BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color Books
Biography
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 54801
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 2740 Next
| 41) |
Akbar
|
|
|
Great Britain: Peter Davies, 1932. Frontispiece. Bibliog. Index. A biography of the Mogul ruler. Minor cover wear. 165 pages. 12mo. Hardcover. . ... more information
Offered by Camel Book Company (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Akbar
|
|
|
Hard Bound. New . ISBN:Yr. of Pub. ... more information
Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/- |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 43) |
AKBAR
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies. Bound in black cloth and encased within original dust jacket. 1932. 1st edition. hb. The life of the conqueror of India. The dust jacket is torn in spots, and soiled. The flaps have offset to the endpapers. Dust jacket still in fairly good condition. . ... more information
Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Albatross
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1994. Soft cover. Near fine. Uncorrected proof. ISBN:0395655730. lc46 ... more information
Offered by MMK Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
ABERHART OF ALBERTA
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Institute of Applied Art. Sl. shelf wear; else vg in chipped, rubbed, sl. torn, else gd dj. 1970. 1st printing. hb. Two newspaper clippings about "Bible Bill" Aberhart, and Social Credit, stuck to front endpapers. Former owner's bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Albertans
|
|
|
Edmonton, Canada: Lone Pine Publishing, 1981 AS-NEW/VERY GOOD+ First Edition, Stated 1st Printing. This is a handsome and very desirable unmarked copy with no wear. The DJ has one expertly repaired 1/2" tear. 8vo, 176 pages, index, references, selected bibliography, dozens of b&w photos, section of full page color plates. - - - This book chronicles 75 builders, leaders, scholars, pioneers, and outstanding citizens of the Canadian province of Alberta. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Albertans, The
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Lone Pine Pub., 1981. 176 pages; Alberta Biography. ISBN: 0919433006. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. hard cover. ALBERTA BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.45)
|
|
| 48) |
Album
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966. Solid, square copy with only slight wear to book and ffep. DJ has only mild edge wear but is also price clipped.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Alex
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Cystic Fibrosis, 1983. 142 pgs, grey spine with pink print; mild wear, clean pages. Mass Market Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Aly
|
|
|
USA: Random House, 1965. 306 pages, library markings & wear, very worn copy. Third Printing. Hardcover. Reading Copy/Fair. 8vo - 8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w.. Ex Library. Aly Khan. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.64)
|
|
| 51) |
About Alice
|
|
|
Humorist and New Yorker writer Calvin Trillin writes a loving and wise tribute to his departed wife, Alice.
New York: Random House. Fine/Fine, Inscribed and signed. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardback. 1-4000-6615-8. ... more information
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 52) |
Aline
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1979. First. Hb. DJ is Good+, Book is very good. Lightly soiled-Dj is rubbed & has a few small pieces missing, soiled The first biography of Aline Bernstein, famed stage designer & mistress to Thomas Wolfe. ISBN: 0-06-012423-7.... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 53) |
Aline
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1979. ISBN: 0060124237. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. WOMEN'S STUDIES GENERAL BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 54) |
ALINE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1979) 1st ed. HC. 352pp. ISBN 0060124237 The first biography of Aline Bernstein, famed stage designer and mistress of Thomas Wolfe. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 55) |
ALINE
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1980. hb. 8vo, pp. xi, 352. V. sl edgewear; vg in rubbed, g dj with small closed trs to edgs. Described as "the first biography of Aline Bernstein, famed stage designer and mistress of Thomas Wolfe". Black and white photographs ... more information
Offered by Bison Books (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 56) |
Aline
|
|
|
USA: Harper & Row, 1979. 352 pages with index, some soiling, dj worn with price clipped. ISBN: 0060124237. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. aline Bernstein; stage designer; thomas Wolfe. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.64)
|
|
| 57) |
AFTER ALL
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
NY Putnam C 1995. Hardcover. 0399140913 . First Printing . 332pp. Index. 48p b/w photos . Tall 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, tan boards, bright gold lettering . Hollywood biography. Fine / Fine . . ... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 58) |
After All
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. Book itself is clean and fresh as new with very white page edges. Only defect is a check mark written at top of first blank page. DJ is fresh and crisp and has not been price-clipped, but displays a touch of wear to top rear edge near spine slightly visible through protective mylar. Photo illustrated. The woman America first fell in love with as Laura Petrie tells her story, including her triumph over alcoholism and diabetes and the loss of... more information
Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 59) |
AFTER ALL
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0399140913. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOORE MARY TYLER 1937 BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 60) |
After All
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York , London: G.P. Putman & Son, 1995. 332 pages with index, b/w photos. 7 copies available; 1 copy has prior owners name on inside front cover page;. ISBN: 0399140913. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARY TYLER MOORE ENTERTAINERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.45)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15706)Fine or New (4112)
New (1587)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6022)$5-10 (13709)
$10-25 (25826)
$25-50 (6150)
$50-100 (2020)
$100-250 (819)
$250-500 (172)
$500-1,000 (44)
Over $1,000 (33)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38169)Paperback (10572)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19422)With dust jacket (34169)
Signed (3138)
With photos (2267)
Filter by country:
United States (29369)Canada (16444)
United Kingdom (4847)
Australia (2939)
India (1198)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






