Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Personal Memoirs Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Personal Memoirs (x) remove

Subject: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Personal Memoirs (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 4109
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 205 Next
101) Endure and Conquer
Sheppard, Sam

Cleveland: World Pub. Co [1966], 1966. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. x, 329 p. 24 cm. Autobiographical. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
102) Enid Blyton the Biography
Stoney, Barbara

Enid Blyton the Biography
Stock photo.
Tempus, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($27.58)
103) EIGHT DECADES Essays and Episodes
Agnes Repplier

EIGHT DECADES Essays and Episodes
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 304 pages. Condition of the book is VERY GOOD; Bookplate on front paste-down. Text is clean, binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
104) Chameleon Days: An American Boyhood in Ethiopia
Bascom, Tim

Chameleon Days: An American Boyhood in Ethiopia
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co. , 2006. Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
105) No Excuses
Sadwiga D. Ewing

No Excuses
Stock photo.
Vantage Pr. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.62
106) Expat
McTavish , Wendy

Inkstone Books, Hong Kong, 2005. Are you tired of reading about all those clever, temporary expatriates, who buy a run-down dwelling in Provence or Tuscany; then spend happy years renovating it with the cooperation of laughing locals and rustic characters; eventually producing a home fit for Architectural Digest? Are you weary of reading how these intimidating people produce fabulous meals based on local produce; all worthy of inclusion in Gourmet Traveller? This book will amuse you. It may annoy you. But i... more information

Offered by Mary Martin Booksellers Pte Ltd (Singapore) +/-
Price: $26.00
107) Evolution of Expression
Emerson, Charles Wesley

Emerson College of Oratory, Publishing Department, Boston, 1919. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover. 1919 edition. Emerson College Publishing. Volume 1 only. Cover clean, bright and unmarked. A couple pages have notes in pencil. Light spotting on page edge and back endpage. Tight binding. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
108) The Blindfold's Eye
Ortiz, Sister Dianna with Patricia Davis

The Blindfold's Eye
Stock photo.
Sister Dianna Ortiz, an American Ursuline nun working in Guatemala, was abducted and tortured by government security forces. ... read more

Maryknoll Books: Orbis Books, 2002. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling; one very small closed tear st bottom spine - shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Brick Path Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
109) Facing Down Evil
Zandt, Clint Van

Berkley, 2007-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
110) Blind Faith (Quantity available: 25)
Viola Davis(Narrator), Dennis Love, Stacy Brown

Blind Faith
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster Audioworks. Abridged Edition. CD. Brand New. 5.80 x 5.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never played or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.0 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.63
111) Dictionary of a Family
Georgia R. Thurman; Sara Elmore; Anne Dimopoulos

Dictionary of a Family
Stock photo.
Llumina Press, 2004-02. Paperback. Good. Autographed by author! Unmarked, uncreased spine, gently used. Cover has slight shelfwear/creasing. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. ... more information

Offered by BookMamas Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
112) Farewell, Babylon
Kattan, Naim

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. Inscribed by Naim Kattan on the half-title page: "For __. With best regards. Naim Kattan;" jacket has a few nicks and tears but otherwise a tight, clean copy.. Inscrbed By Author. Canadian First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good + Price Clipped. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
113) Farewell, Babylon
Kattan, Na”Im

Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1976. Book has foxing on edges, but is otherwise Fine. Price clipped jacket is edgeworn, particularly on corners and spine ends. 191 pgs.. First English. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
114) The Fate
Thao Thi Huynh

Salt City Books, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Unread or very gently read. Firm tight binding, no spine creases. No highlighting or markings. Prompt professional service. Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by My Favorite Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.98
115) Auto Da Fay
Weldon, Fay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802117503 . About new book, unmarked in clean dj. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
116) Auto Da Fay FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Weldon, Fay

New York: Grove/Atlantic, 2003. As new, in protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
117) BURNING FENCE
Lesley, Craig

BURNING FENCE
Stock photo.
Craig Lesley is a novelist who grew up in Oregon in the 1950s. Here he looks back on his childhood: the departure of his diff... read more

Picador, 2005. SIGNED in person, a fine trade paperback book. In this fine book the author tells the story of his relationships with his father, his stepfather, his half-brother---an aspiring East Coast hit man who is now "born again",and his adopted son---a troubled Native American boy who tends toward violence. Lesley teaches at Portland State University and has three book awards for "Winterkill", "Talking leaves: contempory native American short stories" (as editor) and "Sky fisherman". This is a powerfu... more information

Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
118) Burning Fence (Quantity available: 25)
Craig Lesley

Burning Fence
Stock photo.
Craig Lesley is a novelist who grew up in Oregon in the 1950s. Here he looks back on his childhood: the departure of his diff... read more

St Martins Press, 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 6.00 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.9 oz. The award-winning author of Winterkill and The Sky Fisherman recounts his relationships with his father and stepfather as well as his own experiences of parenthood, in a memoir that describes his father's abandonment, the abuse that forced his family to flee his stepfather, and his fostering of a troubled Native American boy. Craig Lesley is a novelist who grew... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
119) Burning Fence (Quantity available: 25)
Craig Lesley

Burning Fence
Stock photo.
Craig Lesley is a novelist who grew up in Oregon in the 1950s. Here he looks back on his childhood: the departure of his diff... read more

Picador USA, 2006. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
120) Cotton Field of Dreams
Kearney, Janis F

Cotton Field of Dreams
Stock photo.
Chicago: Writing Our World Press, 2004. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket. Signed by Author.. Yes. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 101 - 120 of 4109
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 205 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2752)
Fine or New (1299)
New (543)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (758)
$5-10 (1231)
$10-25 (1660)
$25-50 (327)
$50-100 (89)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2063)
Paperback (1739)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1644)
With dust jacket (1970)
Signed (404)
With photos (638)

Filter by country:
United States (3374)
Canada (500)
United Kingdom (127)
Ireland (47)
Australia (45)
India (7)
Germany (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: