BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color Books
Biography
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color x
Bookseller: Easy Chair Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
David Garrick Director
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 234 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate rubbing at edges. Book is tight, pages are very good, nice copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Performing Arts Biography Inventory No: 007850. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Jolson
|
|
|
Stein and Day, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-Good/Fair-Good. 256 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good solid reading copy; the dj is creased and worn; taped to boards; tape stains. "Asa Yoelson, the son of an orthodox Russian Jewish cantor, became the toast of Broadway, the entertainer of Presidents, the talk of every theater, and the envy of every performer from New York to Hollywood. Michael Freedland has captured the kaleidescopic world of Al Jolson in all its fascinatin... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Like It Is
|
|
|
Playboy Press, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Signed by Author. 305 pages. Light shelfwear; tight book; clean pages; very good book; signed in black marker on front endpaper by Cosell. The dj is present but heavily scratched, torn; clipped. Behind the scenes stories of Don Meredith, Evel Knievel, O.J. Simpson, Jimmy the Greek; analysis of Don Shula and Vince Lombardi, Riggs vs. King, the World Football League, his childhood and more. Very entertaining book by the most important spo... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Marlon Brando (A & E Biography)
|
|
|
DK Publishing, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 160 pages. tight, clean book; full of photos. There is a stamp on the title page else the book is in new condition. The dj has light wear. A neat book for any fan of the legendary actor. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Performing Arts Biography ISBN: 0789493179 Inventory No: 045818. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life and Correspondence of Charles Mathews, The Elder, Comedian
|
|
|
Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, London, 1860. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 480 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn blue cloth. Pages discolored at edges, text still good. Front hinge breaking, frontis is cut. Solid copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Performing Arts Biography Inventory No: 009837. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
And Now...Here's Johnny
|
|
|
Avon, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. V2251. Nice copy, tight, square book; very light discoloring and edgewear; photos inside. Third printing. "The behind the scenes story of a life and a show business phenomenon..." Johnny Carson of the Tonight Show. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Performing Arts Biography Inventory No: 046091. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
And Now...Here's Johnny
|
|
|
Avon, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. V2251. Nice copy, tight, crease on spine, square book; very light discoloring and edgewear; photos inside. Third printing. "The behind the scenes story of a life and a show business phenomenon..." Johnny Carson of the Tonight Show. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Performing Arts Biography Inventory No: 046092. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Haskell Memoirs: The Personal Narrative of a Confederate Officer
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1960. Hard Cover. Good/Fair-Good. 176 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing; good sound book. The dj has some creasing and wear; glued and taped inside covers. "Haskell's account of his war service covers the period from December 1860 to Appomattox." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History Biography Inventory No: 066865. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
John Gielgud: An Actor's Biography in Pictures
|
|
|
John Lehmann, London, 1952. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-library with typical marks. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Boards are heavily faded, worn at edges, solid copy. Pages are otherwise very good, solid copy. 128 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Performing Arts Biography Inventory No: 009427. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Meet Elvis Presley
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1977. Soft Cover. Good. 128 pages, updated shortly after his death in 1977. Paperback with heavily worn covers, still tight, pages very good. Solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Performing Arts Biography ISBN: 0590118757 Inventory No: 008345. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 11) |
Bette Davis (Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies)
|
|
|
Pyramid, 1973. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 160 pages, many b/w photos. Some wear and discoloring to wraps, tear at top from previous price sticker. Tight book, pages are very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Performing Arts Biography ISBN: 0515029327 Inventory No: 008342. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Passion of Ayn Rand
|
|
|
A biography of one of this century's most controversial writers, by the wife of Rand's lover and disciple Nathaniel Branden. ... read more
Doubleday Publishing, 1987. Soft Cover. Good. Trade paperback. Crease on spine, book opens to middle, still intact. Good reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Non-Fiction Biography ISBN: 038524388x Inventory No: 008674. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
Motherland : A Daughter's Journey to Reclaim the Past
|
|
|
This memoir tells the story of an intergenerational reckoning: the author accompanies her mother on her first trip back to Ge... read more
Viking Penguin, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Tight clean copy, signed and dated by author on title page. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Very good overall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Non-Fiction Biography Signed by Author. ISBN: 0670881058 Inventory No: 008715. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Billy Graham, a Parable of American Righteousness
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Co, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 546 pages. Tight, clean book; thick. The dj has light wear along edges; price intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Theology & Religion Biography ISBN: 0316291307 Inventory No: 055044. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Free as a Running Fox
|
|
|
The Dial Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. 317 pages. Light wear, yellowing to page edges; good book. The dj is scuffed and worn along edges; clipped. Front of jacket says "It is the duty of every POW to escape if he can. Here is the incredible but true account of an R.A.F. fighter pilot who spent every waking minute for three years in the enthusiastic pursuit of his duty-to the repeated chagrin and embassrassment of his Nazi captors." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 ki... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Behind the Scenes with Edwin Booth
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 328 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; slight lean to spine. Tanned edges, illustrations have library stamps; good solid reading copy. Piece of the jacket glued inside says "Here we have given us a rare record of a complete season, day by day, picturing our genius of the theatre in his dressing room, in the wings, in his private care. One is literally taken back of the curtain of the tragedian's life on tour." Quantity Available:... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Marx Bros. Scrapbook
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1975. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 71-84. Light creases to covers; pages lightly discolored. Over 300 photos..."so true that even Groucho blushed at his own words!" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Performing Arts Biography Inventory No: 072566. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 18) |
Good Night, Mrs. Calabash: The Secret of Jimmy Durante
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Book is tight, light shelfwear, pages are very good, full of photos. Dj is worn and chipped along edges, front is ok. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Performing Arts Biography Inventory No: 021011. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Good Night, Mrs. Calabash: The Secret of Jimmy Durante
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 191 pages, heavily illustrated with photos. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; good solid book; clean pages otherwise. the dj has some wear along edges; price intact; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Performing Arts Biography Inventory No: 048117. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Involuntary Journey to Siberia
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 297 pages. English translation. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight copy; clean text. The dj has moderate wear along edges, price intact, glued to boards. "The first detailed account to reach the West of life as an exile on a collective farm, by the resolutely nonconformist author of Will the Soviet Union Survive until 1984?" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Eastern Europe & Russia ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











