Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary Books

Literary Biographies

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 13655
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 683 Next
21) To Be an Author
Charles Waddell Chesnutt; Editor-Robert C. Leitz; Editor-Joseph R. McElrath

Princeton University Press, 1997-01-17. Hardcover. Very Good. 1996 Princeton University Press HARDBACK; Edition Not Stated; text clean/UNMARKED; color dust jacket near mint/light edge wear w/no tears or nicks; unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 248 pages+16 preliminary pgs; edited by Joseph R. McElrath, Jr. + Robert C. Leitz, III; preface; editorial note; introduction; letters divided into 6 parts: I--Cable's Protege in 1889-1891: An "Insider" Views the Negro Question; II... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
22) AUTOBIOGRAPHY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rutherford, Mark

AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London: T. Fisher Unwin. N.D.. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped Owner embossed. ; Edited by his friend Reuben Shapcott. ; 139 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
23) An Accidental Autobiography
Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti

An Accidental Autobiography
Stock photo.
An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mariner Books. 1996. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
24) An Accidental Autobiography
Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti

An Accidental Autobiography
Stock photo.
An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her... read more

Mariner Books. 1997. 0395860008 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. ISBN: 0395860008. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
25) An Accidental Autobiography
Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti

An Accidental Autobiography
Stock photo.
An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her... read more

Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1996 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
26) An Accidental Autobiography
Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti

An Accidental Autobiography
Stock photo.
An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. Slightly rubbed at extremities with lower front left corner snagged for about 1/4" but text is clean and binding is straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
27) An Autobiography 1865-1898
Shaw, Bernard with Stanley Wientrab, Ed

New York, NY: Weybright & Talley, 1969. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Edited by Stanley Weintraub. Jacket corners are rubbed. Some minor chipping on the edges.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
28) Autobiography 1891-1941
Thomas, Gilbert

Autobiography 1891-1941
London, United Kingdom: Chapman And Hall. Fair in Fair dust jacket. 1946. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 267-page autobiography of the British poet, essayist, critic and publisher which describes his experiences as a prisoner-conscientious objector during the First World War and his literary adventures. Waterstained at lower margins of first forty pages, jacket has several tears and wedges missing from edges. Otherwise, clean, tight and sweet-smelling. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
29) Autobiography
Trollope, Anthony

BiblioBazaar, 2007. Trade Paperback. vg+. A bright clean copy. ISBN: 1434603524.... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
30) An Accidental Autobiography
Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti

An Accidental Autobiography
Stock photo.
An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her... read more

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. Clear printed plastic DJ shows indications of light use; just a touch of wear at upper front corner tip; faint dampstaining/wrinkling at lower rear panel; price unclipped; mylar-protected. A New book in a DJ showing very little wear but a couple of minor flaws. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition.... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
31) BALZAC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zweig, Stefan

New York NY: Viking Press. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil notes on endpapers. ; Translated by William and Dorothy Rose; 404 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
32) BALZAC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zweig, Stefan

New York NY: Viking Press. 1946. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Translated by William and Dorothy Rose; 404 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
33) BALZAC FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zweig, Stefan

New York NY: Viking Press. 1946. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by William and Dorothy Rose; 404 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
34) Balzac
Pritchett, V.S

New York: Alfred KnopF, 1973. 1.2 kg; 272pp., the complete works, acknowledgements, colour plates, select bibliography, illustration acknowledgements and index. Yellow coloured and papers. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of a painting attributed to Gerard Granville, "Balzac with Frederick Lemaitre the actor and Theophile Gautier.". Within the text there are 39 coloured and 162 black-and-white illustrations. Yellow to top paper edge. Yellow coloured boards with sover... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($23.84)
35) Balzac
Pritchett, V.S

New York: Alfred KnopF, 1973. 1.2 kg; 272pp., the complete works, acknowledgements, colour plates, select bibliography, illustration acknowledgements and index. Yellow coloured and papers. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of a painting attributed to Gerard Granville, "Balzac with Frederick Lemaitre the actor and Theophile Gautier.". Within the text there are 39 coloured and 162 black-and-white illustrations. Yellow to top paper edge. Yellow coloured boards with sover... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.80 ($25.42)
36) Balzac
Zweig, Stefan

New York: Viking. #37822 . VG/fair. 1946. book club. GT . hb. w/dj. 404p . shelf wear, chipping, tears, bits missing, owner's insc. clean & . almost tight inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.20
37) Balzac
Pritchett, V.S

New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1973. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers worn. front and back spine edges ink chipped. . Unknown Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.35
38) In the Beginning
Ratushinskaya, Irina

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.10
39) Belly of the Beast (Quantity available: 25)
Judith Pearson

Belly of the Beast
Stock photo.
This World War II history researches the horrifying experiences of Estel Myers, an American soldier who was a prisoner of war... read more

New Amer Library, 2001. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. Describes the brutal ordeal of U.S. Naval Corpsman Estel Myers as a POW aboard the infamous Japanese prison ship Oryoku Maru during World War II, detailing the suffocation, malnutrition, torture, disease, and other hardships that claimed the lives of more than three quarters of the prisoners. Original. This World War II history researches the horrifying ... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
40) ARNOLD BENNETT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bennett, Mrs. Arnold

London, England: A. M. Philpoy, Ltd. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 21 - 40 of 13655
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 683 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8115)
Fine or New (2980)
New (683)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1804)
$5-10 (4191)
$10-25 (5949)
$25-50 (1270)
$50-100 (313)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8454)
Paperback (3501)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6663)
With dust jacket (8734)
Signed (759)
With photos (1644)

Filter by country:
United States (10646)
Canada (1927)
United Kingdom (558)
Australia (463)
New Zealand (22)
Ireland (15)
India (11)
France (7)
Germany (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: