cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color Books

Biography

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color x
Bookseller: Yesteryear's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Aline
Klein, C

Harper & Row, 1979. First. Hb. DJ is Good+, Book is very good. Lightly soiled-Dj is rubbed & has a few small pieces missing, soiled The first biography of Aline Bernstein, famed stage designer & mistress to Thomas Wolfe. ISBN: 0-06-012423-7.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Beasts and Babes
Creaton, David

St. Martins Press, 1978. Hb. Very good+-a nice used copy with nice colorful DJ. 8vo. Binding tight-text clean-inside cover clean The celebatory members, animals & humans, of family life on small farm in Kent, England ISBN: 0-312-07047-0.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Byron
Longford, E

England: Little, Brown, 1976. 1st. Hb. Good+-Dj discolored-wear on edges & corners-book is Very good. 8vo. Biography of Lord Byron ISBN: 0-316-53192-8.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Albert Camus
King, Adele

Ames, IA: Grove Press, 1964. Softcover. #EP28-First Evergreen edition. Mass Market. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Alias Butch Cassidy
Henry

America: Random House, 1967. First. Hb. X-libr-attachments-weak hinges-edges worn-soiled-good reading. 8vo. copy-The true story of the legandary bandit. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) An American Childhood
Dillard, A

Harper, 1987. 1st. Hb. VG-Vg-BCE. 8vo. No. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) The Alexander Complex
Meyer, Michael

Times Books, 1989. First Stated. Hb. Good+-Test very clean-very nice cover-very tight binding. sm4to. The dreams that drive the great businessmen-Jobs, Perot, Rouse, Swanson, Turner, Ludwig. ISBN: 0-8129-1662-X.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Fidel Castro
Matthews, Herbert L

Ames, IA: S & S Clarion, 1970. Softcover. Good-tight binding-clean text-nice cover-a good used copy. 8vo. ISBN: 0-671-20526-9.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Frederick Douglass
Quaries, Benjamin

Ames, IA, USA: Atheneum, 1968. First Atheneum. Softcover. Good-very nice used copy w/a very few markings-good cover. 8vo. Studies in American Negro Life, August Meier, General Editor-Nw preface by James M. Mcpherson ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Back Home
Mauldin

William Sloane Assoc, 1947. 1st. HB. VG. Cartoons. Immed. after WW II story & biography ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Lindbergh: A Biography
Mosley, L

America: Doubleday, 1976. BCE. Hb. Dj is good-spine discolored-worn-rough edges-Book is good++. 8vo. For almost 50 years Lindbergh had a stormy love-hate relationship w/the American people. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Literary Biography
Edel, L

Indiana U.P, 1973. 1st Midland. Pb. VG. smvo. No. In a candid, personal way reveals his sensitive & unique methods of portraiture, demonst. relat. between biogr. & critici ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Huey Long: A Biography
Williams, T. Harry

Ames, IA: Knopf, 1970. reprint. hardcover. Good+-tight binding-very clean text-nice blue cloth cover. sm4to. Nice copy with gilt printing on spine. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Churchill: The Era And The Man
Cowles, Virginia

England: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. Hb. x-libr.-G-Cover wear & edges yellowed-Text & binding good. 8vo. No. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Markings
Hammarskold, D

Sweden: Knopf, 1966. 17th print. Hb. -DJ is fair-small tears & pieces missing from top & bottom edges. 8vo. no. Translated from Swedish by L. Sjoberg & W.H. Auden. Written to be published after his death. Former Secretary-General of U.N. edges soiled-spine sunned. Book is very good-slightly soiled on edges- -erased writng inside FEP-one corner bumped. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Karl Marx: His Life and Environment
Berlin, Isaiah

Ames, IA, USA: Oxford Galaxy, 1963. Reprint. Softcover. Good plus-clean text-tight binding-nice cover-nice used copy. 8vo. A very few pages have underlining-bright white text-nice cover-good tight binding ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Herman Melville
Mumford, Lewis

Literary Guild, 1928. First. Hb. Good-top edges bumped-slight wear top & bottom of spine-corners. 8vo. Frontispiece. Edges are not trimmed bumped-cover soiled some-author/title on spine faded ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) The Attic: A Memoir
Harnack, Curtis

Iowa State University Press, 1993. 1st. Pb. Near New- very slight cover damage-excellent copy. 8vo. Yes. The death of an Uncle & a house attic full of generations of family keepsakes reanimate Harnack's memories of his family. ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Constant Circle: H.L. Mencken and His Friends
Mayfield, Sarah

Delacorte Pr, 1968-1st print. first. Hb. X-lib- G-G-mylar dj cover-lib-attachments-First 2 pages torn out. 8vo. no. A warm, intimate, personalized portrait of a complex & some- times contradictory man as seen through eyes of longstanding fri (flyleaf)-hinge and binding a little weak-dj taped to cover-edges soiled lightly ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Milton
Tillyard, E.M.W

Collier Bks, 1966. Revised. Pb. G. 8vo. no. The work that set the critical standard for the modern evalualtion of Milton ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (9)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: