BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Medical Books
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Medical (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 1038
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 52 Next
| 101) |
Alice Hamilton. A Life in Letters
|
|
|
Good condition. For Sale - Sold rubber stamp inside front cover.. 460 pp. Harvard University Press.1984 (1984) (Softcover) ... more information
Offered by Significant Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 102) |
Life, Death & Bialys
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, 2006 Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wraps. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 103) |
Burnet: A Life
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford Univ Pr, 1999 257pp. Endnotes. Glossary Appendices. Index. Large format paperback in good condition, very light edgewear. Australian biography Sir Macfarlane Burnet. '.... an admirable study of this complex, solitary, shy, assertive, public/private man......'. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 104) |
Bettelheim : A Life and a Legacy
|
|
|
The first biography of Bruno Bettelheim, the brilliant pioneer in treating autistic children, who has authored over 20 books ... read more
New York: Basic Books, 1996 Only minor wear. Tight & sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 105) |
Bettelheim: A Life and a Legacy
|
|
|
The first biography of Bruno Bettelheim, the brilliant pioneer in treating autistic children, who has authored over 20 books ... read more
Sutton, Nina., Westview Press (Harper Collins), 1997, c1996, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 606 pp with notes, Bettelheim bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0813390990, "Reflects the controversy which always surrounded Bettelheim and provides important new insights regarding the history of child care, psychoanalytic study, and society ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 106) |
Bettelheim: A life and a Legacy
|
|
|
The first biography of Bruno Bettelheim, the brilliant pioneer in treating autistic children, who has authored over 20 books ... read more
BasicBooks, 1996. ISBN: 0465006353. First Edition. Hard Cover. Pages Clean, Binding Firm./Near Fine Dust Jacket. Psychoanalysts. Psychiatry. Child Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 107) |
Bettelheim: a Life and Legacy
|
|
|
The first biography of Bruno Bettelheim, the brilliant pioneer in treating autistic children, who has authored over 20 books ... read more
Basic Books, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 108) |
Alice Hamilton: A Life in Letters
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard Univ. Press, 1984. 460 pages includes notes; index and photos / creases on spine;. Glossy Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 109) |
Blindsided : Lifting a Life Above Illness
|
|
|
Richard M. Cohen has both multiple sclerosis and cancer, and in this memoir he describes how both have changed his life, writ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 110) |
Madame Curie: Library of Great Lives
|
|
|
Easton Press, Norwalk, Ct, 1989. A handsome book that offers all the luxurious trimmings from Easton Press: hubbed spine, premium leather binding, decorative gilt boards and lettering, 22kt gold page edging, silk moire endleaves, satin ribbon marker stitched in, acid-neutral paper, and Smyth-sewn pages. There is a full-page color frontispiece of Curie and a foreword by C. Stewart Gillmor. A blank unattached label is laid-in. The book has three faint horizontal lines on the fore-edge probably caused by the p... more information
Offered by Hall's Well Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 111) |
Maimonides
|
|
|
This brief (for its subject) biography of the esteemed medieval philosopher/physician/rabbi Moses Maimonides recounts his lif... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 2005. Unmarked copy. Dustjacket has minor rubbing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 112) |
Making an Exit
|
|
|
Yale professor Elinor Fuchs writes about her mother, Lillian, who as she aged was transformed from a fiercely independent wom... read more
Metropolitan Books, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 113) |
No Man Alone
|
|
|
Boston - Toronto: Little, Brown and Co.,, 1977. Owner signature on front page and gift dedication on second page, stain on front edge The autobiography of Wilder Penfield, a distinguished brain surgeon, pathfinder in the search for the causes and cures of epilepsy, and the man primarily responsible for integrating the disciplines of neurology, neurophysiology and neurosurgery. A towering figure in medical history. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ... more information
Offered by MyBiblioteka (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 114) |
Marc Bloch: A Life in History
|
|
|
Near fine copy with a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. France Cambridge University Press Cambridge: [1989] 1st Hb xix + 371, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. xix + 371pp. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 115) |
Marc Bloch: A Life in History
|
|
|
: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1989. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and light wear.. Hardback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 116) |
Marc Bloch - A Life in History
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ., 1991. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 21cm ,pp. xix + 371 ,2 Maps ,Abbreviations ,Index ,22 Plates (Half-tones) ,Acknowledgement ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.48
|
|
| 117) |
Marc Bloch: A Life in History
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket & plastic sleeve. B/w photos. Maps. European history Cambridge University. Cambridge, England. 1989. 1st edition. Blue cloth. 371 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. Selected bibliography of Marc Bloch's publications. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 118) |
Marc Bloch: A Life in History
|
|
|
Cambridge University, 1989. hbk, 371pp ISBN:052137300X excellent in dj as new. ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 119) |
Dr. George: An Account of the Life of a Country Doctor (Medical Humanities
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University, 1994-01-20. Paperback. Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription, bottom corner of book is wrinkled and one small tear on cover, othewise minor wear, pages clean ... more information
Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 120) |
Doctors: The Biography of Medicine
|
|
|
Vancouver, Washington: Vintage Books. Fine; 1989. Reprint. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks. 519pp, . index. The history of medicine from Hippocrates to heart transplants.. 1989. Reprint. Softcover. 0679722157 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (612)Fine or New (229)
New (52)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (221)$5-10 (311)
$10-25 (405)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (614)Paperback (347)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (437)With dust jacket (617)
Signed (88)
With photos (119)
Filter by country:
United States (854)Canada (127)
United Kingdom (35)
Australia (15)
India (2)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











