BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Medical Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Medical x
Results 1 - 20 of 1169
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 58 Next
| 1) |
AFRAID
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press., 2000. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. The author's account of growing up with diabetes. 34 pp. Photographs. Jacket has very minor shelfwear. Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
Alzheimer (Quantity available: 8)
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 2003-01-15. Hardcover. New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear.NO dust jacket. Nice clean unused book! Fast shipping! ... more information
Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.49
|
|
| 3) |
The Chase for Beauty
|
|
|
Morgan James Publishing. Hardcover. 1600372783 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Fountain Street Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 4) |
Cracked
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The former host of the popular show LOVELINE tells of his experiences as a director of a Southern California rehab center. He... read more
Regan, 2003. 273pp. Author is not only cohost of "Loveline" but also medical director of a famous addiction rehab clinic in Pasadena where the severest cases in Southern California often wind up...he gives some of the most difficult but useful cases here for those who have tried everything. Small remainder dot but no other marks. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Remainder Mark. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Condition Critical
|
|
|
Ivy Books, 1995-05-31. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Condition Critical
|
|
|
Ivy Books, 1995-05-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Condition Critical
|
|
|
Fawcett Books. 1994. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.24
|
|
| 8) |
Conquering the Darkness
|
|
|
UK: Paragon House Publishers,U.S, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to covers and/or spine. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $4.67
|
|
| 9) |
Burning the Days
|
|
|
A memoir by the the New York novelist (author of SOLO FACES and CASSADA). Salter describes his childhood, his education at We... read more
New York: Random House, 1997. A recollection by an award winning author. " In this brilliant book of recollections one of America's finest writers re-creates people, places and events spanning some fifty years.". First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Burning the Days
|
|
|
A memoir by the the New York novelist (author of SOLO FACES and CASSADA). Salter describes his childhood, his education at We... read more
Random House, 1997, 1997 Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
BURNING THE DAYS
|
|
|
A memoir by the the New York novelist (author of SOLO FACES and CASSADA). Salter describes his childhood, his education at We... read more
NY: Random House, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Salter on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
BURNING THE DAYS
|
|
|
A memoir by the the New York novelist (author of SOLO FACES and CASSADA). Salter describes his childhood, his education at We... read more
NY: Random House, 1997 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Salter on a tipped-in page. One of an unspecified number as such issued by the publisher for promotional purposes. Three small soil dots on the front board and one corner just tapped. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
BURNING THE DAYS
|
|
|
A memoir by the the New York novelist (author of SOLO FACES and CASSADA). Salter describes his childhood, his education at We... read more
NY: Random House, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Salter on the title page. Shallow crease on spine; dustjacket with price-clip; Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Burning the Days:
|
|
|
A memoir by the the New York novelist (author of SOLO FACES and CASSADA). Salter describes his childhood, his education at We... read more
NY: Random House, 1997. First printing. As new in an as new dustjacket. A critically acclaimed, superbly written memoir by a West Point graduate, Korean War fighter pilot, Hollywood screenplay writer, and brilliant novelist.. First Edition. /As New. ... more information
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Burning the Days
|
|
|
A memoir by the the New York novelist (author of SOLO FACES and CASSADA). Salter describes his childhood, his education at We... read more
Random House, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 16) |
Detour
|
|
|
The author travels across the country to interview people affected by bipolar disorder, as is she, and who have managed to ke... read more
Good/hardcover with DJ 2002, Atria Books, DJ appears with mild scuffs, pgs are clean but has been read.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 17) |
CODEINE DIARY
|
|
|
A memoir by a poet and professor who is also a hemophiliac. This is a chronicle of his always chancy life, and his refusal to... read more
1998 . Andrews, Tom. CODEINE DIARY: A MEMOIR. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. 238pp. As new with d/w. 8to. $15.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
DOC
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Burford, 1994. Then and now with a Montana physician. Illustrated with Period photos. Hardbound with dust jacket both in near fine condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Couple of small light stains on the fore edge. Near fine corners and headband. Footband has very slight edge wear with no fraying. Dust jacket has very slight rubbing. Fine edges.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Baby Driver
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, & Winston. Very Good. 1981. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-03-062538-6 . An owl book.jack kerouac's little girl is on the road and she's every mile her father's daughter.292 pages. a wonderful book that will make you itch.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Baby Driver
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1981 The boards are clean in and out. The text is clean with no remarks or highlights. not price clipped. creased dust jacket with some small tears around the edges. Signed "to Audrey with love Jan Kerouac" at the front endpaper.. First Edition Signed. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $229.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (31)United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (704)Fine or New (271)
New (65)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (257)$5-10 (344)
$10-25 (451)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (674)Paperback (403)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (499)With dust jacket (690)
Signed (95)
With photos (125)
Filter by country:
United States (963)Canada (140)
United Kingdom (42)
Australia (14)
Ireland (4)
India (2)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














