cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color Books

Biography

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) An Accidental Autobiography
Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti

An Accidental Autobiography
Stock photo.
An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her... read more

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. Clear printed plastic DJ shows indications of light use; just a touch of wear at upper front corner tip; faint dampstaining/wrinkling at lower rear panel; price unclipped; mylar-protected. A New book in a DJ showing very little wear but a couple of minor flaws. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition.... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Blue Blood
Conlon, Edward

Blue Blood
Stock photo.
Edward Conlon, a Harvard-educated policeman who comes from a long line of cops, writes about his experiences in a tough world... read more

New York, NY Penguin Group: Riverhead Books, 2004. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 562pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
3) Byron
Maurois, Andre

New York, NY Frederickk Ungar Publishing Co. , 1964. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition Very Good in Wraps: price blocked out; top edge shows faint foxing; front endpaper and title page clipped at upper corner; slight spine lean; light crease at spine; some light rubbing and soiling; former owner’s name neatly at upper front endpaper; binding secure; text clean. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy reading copy. REMAINDER, showing a mark at the bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club, or Ex-Library.8vo. 597pp. Tra... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.45
4) Carnegie
Peter Krass

Carnegie
Stock photo.
Hoboken, NJ John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 612pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Adenauer: A Critical Biography
Charles Wighton

New York, NY Coward-McCann, Inc. , 1964. Hardcover First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows light wear to extremities; slightest spine lean; faint rubbing and soiling; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows similar rubbing and soiling; light wear to extremities; price-clipped; mylar-protected. Despite noted flaws, remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Discovering America As It Is
Anelauskas, Valdas

Discovering America As It Is
Stock photo.
Atlanta, GA Clarity Press, Inc., 1999. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, though unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Front cover wants to curl ever-so-slightly; else 'flawless.. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 564pp. Foreward by Y.N. Kly. First Ed thus, though unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) Albrecht Durer: A Biography
Hutchison, Jane Campbell

Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press, 1990. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows former owners' names and gift inscription at front free endpaper; production flaw has produced a slight raised area or faint 'crease' at backstrip; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; tiny tear at upper front corner tip; mild rubbing and faint soiling; unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New, but remains a clea... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
8) Amelia Earhart: A Biography
Rich, Doris L

Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989. Hardback with DJ First Edition, so stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition, so stated. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Very Near Fine. Book shows barely perceptible wear; with former owner’s paste-in address label at front free end paper. Dustwrapper shows very mild rubbing to sheen; mylar protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 322pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) Focus on Fame
Beauchamp, Antony

Long Acre, London Odhams Press Ltd., 1958. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Edition, so stated. Very Good in Fair DJ: Book shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; slightest spine lean. Binding remains quite secure; text clean. DJ shows heavy use; chip loss; wear to extremities; price unclipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy.Large Format 4to. 208pp. Introduction by “Vivienne”. Not Inscribed or Signed by Autho... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.30
10) Another Frank Capra
Poague, Leland

Another Frank Capra
Stock photo.
Cambridge & New York Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine/Fine DJ: Book shows barely discernible spine lean. Binding secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows itself unclipped; mylar-protected. Just about 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 286pp. Cambridge Studies in Film. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.90
11) The Goebbels Diaries
Joseph Goebbels

New York, NY Popular Library: Eagle Books, 1948. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; just a touch of wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; barely discernible spine lean; binding perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 638pp. Edited, Translated and with an Introduct... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
12) Boots on the Ground by Dusk
Mary Tillman with Narda Zacchino

Football hero Pat Tillman became a bigger hero to America when, after 9/11, he enlisted in the army, sacrificing his career f... read more

New York, NY Rodale Press, 2008. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. SCATTERED UNDERLINING IN INK, mainly late in the text. Else, Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows light shelf-wear; the lower front corner is very lightly bumped, but heavily scuffed; several pages have been turned down; slightest spine lean; faint rubbing; faint soiling; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows some crunching at the lower front corne tip; else only the mildest rubbing; p... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
13) The Guggenheims: An American Epic
Davis, John H

New York, NY William Morrow & Co, 1978. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows the mildest shelfwear along bottom edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the most minute indications of use; tiny nick at head of backstrip, which is ever-so-slightly sunned, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) Godspeed: Hitchhiking Home
Lee, Laurel

San Francisco, CA Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows small spot of soil at bottom edge rear panel; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library cop... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
15) Inclined to Escape
Vetohkin, Yuri

San Diego, CA Yuri Vetohkin, 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed , unstated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed, unstated. Very Good in Good DJ: Book shows very slight spine lean; mild shelfwear along bottom edge of boards; former owner’s name in pencil at front free endpaper alongside author’s signature; binding quite secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows moderate to severe edgewear; rubbing; tiny chips and head of spine and a couple small, closed tears; unclipped; mylar-protected. 8vo. 493pp. Translate... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) From Inside the Glass Doors
Hoffman, Gene

Brooklyn, NY The Turning Press, 1977. Trade Paperback Presumed First Edition, though unstated Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; just a touch of wear to extremities; mild rubbing to the sheen of its wrapper covers and some very faint soiling; a bit of scuffing at front panel; binding square and secure; text clean. Not far from 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 85pp. Inscribed and Signed by the Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) From Inside the Glass Doors
Hoffman, Gene

Brooklyn, NY The Turning Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; just a touch of wear to extremities; mild rubbing to the sheen of its wrapper covers and some very faint soiling; a bit of scuffing at front panel; binding square and secure; text clean. Not far from 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 85pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
18) Crossing the Border: An Erotic Journey
Chernin, Kim

New York, NY Fawcett: Columbine Books, 1994. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing to its sheen; backstrip very lightly sunned, though titles thereon remain unaffected, remaining bold and clearly legible; price unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) A House in Kathmandu
James, Harold

Delhi, India Book Faith India, 1998. Trade Paperback Reprint Edition. Very Good in Wraps: shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; some soiling at outside edges; binding square and secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 292pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. When Harold James first saw the Himalayas, he fell in love with Nepal and its people and dreamed of one day building a house in Kathmandu. This is his story of how he mad... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Fanny Kemble: The American journals
Kemble, Fanny

London, UK Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows pages tanned a bit with age; barely discernible spine lean, though binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing to its sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Edited ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 238
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (145)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (238)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: