cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color Books

Biography

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color x
Bookseller: Leonard's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Henry George
Barker, Charles Albro

Oxford University Press, 1955 NY, gray-blue cloth hardcover with dust jacket (large chunk missing on corner), with notes on sources and index, 696pp, light shelf wear, freckling on top edge. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good+/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Life of George Crabbe
Blunden, Edmund

Cresset Press, 1947 apparent first edition, dust jacket (spine and cover edges very lightly browned, very light surface chipping along edges), owner's name, blue cloth binding, very light shelf wear, very good cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Looking Ahead
Sarnoff, David

McGraw-Hill, 1968 313pp w/indexes, b/w pictures, We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
4) John Gottlieb Morris--Man of God, Man of Science
Kurtz, Michael

Maryland Historical Society, 1997 first edition, 201pp w/index, light edge and shelf wear.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Andrew Furuseth, Emancipator of the Seaman
Weintraub, Hyman

University of California Press, 1959 apparent first edition, blue cloth hardcover, a few light scuffs, 267pp with index, VG in good, price-clipped and shelfworn dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.20
6) Roger Sherman and the Independent Oil Men
Destler, Chester McArthur

Cornell University Press, 1967 first printing, hardcover, 305pp w/bibliography and index, light page rippling at bottom edge, very light shelf wear, lightly shelfworn dust jacket.,. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Ferraro--My Story
Ferraro, Geraldine A

Bantam Books, 1985 author signed, a few heavy line indentations on front fly corner, lightly shelfworn dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Charles Sumner
Story, Moorfield

Houghton Mifflin, 1900 American Statesmen Volume XXX only, green cloth, very light shelf wear, VG condition. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Dr. Hugh Greer Carruthers--His Life and His Teachings
Carruthers, Ruth R. Hilgers

The Hugh G. Carruthers Foundation, 1994 cloth, fine in near fine dust jacket.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $32.40
10) Let There Be Mercy--The Odyssey of a Red Cross Man
Maloney, John

Doubleday & Co., 1941 tan cloth hardcover, light gutter and edge spotting, with foreword by Theodore Roosevelt, illustrated, with index, map of Europe on flyleaves, owner's bookplate in front, We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Out of the Shadow--The Story of Charles Edison
Venable, John D

Charles Edison Fund, 1978 signed and inscribed by author, black cloth hardcover with dust jacket (minor edge wear, tiny hole near spine on front), illustrated with photographs, indexed, 289pp, edges of cover have a dusty appearance. We can also custom bind books for special gifts. hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Daniel Patrick Moynihan--The Intellectual in Public Life
Katzmann, Robert A

Daniel Patrick Moynihan--The Intellectual in Public Life
Stock photo.
Woodrow Wilson Center Press, 1998 first printing, fine in fine dust jacket.. hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) Manouche--Her Life and Times
Peyrefitte, Roger

Grove Press Inc, 1974 first printing, dust jacket (lightly edgeworn and rubbed), cloth binding, clean, b/w photo illustrated. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
14) Charlie--The Improbable Life and Times of Charles MacArthur
Hecht, Ben

Harper & Brothers (Harpers), 1957 stated first edition, a bit of top edge rubbing, bookplate, edgeworn dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Time Remembered
Chase, Alston Hurd

Parker Publishing, 1994 light spine creases, VG condition.. softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Beaumarchais & His Times--Sketches of French Society in the Eighth Century
De Lomenie, Louis (translated by Henry S. Edwards)

Harper & Brothers (Harpers), 1857 brown cloth, chipping along one inch of front gutter, spine end and corner wear, costumed couple in gold on front board, end pages stained and foxed, previous owner's name on title page in pencil, occasional foxing to text, good+ condition.. Hardcover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Turning Point--Fateful Moments that Revealed Men and Made History
Dunaway, Philip & de Kay, George

Random House, 1958 hardcover, 432pp, page edges lightly browned, dj lightly edge browned with edge tears, light shelf wear,. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Nat Turner
Griffin, Judith Berry

Coward-McCann, 1970 a clean tight copy, with a half-inch tear on the dust jacket at top of spine.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Charlie Halleck--The Story of the Veteran Congressman from Indiana
Scheele, Henry Z

Exposition/Banner, 1966 stated first edition, third printing, owner's name, very light edge wear, dust jacket badly edge chipped with ripples. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
20) Walter George Smith
Bryson, Thomas A

Catholic University of America Press, 1977 hardcover, dust jacket (clean, very good cond.), boards clean and bright, very good + cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: