cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color Books

Biography

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color x
Bookseller: BridgeTown Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Homer, the Country Boy
Hickman, Mickey

Salem, OR: Capital City Graphics. Very Good +/Near Fine. 1986. First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and Inscribed By Author Ex-Library Signed and inscribed by author. Ex-library w/ some stamps. Otherwise nice clean, tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
2) Dearest Friend, a Life of Abigail Adams
Withey, Lynne

New York: The Free Press, 1982. Nice tight copy, free of markings.. ISBN: 002934770X. First Free Press Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ADAMS ABIGAIL 1744 1818 JOHN. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
Bishop, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1994 Nice copy, clean and tight. Erased pencil inscription on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) The Life of Mary Baker Eddy
Wilbur, Sibyl

The Christian Science Publishing Society 1941. Hardcover book in very good condition, no DJ. Full page gift inscription on front end-paper.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
5) Jonathan Edwards: A New Biography
Murray, Iain H

Jonathan Edwards: A New Biography
Stock photo.
Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth Trust, 1996. Good, tight copy.. ISBN: 0851517048. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. EDWARDS JONATHAN 1703 1758 THEOLOGIANS. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
6) A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
Nasar, Sylvia

This biography analyzes how Nobel Prize-winning mathematician John Nash's eccentric personality helped him to develop revolut... read more

New York: Touchstone Books, 2001. Very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-7432-2457-4. Touchstone Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Cover. MATHEMATICIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
7) Eugene O'Neill
Frenz, Horst

Ungar, 1971. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0804422117. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ONEILL EUGENE 1888 1953 LITERARY. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) Peter, Paul and Mary

Astoria Press. Owner name, date corner of front cover. No date--probably 1964. Nice clean, tight copy. . First Edition. Stapled w/ Cardstock Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs By Barry Feinstein. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $37.95
9) A Portrait of Richard Graves
Tracy, Clarence

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1987. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-8020-5697-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GRAVES RICHARD 1715 1804. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) Lelia, The Life of George Sand
Maurois, Andre

Harper & Brothers 1953. Hardcover book in good condition, dustjacket in fair condition with chips, some small tears and tape around some edges.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Chopin. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
11) Scripps : The Divided Dynasty
Casserly, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1993. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Jacket is price clipped. Review copy, with photos of the Scripps and the author and review laid in.. ISBN: 1-55611-378-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
12) Sinatra
Frank, Alan

New York: Leon Amiel Publishers, 1978. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
13) Skunk Ranch To Hollywood
Evarts, Hal

Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1989. Nice clean copy of an interesting book.. ISBN: 0-88496-297-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
14) Center Stage: Helen Gahagan Douglas, a Life
Scobie, Ingrid Winther

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0195068963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.29
15) Sister Stanislaus, a Nun with a Gun
Doherty, Eddie

Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1960. Clean, tight copy.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
16) Groucho: The Life and Times of Julius Henry Marx
Kanfer, Stefan

Groucho: The Life and Times of Julius Henry Marx
Stock photo.
In this biography of the Marx brothers, film scholar and historian Stephan Kanfer focuses on Groucho, portraying him as the b... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0375402187. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. COMEDIANS BIOGRAPHY MARX GROUCHO 1891. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton
Middlebrook, Diane Wood

A biography of Billy Tipton, a jazz musician who was born female but who lived as a man for nearly five decades. Incorporatin... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Nice clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0-395-95789-3. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Cover. SOCIAL HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.80
18) Sonya, The Life of Countess Tolstoy
Edwards, Anne

Simon and Schuster, 1981, First Edition. Hardcover book and jacket in very good condition, owner name on endpaper. Biography of the wife of Leo Tolstoy. 16 pp of b/w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Leo Tolstoy. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.80
19) Spicer, Leader with the Common Touch
Anderson, Godfrey Tryggve

Review and Herald Pub. Association, 1983. Very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0828001502. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) The Strolling Saint, Being the Confessions of the High and Mighty Agostino D'Anguissola, Tyrant of Mondolfo and Lord of Carmina in the State of Piacenza
Sabatini, Rafael

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. Nice clean, tight copy.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: