. GP . mass paper. 247p . shelf wear, owner's insc. stamp, binding broken but book firm & clean . inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.85
11) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

About Alice
Stock photo.
Humorist and New Yorker writer Calvin Trillin writes a loving and wise tribute to his departed wife, Alice.

New York, N. Y.: Random House, 2006. Though it deals with devastating loss, About Alice is also a love story, chronicling a romance that began at a Manhattan party when Calvin Trilin desperately tried to impress a young woman who "seemed to glow." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

About Alice
Stock photo.
Humorist and New Yorker writer Calvin Trillin writes a loving and wise tribute to his departed wife, Alice.

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; 96 pages; In Calvin Trillin’s antic tales of family life, she was portrayed as the wife who had “a weird predilection for limiting our family to three meals a day” and the mother who thought that if you didn’t go to every performance of your child’s school play, “the county would come and take the child.” Now, five years after her death, her hu... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) About Alice
Trillin, Calvin

About Alice
Stock photo.
Humorist and New Yorker writer Calvin Trillin writes a loving and wise tribute to his departed wife, Alice.

New York: Random House. Fine/Fine, Inscribed and signed. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardback. 1-4000-6615-8. ... more information

Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Almost There
Nuala O'Faolain

Almost There
Nuala O'Faolain continues the story of her life that she began in ARE YOU SOMEBODY?, exploring her parents' bad marriage and ... read more

Riverhead Hardcover, 2003-02-24. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Almost There
O'Faolain, Nuala

Almost There
Stock photo.
Nuala O'Faolain continues the story of her life that she began in ARE YOU SOMEBODY?, exploring her parents' bad marriage and ... read more

NY: Riverhead (Putnam), 2003, Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Edition (number line 10-1). SIGNED by the author on the title page. 8vo, 275 pp. A very nice copy with clean, crisp tight pages, no marks or inscriptions. DJ is not price-clipped ($24.95). Book and DJ Condition: Fine in mylar jacket. ... more information

Offered by Needham Book Finders (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Almost There
O'Faolain, Nuala

Almost There
Stock photo.
Nuala O'Faolain continues the story of her life that she began in ARE YOU SOMEBODY?, exploring her parents' bad marriage and ... read more

Riverhead Hardcover. Hardcover. 1573222410 Gift quality, mint condition. As new as it could be. GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ... more information

Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Almost There
Nuala O'Faolain

Almost There
Nuala O'Faolain continues the story of her life that she began in ARE YOU SOMEBODY?, exploring her parents' bad marriage and ... read more

Riverhead Hardcover, 2003-02-24. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Great condition with tight binding and clean pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Book Sellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
18) Almost There
O'Faolain, Nuala

Almost There
Stock photo.
Nuala O'Faolain continues the story of her life that she began in ARE YOU SOMEBODY?, exploring her parents' bad marriage and ... read more

Riverhead Books, 2003. First Edition. Autographed Copy!. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. Signed by the author on a front endpaper. A bright clean copy. . ISBN: 1573222410.... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The American
Franz-Olivier Giesbert

The American
Vintage, 2007-02-13. Paperback. Like New. Black mark on top edge of pages ... more information

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
20) Adventures in an Architectural Archipelago
Smaith, Harry P

Kingston: Brown & Martin (printers), 1983 27cm oblong, 52p; Brockville-Kingston work. Cloth. Fine/without dj, as issued. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 14791
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 740 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8841)
Fine or New (3318)
New (751)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2007)
$5-10 (4436)
$10-25 (6404)
$25-50 (1425)
$50-100 (377)
$100-250 (106)
$250-500 (28)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9132)
Paperback (3846)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7243)
With dust jacket (9472)
Signed (801)
With photos (1793)

Filter by country:
United States (11467)
Canada (2055)
United Kingdom (651)
Australia (526)
Ireland (45)
New Zealand (22)
India (12)
France (7)
Germany (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: