Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color Books

Biography

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 54328
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 2716 Next
21) The Actor
Gardner, Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster,, 1981. Very Good Trade Paperback appears nearly unread, VERY Nice clean tight copy.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
22) ABIGAIL ADAMS
Whitney, Janet

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1947. FREE FIRST CLASS UPGRADE ON BOOKS UNDER 8 OZ. Hard cover soiled, inside pages bright, outside pages soiled We Ship USPS (US Post Office). Please ensure your address is correct with apt # and PO Box if used. Books returned by USPS are refunded & relisted for you to repurchase.. Unknown. HARD COVER. Acceptable/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Photographs. Over 16 Oz. Biography. ... more information

Offered by FAB BOOKS (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
23) Addie FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Settle, Mary Lee

Addie
Stock photo.
Mary Lee Settle's memoir explores her West Virginia roots and her colorful ancestors, chief among them her grandmother, a Hol... read more

South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1998. Signed by author on title page, very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 157003284X. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mary Lee Settle, Addie. ... more information

Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
24) Addison
Courthope, W J

London: Macmillan, 1902. Pencil marginalia on first page. Bookplate on front endpaper. Cover slightly worn, with small white marks. Backstrip faded, with gilt title detail..Hardback,Privately Owned, ,with previous owner's name inside cover,in fair to good all-round condition,no d" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.69 ($7.54)
25) Addison
Courthope, W.J

Macmillan, 1919. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.85 ($1.37)
26) Addison
Courthope, W.J

Macmillan, 1919. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket., 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.84 ($1.35)
27) Addison
Courthope, W.J

Macmillan, 1919. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket., 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.84 ($1.35)
28) Addison
Courthope, W.J

Macmillan, 1919. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket., 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.37 ($3.81)
29) THE ADMIRAL
Healy, Laurin Hall and Kutner, Luis

Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co.. good, blue cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket). (1944). HC. 338pp. "This book is both a complete life of Admiral George Dewey and a comprehensive history of the Navy, to which he made so large a contribution." . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
30) Adrienne-
Andre Maurois-

McGraw Hill Publishing-. Hardcover/pub.1961/Gd. condition/ 471 pages- The life of the Marquise De La Fayette. (C76425). ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
31) Adrift
Jones, Tristan

Macmillan Publishing Co.. Like New/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0025598600 Book is as new, clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is near new. First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.44
32) Affirmations
Ellis, Havelock

London: Constable and Co Limited. [1926], new edition. (Hardcover) 252pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Index. Light fading on spine. (Biography). ... more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
33) Be Not Afraid
Robin White

The Bodley Head Ltd; , 1972. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp., 450grams, ISBN:0370103688" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.93 ($3.10)
34) AFRICAN ADVENTURES
Woodsworth, Bruce

Bruce Woodsworth BC 1997. Trade PB. Good. Previous owner's name, else tight clean very good copy with photos Winnipeg-born geologist's adventures in Northern Rhodesia, now Zambia ... more information

Offered by Yuko Horiuchi (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
35) Afromation -
Michael Woods -

Mykco Communications Press -, 1996. PB/pub.1996/Gd. condition- 366 days of American History..... (KR33515z). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.56
36) Aftershock
Wolfe, Ellen

NY: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1969. A very white, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. Dustjakcet with small tears/chips at spinehead. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $18.94
37) Agate
James Harding

Methuen; , 1986. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp., 500grams, ISBN:0413580903" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.72 ($1.16)
38) Aguirre
Minta, Stephen

In 1560 Lope de Aguirre, an obscure Basque of no great estate, joined the largest expedition ever mounted in colonial Peru. I... read more

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1994. ISBN: 0805031030. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. NOAMZCA Aguirre South America History Exploration Biography. ... more information

Offered by jeanette's books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.92
39) The Adolescence of an Airline
McGregor, Gordon R

Canada: Air Canada, 1980 Grey pictorial wraps are age-toned and creased, as is the spine.. A tightly bound, unmarked copy, illustrated with b&w photographs. The history of Trans Canada Airlines, through to Air Canada. 287pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.95
40) AKBAR
BINYON, Laurence

London: Peter Davies. Bound in black cloth and encased within original dust jacket. 1932. 1st edition. hb. The life of the conqueror of India. The dust jacket is torn in spots, and soiled. The flaps have offset to the endpapers. Dust jacket still in fairly good condition. . ... more information

Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 21 - 40 of 54328
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 2716 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15723)
Fine or New (4098)
New (1582)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5855)
$5-10 (13584)
$10-25 (25659)
$25-50 (6149)
$50-100 (2006)
$100-250 (820)
$250-500 (171)
$500-1,000 (44)
Over $1,000 (33)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37792)
Paperback (10650)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19077)
With dust jacket (33686)
Signed (3119)
With photos (2280)

Filter by country:
United States (29202)
Canada (16504)
United Kingdom (4781)
Australia (2643)
India (1191)
Ireland (4)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: