BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color Books
Biography
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Dream Days
|
|
|
NY & London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1899,. blue cloth, 5X7", hardcover, gilt letters & teg, spine slightly darkened, fep excised, else VG.. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
Howard Crosby Butler, 1872-1922
|
|
|
Princeton, 1923. 106 pgs, ex-lib, spine repair, Good.. ARCHAEOLOGY BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Could be Happy, an Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day Publishers, 1975. 281 pages, illustrated, a clean tight copy, jacket has one small closed tear.. ISBN: 0812818431. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
Letters to George
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Milwhite Co., 1952. tipped in photo of author, owner's bookplate, slight tobacco smoke odor, else VG, hardcover.. First Edition. BUSINESS AMERICANA BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Jane Austen, A Life
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf,, 1997. 341 pages, illustrated, bump to upper spine end, otherwise bright firm copy, jacket has slight wrinkling to upper spine end, else bright.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +,/Very Good Jacket,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mark Hopkins, a Biography
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's,, 1935. 327 pages, a firm copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Autobiography of a Mind
|
|
|
NY: Century Co., 1925. 341 pages, light stain of fore-edge of textblock, else a clean tight copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
My Happy Days in Hell
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1962. 469 pages, nice copy, pages clean, binding tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
A Life of Napoleon Bonaparte
|
|
|
NY: McClure, Phillips, 1905, 4th prtg,. 485 pgs, red cloth, hardcover, illustrated with portraits, some soiling of covers, spine sunned, wear to spine tips, Good+ copy, contents bright.. NAPOLEON, FRENCH HISTORY BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.70
|
|
| 10) |
The Life of Pasteur
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926. 484 pages, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, owner's name and a small inkspot on endpaper, else a clean tight copy, jacket has some silverfish holes at bottom of back panel, else nice in new archival cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Pasteur, National Celebration of the Centenary of the Birth of Louis Pasteur
|
|
|
Philadelphia: December 27, 1922,. dark green simulated leather wraps, 4to (approx. 8x11"), 69 pgs, VG.. BIOGRAPHY, CHEMISTRY, SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
Herbert H. Dow - Pioneer in Creative Chemistry
|
|
|
NY: Appleton Century Crofts, , 1951. 168 pgs, illustrated, VG hardcover in VG- dj.. First Edition. CHEMISTRY BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hiding Place
|
|
|
Crossings Classics, 1992. 228 pages, new inroduction by Elizabeth Sherrill, very light shelf rub to jacket which is now in new archival cover, crisp copy with no names.. ISBN: 1568651295. Hard Cover. Fine//Near Fine Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Prisoners All
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. 442 pages, translated from the german by Margaret Green, blue cloth, spine slightly faded, some light staining to last two blank leaves, else a tight copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Prison Letters
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Co.,, 1975. 90 pages, clean tight copy, jacket has one small closed tear.. ISBN: 0800707397. Hard Cover. Very Good//Very Good Jacket,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.83
|
|
| 16) |
The Sea Dreamer - A Definitive Biography of Joseph Conrad
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1957. 321 pgs, VG hardcover in VG- dj.. First Edition. BIOGRAPHY, LITERARY BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Self-Consciousness : Memoirs
|
|
|
Six memorable personal essays by John Updike on a wildly diverse collection of subjects, including his family history, his ch... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. 258 pages.. ISBN: 039457222x. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+ Jacket. UPDIKE JOHN 1932 AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM AMERICAN GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Life of Sir Robert Peel
|
|
|
NY: John B. Alden Publisher, 1889. 225 pages, black cloth with paper spine title label which is age darkened but readable, pages are clean and binding and hinges are tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Smoldering Flames - The Adventures and Emotions of a Flapper
|
|
|
Chicago: Zuriel Publishing Co., 1928. 314 pages, illustrated, original beige cloth covered boards with bright red lettering, some light soil to endpapers, else a bright firm copy, white jacket has color illustration of flapper, jacket has some soil, tears, and chips and a piece missing from bottom of inside front flap, but still decent in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good//Fair Jacket. Illus. by Sheffer, Glenn. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 20) |
Glory Days : The Bruce Springsteen Story Continues
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. 478 pages.. ISBN: 0394546687. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ Jacket. ROCK MUSICIANS UNITED STATES SPRINGSTEEN BRUCE 1949 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
